Citation:  Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B. & Srinivasulu, A. (2021).  Checklist of the reptiles of the Western Ghats (v1.1). Website: https://threatenedtaxa.org/index.php/JoTT/checklists/reptiles/westernghats [Date of publication: 19 May 2021].

Download detailed data in excel

  Family Species Authority
1 Agamidae Calotes calotes (Linnaeus, 1758)
2 Agamidae Calotes grandisquamis Gunther, 1875
3 Agamidae Calotes nemoricola Jerdon, 1853
4 Agamidae Calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802)
5 Agamidae Draco dussumieri Dumeril & Bibron, 1837
6 Agamidae Microauris aurantolabium (Krishnan, 2008)
7 Agamidae Monilesaurus acanthocephalus Pal, Vijayakumar, Shanker, Jayarajan & Deepak, 2018
8 Agamidae Monilesaurus ellioti (Gunther, 1864)
9 Agamidae Monilesaurus montanus Pal, Vijayakumar, Shanker, Jayarajan & Deepak, 2018
10 Agamidae Monilesaurus rouxii Dumeril & Bibron, 1837
11 Agamidae Otocryptis beddomii Boulenger, 1885
12 Agamidae Psammophilus blanfordanus (Stoliczka, 1871)
13 Agamidae Psammophilus dorsalis (Gray, 1831)
14 Agamidae Salea anamallayana (Beddome, 1878)
15 Agamidae Salea horsfieldii (Gray, 1845)
16 Agamidae Sarada darwini Deepak, Karanth, Dutta & Giri, 2016
17 Agamidae Sarada deccanensis (Jerdon, 1870)
18 Agamidae Sarada superba Deepak, Zambre, Bhosale & Giri, 2016
19 Agamidae Sitana attenboroughii Sadasivan, Ramesh, Palot, Ambekar & Mirza, 2018
20 Agamidae Sitana laticeps Deepak & Giri, 2016
21 Agamidae Sitana marudhamneydhal Deepak, Khandekar, Varma & Chaitanya, 2016
22 Agamidae Sitana spinaecephalus Deepak, Vyas & Giri, 2016
23 Boidae Eryx johnii (Russell, 1801)
24 Boidae Eryx whitakeri Das, 1991
25 Boidae Gongylophis conicus (Schneider, 1801)
26 Chamaeleonidae Chamaeleo zeylanicus Laurenti, 1768
27 Colubridae Ahaetulla borealis Mallik, Srikanthan, Pal, D’souza, Shanker & Ganesh, 2020
28 Colubridae Ahaetulla dispar (Günther, 1864)
29 Colubridae Ahaetulla farnsworthi Mallik, Srikanthan, Pal, D’souza, Shanker & Ganesh, 2020
30 Colubridae Ahaetulla isabellina (Wall, 1910)
31 Colubridae Ahaetulla malabarica Mallik, Srikanthan, Pal, D’souza, Shanker & Ganesh, 2020
32 Colubridae Ahaetulla oxyrhyncha Bell, 1825
33 Colubridae Ahaetulla perroteti (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
34 Colubridae Ahaetulla sahyadrensis Mallik, Srikanthan, Pal, D’souza, Shanker & Ganesh, 2020
35 Colubridae Ahaetulla travancorica Mallik, Srikanthan, Pal, D’souza, Shanker & Ganesh, 2020
36 Colubridae Argyrogena fasciolata (Shaw, 1802)
37 Colubridae Boiga beddomei (Wall, 1909)
38 Colubridae Boiga dightoni (Boulenger, 1894)
39 Colubridae Boiga forsteni (Dumeril, Bibron & Dumeril, 1854)
40 Colubridae Boiga nuchalis (Gunther, 1875)
41 Colubridae Boiga thackerayi Giri, Deepak, Captain, Pawar & Tillack, 2019
42 Colubridae Boiga trigonata (Schneider, 1802)
43 Colubridae Boiga westermanni (Reinhardt, 1863)
44 Colubridae Chrysopelea ornata (Shaw, 1802)
45 Colubridae Coelognathus helena (Daudin, 1803)
46 Colubridae Coronella brachyura (Gunther, 1866)
47 Colubridae Dendrelaphis ashoki Vogel & Van Rooijen, 2011
48 Colubridae Dendrelaphis chairecacos (Boie, 1827)
49 Colubridae Dendrelaphis girii Vogel & Van Rooijen, 2011
50 Colubridae Dendrelaphis grandoculis (Boulenger, 1890)
51 Colubridae Dendrelaphis tristis (Daudin, 1803)
52 Colubridae Liopeltis calamaria (Gunther, 1858)
53 Colubridae Lycodon anamallensis Gunther, 1864
54 Colubridae Lycodon aulicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
55 Colubridae Lycodon flavomaculatus Wall, 1907
56 Colubridae Lycodon gracilis (Gunther, 1864)
57 Colubridae Lycodon nympha (Daudin, 1803)
