Citation: Chandran, A., J. Praveen & C. Sashikumar (2022). JoTT Checklist of the birds of Kerala (v2.0), 01 January 2022. https://threatenedtaxa.org/index.php/JoTT/checklists/birds/kerala.

Download detailed data in excel

  Family Scientific Name Authority
1 Anatidae Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)
2 Anatidae Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821)
3 Anatidae Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
4 Anatidae Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant, 1769)
5 Anatidae Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764)
6 Anatidae Nettapus coromandelianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
7 Anatidae Spatula querquedula (Linnaeus, 1758)
8 Anatidae Spatula clypeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
9 Anatidae Mareca strepera (Linnaeus, 1758)
10 Anatidae Mareca penelope (Linnaeus, 1758)
11 Anatidae Anas poecilorhyncha J.R. Forster, 1781
12 Anatidae Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758
13 Anatidae Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758
14 Anatidae Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)
15 Anatidae Aythya nyroca (Güldenstädt, 1770)
16 Anatidae Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)
17 Phasianidae Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
18 Phasianidae Galloperdix spadicea (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
19 Phasianidae Galloperdix lunulata (Valenciennes, 1825)
20 Phasianidae Coturnix coromandelica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
21 Phasianidae Perdicula asiatica (Latham, 1790)
22 Phasianidae Perdicula erythrorhyncha (Sykes, 1832)
23 Phasianidae Francolinus pondicerianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
24 Phasianidae Gallus sonneratii Temminck, 1813
25 Phoenicopteridae Phoenicopterus roseus Pallas, 1811
26 Phoenicopteridae Phoeniconaias minor (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1798)
27 Podicipedidae Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)
28 Columbidae Columba livia J.F. Gmelin, 1789
29 Columbidae Columba elphinstonii (Sykes, 1832)
30 Columbidae Streptopelia orientalis (Latham, 1790)
31 Columbidae Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)
32 Columbidae Streptopelia tranquebarica (Hermann, 1804)
33 Columbidae Streptopelia chinensis (Scopoli, 1786)
34 Columbidae Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
35 Columbidae Chalcophaps indica (Linnaeus, 1758)
36 Columbidae Treron bicinctus (Jerdon, 1840)
37 Columbidae Treron affinis (Jerdon, 1840)
38 Columbidae Treron phoenicopterus (Latham, 1790)
39 Columbidae Ducula aenea (Linnaeus, 1766)
40 Columbidae Ducula badia (Raffles, 1822)
41 Pteroclidae Pterocles exustus Temminck, 1825
42 Otididae Sypheotides indicus (J.F. Miller, 1782)
43 Otididae Chlamydotis macqueenii (J.E. Gray, 1832)
44 Cuculidae Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815)
45 Cuculidae Centropus bengalensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
46 Cuculidae Taccocua leschenaultii Lesson, 1830
47 Cuculidae Phaenicophaeus viridirostris (Jerdon, 1840)
48 Cuculidae Clamator coromandus (Linnaeus, 1766)
49 Cuculidae Clamator jacobinus (Boddaert, 1783)
50 Cuculidae Eudynamys scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
51 Cuculidae Cacomantis sonneratii (Latham, 1790)
52 Cuculidae Cacomantis passerinus (Vahl, 1797)
53 Cuculidae Surniculus dicruroides (Hodgson, 1839)
54 Cuculidae Hierococcyx sparverioides (Vigors, 1832)
55 Cuculidae Hierococcyx varius (Vahl, 1797)
56 Cuculidae Cuculus poliocephalus Latham, 1790
57 Cuculidae Cuculus micropterus Gould, 1838
58 Cuculidae Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758
59 Podargidae Batrachostomus moniliger Blyth, 1849
60 Caprimulgidae Lyncornis macrotis (Vigors, 1831)
61 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus indicus Latham, 1790
62 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon, 1845
63 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus asiaticus Latham, 1790
64 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus affinis Horsfield, 1821
