Main Article Content
Information on the distribution of the Vulnerable Lesser Adjutant from Sindhuli District is scarce. Here we report the investigation and observation a total of 12 individuals and two active nests of Lesser Adjutant in five different locations of Dudhauli and Kamalamai Municipality in Sindhuli, Nepal to reduce the information gap between Triyuga watershed, Siraha District and Chitwan. Further systematic studies are recommended to find out the total population of the species.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Bajagain, S., A. Pradhan & A. Bhusal (2019). Confirmation of breeding colonies of Lesser Adjutant Stork in Sarlahi, Nepal. The Himalayan Naturalist 2(1): 34–36.
Bajagain, S. & A. Pradhan (2018). Note on nesting behavior of Globally Threatened Lesser Adjutant Leptotilos javanicus in Sarlahi, Nepal. Daphe 27: 9–10.
Baral, H.S. (2004). Population status, breeding and habitat preference of Lesser Adjutant in Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve and surrounding areas, east Nepal. Birding Asia 2: 82.
Baral, H.S. (2005). Surveys for Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus in and around Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve, Nepal. Forktail 21: 190–193.
BirdLife International (2013). Leptoptilos javanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013. http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22697713/0 Electronic version accessed February 2019.
BirdLife International (2020). Species factsheet: Leptoptilos javanicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28 March 2020.
Inskipp, C., H.S. Baral, S. Phuyal, T.R. Bhatt, M. Khatiwada, T. Inskipp, A. Khatiwada, S. Gurung, P.B. Singh, L. Murray, L. Poudyal & R. Amin (2016). The status of Nepal’s Birds: The National Red List Series. Zoological Society of London, UK.
Inskipp, C. & T. Inskipp (1991). A Guide to the Birds of Nepal. Second Edition. Christopher Helm, London, UK.
Karki, S. & T. Thapa (2013). Population status, nesting habitat selection and conservation threats of Lesser Adjutant Stork (Leptoptilos javanicus) in the eastern lowlands of Nepal. Conservation Science 1(1): 27–35. https://doi.org/10.3126/cs.v1i1.8581 DOI: https://doi.org/10.3126/cs.v1i1.8581
Nepal, K. & I. Thapa (2018). Water Bird Count 2017 in wetlands of Nepal. Daphe 27:1–8.
Poudyal, L. P. & S. Nepal (2010). Population status of Lesser Adjutant in Chitwan National Park, Nepal. Danphe 19(1): 1–3.
Subba, B., K. Limbu & R. Surana (2009). Conservation of the breeding population of Lesser Adjutant Stork. Our Nature 6(1): 8. https://doi.org/10.3126/on.v6i1.1661 DOI: https://doi.org/10.3126/on.v6i1.1661
Sundar, K.S.G., B. Maharjan, R. Koju, S. Kittur & K.R. Gosai (2016). Factors affecting provisioning times of two stork species in lowland Nepal. Waterbirds 39: 365–374.
Sundar, K.S.G., R. Koju, B. Maharjan, B. Marcot, S. Kittur & K.R. Gosai (2019a). First assessment of factors breeding success of two stork species in lowland Nepal using Bayesian Network models Wildfowl 69(2019): 45–69.
Sundar, K.S.G., B. Maharjan, R. Koju, S. Kittur & K.R. Gosai (2019b). Ciconiiformes nesting on trees in cereal-dominated farmlands: importance of scattered trees for heronries in lowland Nepal. Waterbirds 42(4): 355–365. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1675/063.042.0401