58 Colubridae Lycodon striatus (Shaw, 1802)
59 Colubridae Lycodon travancoricus (Beddome, 1870)
60 Colubridae Oligodon affinis Gunther, 1862
61 Colubridae Oligodon arnensis (Shaw, 1802)
62 Colubridae Oligodon brevicauda Gunther, 1862
63 Colubridae Oligodon nikhili Whitaker & Dattatri, 1982
64 Colubridae Oligodon taeniolatus (Jerdon, 1853)
65 Colubridae Oligodon travancoricus Beddome, 1877
66 Colubridae Oligodon venustus (Jerdon, 1853)
67 Colubridae Platyceps gracilis (Gunther, 1862)
68 Colubridae Proahaetulla antiqua Mallik, Achytuthan, Ganes, Pal, Vijayakumar & Shanker, 2019
69 Colubridae Ptyas mucosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
70 Colubridae Sibynophis subpunctatus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
71 Crocodylidae Crocodylus palustris (Lesson, 1831)
72 Elapidae Bungarus caeruleus (Schneider, 1801)
73 Elapidae Calliophis beddomei Smith, 1943
74 Elapidae Calliophis bibroni (Jan, 1858)
75 Elapidae Calliophis castoe Smith, Ogale, Deepak & Giri, 2012
76 Elapidae Calliophis melanurus (Shaw, 1802)
77 Elapidae Calliophis nigrescens (Gunther, 1862)
78 Elapidae Naja naja (Linnaeus, 1758)
79 Elapidae Ophiophagus hannah (Cantor, 1836)
80 Eublepharidae Eublepharis fuscus Börner, 1974
81 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis aaronbaueri Sayyed, Grismer, Campbell & Dileepkumar, 2019
82 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis ajijae Sayyed, Pyron & Dileepkumar, 2018
83 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis amba Khandekar, Thackeray & Agarwal, 2019
84 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis amboliensis Sayyed, Pyron & Dileepkumar, 2018
85 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis anamudiensis Cyriac, Johny, Umesh & Palot, 2018
86 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis anandani Murthy, Nitesh, Sengupta & Deepak, 2019
87 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis australis Manamendra-Arachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda, 2007
88 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis beddomei (Theobald, 1876)
89 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis chengodumalaensis Cyriac, Palot, Deuti & Umesh, 2020
90 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis flaviventralis Sayyed, Pyron & Dahanukar, 2016
91 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis girii Mirza, Pal, Bhosale & Sanap, 2014
92 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis goaensis Sharma, 1976
93 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis gracilis (Beddome, 1870)
94 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis heteropholis Bauer, 2002
95 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis indica Gray, 1846
96 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis jerdonii (Theobald, 1868)
97 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis kolhapurensis Giri, Bauer & Gaikwad, 2009
98 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis koynaensis Khandekar, Thackeray & Agarwal, 2019
99 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis kottiyoorensis Cyriac and Umesh, 2014
100 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis limayei Sayyed, Pyron & Dileepkumar, 2018
101 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis littoralis (Jerdon, 1853)
102 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis maculicollis Cyriac, Johny, Umesh & Palot, 2018
103 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis magnifica Khandekar, Thackeray, Pal & Agarwal, 2019
104 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis mahabali Sayyed, Pyron & Dileepkumar, 2018