65 Apodidae Zoonavena sylvatica (Tickell, 1846)
66 Apodidae Hirundapus giganteus (Temminck, 1825)
67 Apodidae Aerodramus unicolor (Jerdon, 1840)
68 Apodidae Tachymarptis melba (Linnaeus, 1758)
69 Apodidae Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758)
70 Apodidae Apus leuconyx (Blyth, 1845)
71 Apodidae Apus affinis (J.E. Gray, 1830)
72 Apodidae Cypsiurus balasiensis (J.E. Gray, 1829)
73 Hemiprocnidae Hemiprocne coronata (Tickell, 1833)
74 Rallidae Lewinia striata (Linnaeus, 1766)
75 Rallidae Porzana porzana (Linnaeus, 1766)
76 Rallidae Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
77 Rallidae Fulica atra Linnaeus, 1758
78 Rallidae Porphyrio poliocephalus (Latham, 1801)
79 Rallidae Gallicrex cinerea (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
80 Rallidae Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)
81 Rallidae Rallina eurizonoides (Lafresnaye, 1845)
82 Rallidae Zapornia fusca (Linnaeus, 1766)
83 Rallidae Zapornia pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
84 Burhinidae Burhinus indicus (Salvadori, 1865)
85 Burhinidae Esacus recurvirostris (Cuvier, 1829)
86 Recurvirostridae Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
87 Recurvirostridae Recurvirostra avosetta Linnaeus, 1758
88 Haematopodidae Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758
89 Charadriidae Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758)
90 Charadriidae Pluvialis fulva (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
91 Charadriidae Pluvialis dominica (Statius Muller, 1776)
92 Charadriidae Vanellus malabaricus (Boddaert, 1783)
93 Charadriidae Vanellus cinereus (Blyth, 1842)
94 Charadriidae Vanellus indicus (Boddaert, 1783)
95 Charadriidae Vanellus gregarius (Pallas, 1771)
96 Charadriidae Vanellus leucurus (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823)
97 Charadriidae Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776
98 Charadriidae Charadrius leschenaultii Lesson, 1826
99 Charadriidae Charadrius asiaticus Pallas, 1773
100 Charadriidae Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
101 Charadriidae Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758
102 Charadriidae Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
103 Rostratulidae Rostratula benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
104 Jacanidae Hydrophasianus chirurgus (Scopoli, 1786)
105 Jacanidae Metopidius indicus (Latham, 1790)
106 Scolopacidae Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
107 Scolopacidae Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
108 Scolopacidae Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)
109 Scolopacidae Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
110 Scolopacidae Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758)
111 Scolopacidae Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
112 Scolopacidae Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
113 Scolopacidae Calidris pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)
114 Scolopacidae Calidris falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
115 Scolopacidae Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)
116 Scolopacidae Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
117 Scolopacidae Calidris subminuta (von Middendorff, 1853)
118 Scolopacidae Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)
119 Scolopacidae Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)
120 Scolopacidae Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812)
121 Scolopacidae Calidris subruficollis (Vieillot, 1819)
122 Scolopacidae Calidris melanotos (Vieillot, 1819)
123 Scolopacidae Limnodromus semipalmatus (Blyth, 1848)
124 Scolopacidae Limnodromus scolopaceus (Say, 1822)
125 Scolopacidae Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764)
126 Scolopacidae Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758
127 Scolopacidae Gallinago nemoricola Hodgson, 1836
128 Scolopacidae Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)
129 Scolopacidae Gallinago stenura (Bonaparte, 1831)
