Main Article Content
A field study was carried out for the first time in Kashmir Valley to investigate the population status and distribution of Ibisbill. The initial reconnaissance surveys conducted across Kashmir Valley, indicated that the Lidder River in district Anantnag and Sindh River in district Ganderbal harbor populations of Ibisbill. During the intensive study carried out in the river Sindh from September 2017 to August 2018, the mean population size was maximum (36±8.63) at Stretch I and minimum (3±1.35) at stretch II. The seasonal population of Ibisbill was maximum (25.66±18.44) in the autumn and minimum (10±9.35) in the winter. The present study indicated that river Sindh provides an ideal habitat for Ibisbill, and was most widely used by the bird. We recommend further intensive research studies on the lesser known aspects of ecology and biology of this enigmatic species for long term conservation planning in the region.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1969). Handbook of Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, India, 336pp.
Bibby, C.J., N.D. Burgess, D.A. Hill & S. Mustoe (2000). Bird Census Techniques. London Academic Press, 302pp.
BirdLife International (2020). Species factsheet: Ibidorhyncha struthersii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/03/2020.
Brazil, M. (2009). Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London, 520pp.
Burnham, K.P., D.R. Anderson & J.L. Laake (1980). Estimation of density from line transect sampling of biological populations. Wildlife Monographs 72: 3–202.
Dada, M.A., U.F. Ahmad, M.A. Rather & N.A. Kuchhay (2013). Topographic and geomorphological mapping of river Sindh: a study of Himalayan river of Jammu & Kashmir. International Journal of Remote Sensing & Geoscience 2(6): 1–7.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (2011). Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. Oxford University Press, UK, 528pp.
Haq, I.U., B.A. Bhat & K. Ahmad (2021). Feeding Behavior in Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii). Advances in Zoology and Botany 9(2): 60–64. https://doi.org/10.13189/azb.2021.090204
Inskipp, C., H.S. Baral, S. Phuyal, T.R. Bhatt, M. Khatiwada, T. Inskipp, A. Khatiwada, S. Gurung, P.B. Sing, L. Murray, L. Poudyal & R. Amin (2016). The Status of Nepal’s Birds: The National Red List Series. Zoological Society of London, London. https://www.himalayannature.org/page/red-data-birds. Downloaded on 19 March 2021.
Knystautas, A.J. (1996). Family Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill). Handbook of the Birds of the World 3: 326–331.
Kirby, J.S & P.C. Lack (1993). Spatial dynamics of wintering Lapwings and Golden Plovers in Britain and Ireland, 1981/82 to 1983/84. Bird Study 40(1): 38–50.
Pierce, R.J. (1986). Observations on behaviour and foraging of the Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii in Nepal. Ibis 128: 37–47.
Shrestha, A. & S. Lakhey (2000). A survey of Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii) in the Rapti river. Banko Janakari 10(1): 4–6.
Shrubb, M., P.C. Lack & J.J.D. Greenwood (1991). The numbers and distribution of Lapwings V. vanellus nesting in England and Wales in 1987. Bird Study 38(1): 20–37.
Siraj, S. (2018). Variation in species composition and distribution of macrozoobenthos along an altitudinal gradient in Sindh river of Kashmir Himalaya. JK Knowledge Initiative 2(1): 98.
Wilson, A.M., J.A. Vickery & S.J. Browne (2001). Numbers and distribution of Northern Lapwings Vanellus vanellus breeding in England and Wales in 1998. Bird Study 48(1): 2–17.
Yang, X.M. & Y. Liu (1991). Breeding ecology of Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus). Chinese Journal of Zoology 26: 30–33.
Ye, Y., G. W. Davison, P. Zhu, L. Duan, N. Wang,S. Xing, & C. Ding (2013). Habitat utilization, time budget and daily rhythm of Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii) in Daocheng County, southwest China. Waterbirds 36(2): 135–144.
Zhang, W.G. (1994). Preliminary observation of breeding behavior of Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta). Chinese Journal of Zoology 29: 33–34.