105 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis monticola Manamendra-Arachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda, 2007
106 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis nairi Inger, Marx & Koshy, 1984
107 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis nilagirica Manamendra-Arachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda, 2007
108 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis ornata (Beddome, 1870)
109 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis palakkadensis Sayyed, Cyriac & Dileepkumar, 2020
110 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis ranganaensis Sayyed & Sulakhe, 2020
111 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis sisparensis (Theobald, 1876)
112 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis wynadensis (Beddome, 1870)
113 Gekkonidae Cnemaspis zacharyi Cyriac, Palot, Deuti & Umesh, 2020
114 Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus albofasciatus (Boulenger, 1885)
115 Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus collegalensis (Beddome, 1870)
116 Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus deccanensis (Gunther, 1864)
117 Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus varadgirii Agarwal, Mirza, Pal, Maddock, Mishra & Bauer, 2016
118 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko anamallensis (Gunther, 1875)
119 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko douglasadamsi Chaitanya, Giri, Deepak, Datta-Roy, Murthy & Karanth, 2019
120 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko janakiae Chaitanya, Giri, Deepak, Datta-Roy, Murthy & Karanth, 2019
121 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko meghamalaiensis Chaitanya, Giri, Deepak, Datta-Roy, Murthy & Karanth, 2019
122 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko septentrionalis Chaitanya, Giri, Deepak, Datta-Roy, Murthy & Karanth, 2019
123 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko smithi Chaitanya, Giri, Deepak, Datta-Roy, Murthy & Karanth, 2019
124 Gekkonidae Dravidogecko tholpalli Chaitanya, Giri, Deepak, Datta-Roy, Murthy & Karanth, 2019
125 Gekkonidae Gehyra mutilata (Wiegmann, 1834)
126 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus aaronbaueri Giri, 2008
127 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus acanthopholis Mirza & Sanap, 2014
128 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus albofasciatus Grandison & Soman, 1963
129 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus flaviviridis Rüppell, 1835
130 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus frenatus Dumeril & Bibron, 1836
131 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus gleadowi Murray, 1884
132 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus gracilis Blanford, 1870
133 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus graniticolus Agarwal, Giri & Bauer, 2011
134 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus leschenaultii Dumeril & Bibron, 1836
135 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus maculatus Dumeril & Bibron, 1836
136 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus murrayi Gleadow, 1887
137 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus paaragowli Srikanthan, Swamy, Mohan & Pal, 2018
138 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus parvimaculatus Deraniyagala, 1953
139 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus prashadi Smith, 1935
140 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus reticulatus Beddome, 1870