130 Scolopacidae Gallinago megala Swinhoe, 1861
131 Scolopacidae Xenus cinereus (Güldenstädt, 1775)
132 Scolopacidae Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
133 Scolopacidae Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)
134 Scolopacidae Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
135 Scolopacidae Tringa erythropus (Pallas, 1764)
136 Scolopacidae Tringa nebularia (Gunnerus, 1767)
137 Scolopacidae Tringa stagnatilis (Bechstein, 1803)
138 Scolopacidae Tringa glareola Linnaeus, 1758
139 Scolopacidae Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
140 Turnicidae Turnix tanki Blyth, 1843
141 Turnicidae Turnix suscitator (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
142 Dromadidae Dromas ardeola Paykull, 1805
143 Glareolidae Cursorius coromandelicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
144 Glareolidae Glareola pratincola (Linnaeus, 1766)
145 Glareolidae Glareola maldivarum J.R. Forster, 1795
146 Glareolidae Glareola lactea Temminck, 1820
147 Stercorariidae Stercorarius maccormicki H. Saunders, 1893
148 Stercorariidae Stercorarius antarcticus (Lesson, 1831)
149 Stercorariidae Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815)
150 Stercorariidae Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
151 Stercorariidae Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819
152 Laridae Rissa tridactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
153 Laridae Xema sabini (Sabine, 1819)
154 Laridae Chroicocephalus genei (Breme, 1839)
155 Laridae Chroicocephalus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1766)
156 Laridae Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus (Jerdon, 1840)
157 Laridae Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus (Pallas, 1773)
158 Laridae Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758
159 Laridae Larus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758
160 Laridae Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
161 Laridae Anous tenuirostris (Temminck, 1823)
162 Laridae Gygis alba (Sparrman, 1786)
163 Laridae Onychoprion fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
164 Laridae Onychoprion anaethetus (Scopoli, 1786)
165 Laridae Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764)
166 Laridae Gelochelidon nilotica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
167 Laridae Hydroprogne caspia (Pallas, 1770)
168 Laridae Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)
169 Laridae Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck, 1815)
170 Laridae Chlidonias hybrida (Pallas, 1811)
171 Laridae Sterna dougallii Montagu, 1813
172 Laridae Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822
173 Laridae Sterna hirundo Linnaeus, 1758
174 Laridae Sterna acuticauda J.E. Gray, 1831
175 Laridae Sterna aurantia J.E. Gray, 1831
176 Laridae Sterna repressa E. Hartert, 1916
177 Laridae Thalasseus bergii (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823)
178 Laridae Thalasseus sandvicensis (Latham, 1787)
179 Laridae Thalasseus bengalensis (Lesson, 1831)
180 Phaethontidae Phaethon lepturus Daudin, 1802
181 Phaethontidae Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758
182 Oceanitidae Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820)
183 Oceanitidae Pelagodroma marina (Latham, 1790)
184 Hydrobatidae Oceanodroma monorhis (Swinhoe, 1867)
185 Procellariidae Bulweria fallax Jouanin, 1955
186 Procellariidae Calonectris leucomelas (Temminck, 1836)
187 Procellariidae Calonectris borealis (Cory, 1881)
188 Procellariidae Ardenna carneipes (Gould, 1844)
189 Procellariidae Ardenna pacifica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
190 Procellariidae Ardenna tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836)
191 Procellariidae Puffinus persicus Hume, 1872
192 Ciconiidae Anastomus oscitans (Boddaert, 1783)
193 Ciconiidae Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
194 Ciconiidae Ciconia episcopus (Boddaert, 1783)
195 Ciconiidae Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus, 1758)
196 Ciconiidae Leptoptilos javanicus (Horsfield, 1821)
197 Ciconiidae Mycteria leucocephala (Pennant, 1769)
198 Fregatidae Fregata ariel (G.R. Gray, 1845)
199 Fregatidae Fregata andrewsi Mathews, 1914
200 Fregatidae Fregata minor (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
201 Sulidae Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831
202 Sulidae Sula sula (Linnaeus, 1766)
203 Anhingidae Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
204 Phalacrocoracidae Microcarbo niger (Vieillot, 1817)
205 Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)
206 Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens, 1826
207 Pelecanidae Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758
208 Pelecanidae Pelecanus philippensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789
209 Ardeidae Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
210 Ardeidae Ixobrychus sinensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
211 Ardeidae Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)
212 Ardeidae Ixobrychus cinnamomeus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
213 Ardeidae Ixobrychus flavicollis (Latham, 1790)
214 Ardeidae Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758
215 Ardeidae Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766
216 Ardeidae Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758
217 Ardeidae Ardea intermedia Wagler, 1829
218 Ardeidae Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
219 Ardeidae Egretta gularis (Bosc, 1792)
220 Ardeidae Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)
221 Ardeidae Ardeola grayii (Sykes, 1832)
222 Ardeidae Ardeola bacchus (Bonaparte, 1855)
223 Ardeidae Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
224 Ardeidae Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758)
225 Ardeidae Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822)
226 Threskiornithidae Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
227 Threskiornithidae Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790)
228 Threskiornithidae Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
229 Threskiornithidae Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758
230 Pandionidae Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)
231 Accipitridae Elanus caeruleus (Desfontaines, 1789)
232 Accipitridae Neophron percnopterus (Linnaeus, 1758)
233 Accipitridae Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck, 1821)
234 Accipitridae Aviceda jerdoni (Blyth, 1842)
235 Accipitridae Aviceda leuphotes (Dumont, 1820)
236 Accipitridae Sarcogyps calvus (Scopoli, 1786)
237 Accipitridae Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus, 1766)
238 Accipitridae Gyps bengalensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
239 Accipitridae Gyps indicus (Scopoli, 1786)
240 Accipitridae Gyps himalayensis Hume, 1869
241 Accipitridae Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783)
242 Accipitridae Spilornis cheela (Latham, 1790)
243 Accipitridae Circaetus gallicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
244 Accipitridae Nisaetus cirrhatus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
245 Accipitridae Nisaetus kelaarti (Legge, 1878)
246 Accipitridae Lophotriorchis kienerii (de Sparre, 1835)
247 Accipitridae Ictinaetus malaiensis (Temminck, 1822)
248 Accipitridae Clanga hastata (Lesson, 1831)
249 Accipitridae Clanga clanga (Pallas, 1811)
250 Accipitridae Hieraaetus pennatus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
251 Accipitridae Aquila nipalensis Hodgson, 1833
252 Accipitridae Aquila heliaca Savigny, 1809
253 Accipitridae Aquila fasciata Vieillot, 1822
254 Accipitridae Butastur teesa (Franklin, 1831)
255 Accipitridae Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
256 Accipitridae Circus spilonotus Kaup, 1847
257 Accipitridae Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766)
258 Accipitridae Circus macrourus (S.G. Gmelin, 1770)
259 Accipitridae Circus melanoleucos (Pennant, 1769)
260 Accipitridae Circus pygargus (Linnaeus, 1758)
261 Accipitridae Accipiter trivirgatus (Temminck, 1824)
262 Accipitridae Accipiter badius (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