141 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus sahgali Mirza, Gowande, Patil, Ambekar & Patel, 2018
142 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus sataraensis Giri & Bauer, 2008
143 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus scabriceps (Annandale, 1906)
144 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus triedrus (Daudin, 1802)
145 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus vanam Chaitanya, Lajmi & Giri, 2018
146 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus varadgirii Chaitanya, Agarwal, Lajmi & Khandekar, 2019
147 Gekkonidae Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus (Beddome, 1870)
148 Gekkonidae Hemiphyllodactylus nilgiriensis Agarwal, Bauer, Pal, Srikanthan & Khandekar, 2020
149 Gekkonidae Hemiphyllodactylus peninsularis Agarwal, Bauer, Pal, Srikanthan & Khandekar, 2020
150 Gerrhopilidae Gerrhopilus beddomii (Boulenger, 1890)
151 Gerrhopilidae Gerrhopilus thurstoni (Boettger, 1890)
152 Gerrhopilidae Gerrhopilus tindalli (Smith, 1943)
153 Homalopsidae Dieurostus dussumieri (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
154 Homalopsidae Cerberus rynchops (Schneider, 1799)
155 Lacertidae Ophisops beddomei (Jerdon, 1870)
156 Lacertidae Ophisops jerdonii Blyth, 1853
157 Lacertidae Ophisops leschenaultii (Milne-Edwards, 1829)
158 Natricidae Amphiesma stolatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
159 Natricidae Atretium schistosum (Daudin, 1803)
160 Natricidae Fowlea piscator (Schneider, 1799)
161 Natricidae Hebius beddomei (Günther, 1864)
162 Natricidae Hebius monticola (Jerdon, 1853)
163 Natricidae Rhabdophis plumbicolor (Cantor, 1839)
164 Natricidae Rhabdops aquaticus Giri, Deepak, Captain & Gower, 2017
165 Natricidae Rhabdops olivaceus (Beddome, 1863)
166 Psammophiidae Psammophis condanarus (Merrem, 1820)
167 Psammophiidae Psammophis leithii Gunther, 1869
168 Psammophiidae Psammophis longifrons Boulenger, 1890
169 Pythonidae Python molurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
170 Scincidae Chalcides pentadactylus (Forskal, 1775)
171 Scincidae Dasia johnsinghi Harikrishnan, Vasudevan, De Silva, Deepak, Kar, Naniwadekar, Lalremruata, Prasoona & Aggarwal, 2012
172 Scincidae Dasia subcaerulea (Boulenger, 1891)
173 Scincidae Eurylepis poonaensis (Sharma, 1970)
174 Scincidae Eutropis allapallensis (Schmidt, 1926)
175 Scincidae Eutropis beddomei (Jerdon, 1870)
176 Scincidae Eutropis carinata (Schneider, 1801)
177 Scincidae Eutropis clivicola (Inger, Shaffer, Koshy & Bakde, 1984)
178 Scincidae Eutropis gansi (Das, 1991)
179 Scincidae Eutropis macularia (Blyth, 1853)
180 Scincidae Eutropis trivittata (Hardwicke & Gray, 1827)
181 Scincidae Kaestlea beddomii (Boulenger, 1887)
182 Scincidae Kaestlea bilineata (Gray, 1846)
183 Scincidae Kaestlea laterimaculata (Boulenger, 1887)
184 Scincidae Kaestlea palnica (Boettger, 1892)
185 Scincidae Kaestlea travancorica (Beddome, 1870)
186 Scincidae Lygosoma albopunctatum (Gray, 1846)
187 Scincidae Lygosoma goaensis (Sharma, 1976)
188 Scincidae Lygosoma guentheri (Peters, 1879)
189 Scincidae Lygosoma lineata (Gray, 1839)
190 Scincidae Lygosoma punctata (Gmelin, 1799)
191 Scincidae Ristella beddomii Boulenger, 1887
192 Scincidae Ristella guentheri Boulenger, 1887
193 Scincidae Ristella rurkii Gray, 1839
194 Scincidae Ristella travancorica (Beddome, 1870)
195 Scincidae Sphenomorphus dussumieri (Dumeril & Bibron, 1839)
196 Scincidae Subdoluseps nilgiriensis Ganesh, Srikanthan, Ghosh, Adhikari, Vijay Kumar & Datta-Roy, 2021
197 Typhlopidae Grypotyphlops acutus Dumeril & Bibron, 1844
198 Typhlopidae Indotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803)
199 Typhlopidae Indotyphlops exiguus (Jan, 1864)
200 Typhlopidae Indotyphlops fletcheri (Wall, 1919)
201 Typhlopidae Indotyphlops porrectus (Stolickza, 1871)
202 Uropeltidae Melanophidium bilineatum Beddome, 1870
203 Uropeltidae Melanophidium khairei Gower, Giri, Captain & Wilkinson, 2016
204 Uropeltidae Melanophidium punctatum Beddome, 1871
205 Uropeltidae Melanophidium wynaudense (Beddome, 1863)
206 Uropeltidae Platyplectrurus madurensis Beddome, 1877
207 Uropeltidae Platyplectrurus trilineatus (Beddome, 1867)
208 Uropeltidae Plectrurus aureus Beddome, 1880
209 Uropeltidae Plectrurus guentheri Beddome, 1863
210 Uropeltidae Plectrurus perroteti Dumeril, Bibron & Dumeril, 1854
211 Uropeltidae Pseudoplectrurus canaricus (Beddome, 1870)
212 Uropeltidae Rhinophis fergusonianus Boulenger, 1896
213 Uropeltidae Rhinophis karinthandani Sampaio, Narayanan, Cyriac, Venu & Gower, 2020
214 Uropeltidae Rhinophis melanoleucus Cyriac, Narayanan, Sampaio, Umesh & Gower, 2020
215 Uropeltidae Rhinophis sanguineus Beddome, 1863
216 Uropeltidae Rhinophis travancoricus Boulenger, 1892
217 Uropeltidae Teretrurus rhodogaster Wall, 1921
218 Uropeltidae Teretrurus sanguineus (Beddome, 1867)
219 Uropeltidae Uropeltis arcticeps (Gunther, 1875)
220 Uropeltidae Uropeltis beddomii (Gunther, 1862)
221 Uropeltidae Uropeltis bicatenata Gunther, 1864
222 Uropeltidae Uropeltis bhupathyi Jins, Sampaio & Gower, 2018
223 Uropeltidae Uropeltis broughami (Beddome, 1878)
224 Uropeltidae Uropeltis ceylanica Cuvier, 1829
225 Uropeltidae Uropeltis dindigalensis (Beddome, 1877)
226 Uropeltidae Uropeltis ellioti (Gray, 1858)
227 Uropeltidae Uropeltis grandis (Beddome, 1867)
228 Uropeltidae Uropeltis liura (Gunther, 1875)
229 Uropeltidae Uropeltis macrolepis (Peter's 1862)
230 Uropeltidae Uropeltis macrorhyncha (Beddome, 1877)
231 Uropeltidae Uropeltis maculata (Beddome, 1878)
232 Uropeltidae Uropeltis madurensis (Beddome, 1878)
233 Uropeltidae Uropeltis myhendrae (Beddome, 1886)
234 Uropeltidae Uropeltis nitida (Beddome, 1878)
235 Uropeltidae Uropeltis ocellata (Beddome, 1863)
236 Uropeltidae Uropeltis petersi (Beddome, 1878)
237 Uropeltidae Uropeltis phipsonii (Mason, 1888)
238 Uropeltidae Uropeltis pulneyensis (Beddome, 1863)
239 Uropeltidae Uropeltis rubrolineata (Gunther, 1875)
240 Uropeltidae Uropeltis rubromaculata (Beddome, 1867)
241 Uropeltidae Uropeltis woodmasoni (Theobald, 1876)
242 Varanidae Varanus bengalensis (Daudin, 1802)
243 Viperidae Daboia russelii (Shaw & Nodder, 1797)
244 Viperidae Echis carinatus (Schneider, 1801)
245 Viperidae Hypnale hypnale (Merrem, 1820)
246 Viperidae Trimeresurus gramineus (Shaw, 1802)
247 Viperidae Trimeresurus macrolepis Beddome, 1862
248 Viperidae Trimeresurus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1854)
249 Viperidae Trimeresurus strigatus Gray, 1842
250 Viperidae Tropidolaemus huttoni Smith, 1949
251 Pareidae Xylophis captaini Gower & Winkler, 2007
252 Pareidae Xylophis deepaki Narayanan, Mohapatra, Balan, Das & Gower, 2021
253 Pareidae Xylophis mosaicus Deepak, Narayanan, Das, Rajkumar, Easa, Sreejith & Gower, 2020
254 Pareidae Xylophis perroteti (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
255 Pareidae Xylophis stenorhynchus (Günther, 1875)
256 Testudinidae Geochelone elegans (Schoepff, 1795)
257 Testudinidae Indotestudo forstenii (Schlegel & Muller, 1844)
258 Testudinidae Indotestudo travancorica (Boulenger, 1907)
259 Geoemydidae Melanochelys trijuga (Schweigger, 1812)
260 Geoemydidae  Vijayachelys silvatica  (Henderson, 1912)
261 Trionychidae  Nilssonia leithii (Gray, 1872)
262 Trionychidae  Lissemys punctata (Bonnaterre, 1789)