263 Accipitridae Accipiter virgatus (Temminck, 1822)
264 Accipitridae Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)
265 Accipitridae Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)
266 Accipitridae Haliastur indus (Boddaert, 1783)
267 Accipitridae Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
268 Accipitridae Haliaeetus leucogaster (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
269 Accipitridae Haliaeetus humilis (S. Müller & Schlegel, 1841)
270 Accipitridae Haliaeetus ichthyaetus (Horsfield, 1821)
271 Accipitridae Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758)
272 Tytonidae Tyto longimembris (Jerdon, 1839)
273 Tytonidae Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)
274 Tytonidae Phodilus assimilis Hume, 1877
275 Strigidae Otus bakkamoena Pennant, 1769
276 Strigidae Otus brucei (Hume, 1872)
277 Strigidae Otus sunia (Hodgson, 1836)
278 Strigidae Bubo bengalensis (Franklin, 1831)
279 Strigidae Bubo nipalensis Hodgson, 1836
280 Strigidae Ketupa zeylonensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
281 Strigidae Glaucidium radiatum (Tickell, 1833)
282 Strigidae Athene brama (Temminck, 1821)
283 Strigidae Strix ocellata (Lesson, 1839)
284 Strigidae Strix leptogrammica Temminck, 1832
285 Strigidae Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
286 Strigidae Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822)
287 Trogonidae Harpactes fasciatus (Pennant, 1769)
288 Upupidae Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
289 Bucerotidae Buceros bicornis Linnaeus, 1758
290 Bucerotidae Ocyceros birostris (Scopoli, 1786)
291 Bucerotidae Ocyceros griseus (Latham, 1790)
292 Bucerotidae Anthracoceros coronatus (Boddaert, 1783)
293 Alcedinidae Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)
294 Alcedinidae Alcedo meninting Horsfield, 1821
295 Alcedinidae Ceyx erithaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
296 Alcedinidae Pelargopsis capensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
297 Alcedinidae Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
298 Alcedinidae Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783)
299 Alcedinidae Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)
300 Meropidae Nyctyornis athertoni (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
301 Meropidae Merops orientalis Latham, 1801
302 Meropidae Merops viridis Linnaeus, 1758
303 Meropidae Merops persicus Pallas, 1773
304 Meropidae Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1767
305 Meropidae Merops apiaster Linnaeus, 1758
306 Meropidae Merops leschenaulti Vieillot, 1817
307 Coraciidae Coracias garrulus Linnaeus, 1758
308 Coraciidae Coracias benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
309 Coraciidae Eurystomus orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766)
310 Megalaimidae Psilopogon malabaricus (Blyth, 1847)
311 Megalaimidae Psilopogon haemacephalus (Statius Muller, 1776)
312 Megalaimidae Psilopogon zeylanicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
313 Megalaimidae Psilopogon viridis (Boddaert, 1783)
314 Picidae Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758
315 Picidae Picumnus innominatus E. Burton, 1836
316 Picidae Hemicircus canente (Lesson, 1832)
317 Picidae Yungipicus nanus (Vigors, 1832)
318 Picidae Leiopicus mahrattensis (Latham, 1801)
319 Picidae Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus (Tickell, 1833)
320 Picidae Chrysocolaptes festivus (Boddaert, 1783)
321 Picidae Micropternus brachyurus (Vieillot, 1818)
322 Picidae Dinopium javanense (Ljungh, 1797)
323 Picidae Dinopium benghalense (Linnaeus, 1758)
324 Picidae Picus chlorolophus Vieillot, 1818
325 Picidae Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1846)
326 Picidae Dryocopus javensis (Horsfield, 1821)
327 Falconidae Falco naumanni Fleischer, 1818
328 Falconidae Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758
329 Falconidae Falco chicquera Daudin, 1800
330 Falconidae Falco amurensis Radde, 1863
331 Falconidae Falco subbuteo Linnaeus, 1758
332 Falconidae Falco severus Horsfield, 1821
333 Falconidae Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771
334 Psittaculidae Psittacula eupatria (Linnaeus, 1766)
335 Psittaculidae Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
336 Psittaculidae Psittacula cyanocephala (Linnaeus, 1766)
337 Psittaculidae Psittacula columboides (Vigors, 1830)
338 Psittaculidae Loriculus vernalis (Sparrman, 1787)
339 Pittidae Pitta brachyura (Linnaeus, 1766)
340 Campephagidae Pericrocotus cinnamomeus (Linnaeus, 1766)
341 Campephagidae Pericrocotus flammeus (J.R. Forster, 1781)
342 Campephagidae Pericrocotus divaricatus (Raffles, 1822)
343 Campephagidae Coracina macei (R. Lesson, 1831)
344 Campephagidae Lalage melanoptera (Rüppell, 1839)
345 Oriolidae Oriolus kundoo Sykes, 1832
346 Oriolidae Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
347 Oriolidae Oriolus xanthornus (Linnaeus, 1758)
348 Artamidae Artamus fuscus Vieillot, 1817
349 Vangidae Tephrodornis sylvicola Jerdon, 1839
350 Vangidae Tephrodornis pondicerianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
351 Vangidae Hemipus picatus (Sykes, 1832)
352 Aegithinidae Aegithina tiphia (Linnaeus, 1758)
353 Rhipiduridae Rhipidura albogularis (Lesson, 1832)
354 Rhipiduridae Rhipidura aureola Lesson, 1831
355 Dicruridae Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
356 Dicruridae Dicrurus leucophaeus Vieillot, 1817
357 Dicruridae Dicrurus caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
358 Dicruridae Dicrurus aeneus Vieillot, 1817
359 Dicruridae Dicrurus hottentottus (Linnaeus, 1766)
360 Dicruridae Dicrurus paradiseus (Linnaeus, 1766)
361 Monarchidae Hypothymis azurea (Boddaert, 1783)
362 Monarchidae Terpsiphone paradisi (Linnaeus, 1758)
363 Laniidae Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
364 Laniidae Lanius vittatus Valenciennes, 1826
365 Laniidae Lanius schach Linnaeus, 1758
366 Corvidae Dendrocitta vagabunda (Latham, 1790)
367 Corvidae Dendrocitta leucogastra Gould, 1833
368 Corvidae Corvus splendens Vieillot, 1817
369 Corvidae Corvus macrorhynchos Wagler, 1827
370 Stenostiridae Culicicapa ceylonensis (Swainson, 1820)
371 Paridae Parus cinereus Vieillot, 1818
372 Paridae Machlolophus aplonotus (Blyth, 1847)
373 Alaudidae Ammomanes phoenicura (Franklin, 1831)
374 Alaudidae Eremopterix griseus (Scopoli, 1786)
375 Alaudidae Mirafra affinis Blyth, 1845
376 Alaudidae Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
377 Alaudidae Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
378 Alaudidae Galerida malabarica (Scopoli, 1786)
379 Cisticolidae Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
380 Cisticolidae Prinia hodgsonii Blyth, 1844
381 Cisticolidae Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840
382 Cisticolidae Prinia socialis Sykes, 1832
383 Cisticolidae Prinia inornata Sykes, 1832
384 Cisticolidae Cisticola juncidis (Rafinesque, 1810)
385 Cisticolidae Cisticola exilis (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827)
386 Acrocephalidae Arundinax aedon (Pallas, 1776)
387 Acrocephalidae Iduna caligata (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823)
388 Acrocephalidae Iduna rama (Sykes, 1832)
389 Acrocephalidae Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon, 1845)
390 Acrocephalidae Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth, 1849
391 Acrocephalidae Acrocephalus stentoreus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
392 Locustellidae Helopsaltes certhiola (Pallas, 1811)
393 Locustellidae Locustella naevia (Boddaert, 1783)
394 Locustellidae Schoenicola platyurus (Jerdon, 1841)
395 Locustellidae Schoenicola striatus (Jerdon, 1841)
396 Hirundinidae Riparia chinensis (J.E. Gray, 1830)
397 Hirundinidae Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758)
398 Hirundinidae Ptyonoprogne rupestris (Scopoli, 1769)
399 Hirundinidae Ptyonoprogne concolor (Sykes, 1832)
400 Hirundinidae Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758
401 Hirundinidae Hirundo smithii Leach, 1818
402 Hirundinidae Hirundo domicola Jerdon, 1841
403 Hirundinidae Cecropis daurica (Laxmann, 1769)
404 Hirundinidae Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
405 Hirundinidae Delichon urbicum (Linnaeus, 1758)
406 Hirundinidae Delichon dasypus (Bonaparte, 1850)
407 Pycnonotidae Brachypodius priocephalus (Jerdon, 1839)
408 Pycnonotidae Rubigula gularis (Gould, 1836)
409 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
410 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus jocosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
411 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus xantholaemus (Jerdon, 1845)
412 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus luteolus (Lesson, 1841)
413 Pycnonotidae Acritillas indica (Jerdon, 1839)
414 Pycnonotidae Hypsipetes ganeesa Sykes, 1832
415 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus inornatus (Blyth, 1842)
416 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus humei (W.E. Brooks, 1878)
417 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus tytleri W.E. Brooks, 1871
418 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus affinis (Tickell, 1833)
419 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus fuscatus (Blyth, 1842)
420 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus trochilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
421 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot, 1817)
422 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus nitidus Blyth, 1843
423 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus trochiloides (Sundevall, 1837)
424 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus magnirostris Blyth, 1843
425 Phylloscopidae Phylloscopus occipitalis (Blyth, 1845)
426 Sylviidae Curruca curruca (Linnaeus, 1758)
427 Sylviidae Curruca crassirostris Cretzschmar, 1830
428 Sylviidae Chrysomma sinense (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
429 Zosteropidae Zosterops palpebrosus (Temminck, 1824)
430 Timaliidae Dumetia hyperythra (Franklin, 1831)
431 Timaliidae Dumetia atriceps (Jerdon, 1839)
432 Timaliidae Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Sykes, 1832
433 Pellorneidae Pellorneum ruficeps Swainson, 1832
434 Leiothrichidae Alcippe poioicephala (Jerdon, 1841)
435 Leiothrichidae Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
436 Leiothrichidae Argya affinis (Jerdon, 1845)
437 Leiothrichidae Argya malcolmi (Sykes, 1832)
438 Leiothrichidae Argya subrufa (Jerdon, 1839)
439 Leiothrichidae Pterorhinus delesserti (Jerdon, 1839)
440 Leiothrichidae Montecincla jerdoni (Blyth, 1851)
441 Leiothrichidae Montecincla cachinnans (Jerdon, 1839)
442 Leiothrichidae Montecincla fairbanki (Blanford, 1869)
443 Leiothrichidae Montecincla meridionalis (Blanford, 1880)
444 Sittidae Sitta castanea Lesson, 1830
445 Sittidae Sitta frontalis Swainson, 1820
446 Sturnidae Gracula indica (Cuvier, 1829)
447 Sturnidae Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758
448 Sturnidae Pastor roseus (Linnaeus, 1758)
449 Sturnidae Agropsar sturninus (Pallas, 1776)
450 Sturnidae Sturnia pagodarum (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
451 Sturnidae Sturnia malabarica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
452 Sturnidae Sturnia blythii (Jerdon, 1845)
453 Sturnidae Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)
454 Sturnidae Acridotheres fuscus (Wagler, 1827)
455 Turdidae Zoothera neilgherriensis (Blyth, 1847)
456 Turdidae Geokichla wardii (Blyth, 1843)
457 Turdidae Geokichla citrina (Latham, 1790)
458 Turdidae Turdus simillimus Jerdon, 1839
459 Turdidae Turdus obscurus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
460 Muscicapidae Muscicapa dauurica Pallas, 1811
461 Muscicapidae Muscicapa muttui (E.L. Layard, 1854)
462 Muscicapidae Copsychus fulicatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
463 Muscicapidae Copsychus saularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
464 Muscicapidae Copsychus malabaricus (Scopoli, 1786)
465 Muscicapidae Sholicola major (Jerdon, 1841)
466 Muscicapidae Sholicola albiventris (Blanford, 1868)
467 Muscicapidae Cyornis pallidipes (Jerdon, 1840)
468 Muscicapidae Cyornis rubeculoides (Vigors, 1831)
469 Muscicapidae Cyornis tickelliae Blyth, 1843
470 Muscicapidae Cyanoptila cyanomelana (Temminck, 1829)
471 Muscicapidae Eumyias albicaudatus (Jerdon, 1840)
472 Muscicapidae Eumyias thalassinus (Swainson, 1838)
473 Muscicapidae Larvivora brunnea Hodgson, 1837
474 Muscicapidae Luscinia svecica (Linnaeus, 1758)
475 Muscicapidae Myophonus horsfieldii Vigors, 1831
476 Muscicapidae Ficedula zanthopygia (A. Hay, 1845)
477 Muscicapidae Ficedula nigrorufa (Jerdon, 1839)
478 Muscicapidae Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840)
479 Muscicapidae Ficedula ruficauda (Swainson, 1838)
480 Muscicapidae Ficedula albicilla (Pallas, 1811)
481 Muscicapidae Ficedula subrubra (E. Hartert & F. Steinbacher, 1934)
482 Muscicapidae Ficedula parva (Bechstein, 1792)
483 Muscicapidae Phoenicurus ochruros (S.G. Gmelin, 1774)
484 Muscicapidae Monticola cinclorhyncha (Vigors, 1831)
485 Muscicapidae Monticola saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1766)
486 Muscicapidae Monticola solitarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
487 Muscicapidae Saxicola maurus (Pallas, 1773)
488 Muscicapidae Saxicola caprata (Linnaeus, 1766)
489 Muscicapidae Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
490 Muscicapidae Oenanthe isabellina (Temminck, 1829)
491 Muscicapidae Oenanthe deserti (Temminck, 1825)
492 Muscicapidae Oenanthe pleschanka (Lepechin, 1770)
493 Muscicapidae Oenanthe picata (Blyth, 1847)
494 Dicaeidae Dicaeum agile (Tickell, 1833)
495 Dicaeidae Dicaeum erythrorhynchos (Latham, 1790)
496 Dicaeidae Dicaeum concolor Jerdon, 1840
497 Nectariniidae Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
498 Nectariniidae Leptocoma minima (Sykes, 1832)
499 Nectariniidae Cinnyris asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
500 Nectariniidae Cinnyris lotenius (Linnaeus, 1766)
501 Nectariniidae Arachnothera longirostra (Latham, 1790)
502 Irenidae Irena puella (Latham, 1790)
503 Chloropseidae Chloropsis jerdoni (Blyth, 1844)
504 Chloropseidae Chloropsis aurifrons (Temminck, 1829)
505 Ploceidae Ploceus manyar (Horsfield, 1821)
506 Ploceidae Ploceus philippinus (Linnaeus, 1766)
507 Estrildidae Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)
508 Estrildidae Euodice malabarica (Linnaeus, 1758)
509 Estrildidae Lonchura striata (Linnaeus, 1766)
510 Estrildidae Lonchura kelaarti (Jerdon, 1863)
511 Estrildidae Lonchura punctulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
512 Estrildidae Lonchura malacca (Linnaeus, 1766)
513 Passeridae Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
514 Passeridae Gymnoris xanthocollis (E. Burton, 1838)
515 Passeridae Carpospiza brachydactyla (Bonaparte, 1850)
516 Motacillidae Dendronanthus indicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
517 Motacillidae Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771
518 Motacillidae Motacilla flava Linnaeus, 1758
519 Motacillidae Motacilla tschutschensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789
520 Motacillidae Motacilla citreola Pallas, 1776
521 Motacillidae Motacilla maderaspatensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789
522 Motacillidae Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758
523 Motacillidae Anthus richardi Vieillot, 1818
524 Motacillidae Anthus rufulus Vieillot, 1818
525 Motacillidae Anthus similis (Jerdon, 1840)
526 Motacillidae Anthus godlewskii (Taczanowski, 1876)
527 Motacillidae Anthus campestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
528 Motacillidae Anthus nilghiriensis Sharpe, 1885
529 Motacillidae Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus, 1758)
530 Motacillidae Anthus hodgsoni Richmond, 1907
531 Motacillidae Anthus cervinus (Pallas, 1811)
532 Fringillidae Carpodacus erythrinus (Pallas, 1770)
533 Emberizidae Emberiza lathami J.E. Gray, 1831
534 Emberizidae Emberiza melanocephala Scopoli, 1769
535 Emberizidae Emberiza bruniceps von Brandt, 1841
536 Emberizidae Emberiza fucata Pallas, 1776
537 Emberizidae Emberiza buchanani Blyth, 1845
538 Emberizidae Emberiza aureola Pallas, 1773
539 Emberizidae Emberiza pusilla Pallas, 1776