Main Article Content
To understand the population growth dynamics and life history parameters of the Blackbuck, 24 fortnightly visits were made in and around Lalpur Jheel, Dobhi Village of district Hisar (Haryana) from March 2017 to February 2018. Scan sampling method was used to record the Blackbuck population. In the present study, a total of 68 sightings of Blackbuck were made including a minimum of one sighting per visit to a maximum of seven sightings per visit with group size varying from one individual to a maximum of 58 individuals per sighting. The overall mean group size and crowding of the Blackbuck population were 13.84 Â± 1.89 S.E. and 31.31 (N=941 individuals), respectively. The population structure of Blackbuck revealed six different age and sex classes, namely, adult male, adult female, sub-adult male, sub-adult female, yearling male, and fawn. As far as the social organization of the Blackbuck is concerned, six different types of social grouping were recorded, namely lone territorial male (adult male), unimale-unifemale (adult male and adult female), bachelor herd (adult male(s)/ sub-adult male(s)/ yearling male(s)), mixed herd (adult male(s)/ sub-adult male(s)/ yearling male(s)/ adult female(s)/ sub-adult female(s)/ fawn(s)), harem herd (1 adult male/ adult female(s)/ sub-adult female(s)/ fawn(s)), and female herd (adult female(s)/ sub-adult female(s)/ fawn(s)). It was concluded that Blackbuck shows partial social organization as both the solitary and herd were observed during the present study.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behaviour: sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227â€“265. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853974X00534
Arcese, P., G. Jongejean, and A.R.E. Sinclair (1995). Behavioural flexibility in a small African antelope: Group size and composition in the Oribi (Ourebia ourebi, Bovidae). Ethology 99: 1â€“23. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1439-0310.1995.tb01085
Barucha, E. & K. Asher (1993). Behaviour patterns of the Blackbuck, Antilope cervicapra, under sub-optimal habitat condition. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 90(3): 371â€“393.
Baskaran, N., K. Ramkumaran & G. Karthikeyan (2016). Spatial and dietary overlap between Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) and feral horse (Equus caballus) at Point Calimere Wildlife Sanctuary, southern India: competition between native versus introduced species. Mammalian Biology 81(3): 295â€“302. https://doi.org/doi:10.1016/j.mambio.2016.02.004
Bhatta, S.R. (2008). People and blackbuck: current management challenges and opportunities. The Initiation 2(1): 17â€“21. https://doi.org/10.3126/init.v2i1.2514
Brashares, J.S. & P. Arcese (2002). Role of forage, habitat and predation in the behavioural plasticity of a small African antelope. Journal of Animal Ecology 71: 626â€“638. https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-2656.2002.00633.x
Caughly, G. (1977). Analysis of Vertebrate Populations. John Wiley & Sons, London, 234pp.
Chapman, C.A., R.W. Wrangham, & L.J. Chapman (1995). Ecological constraints on groupâ€“size: an analysis of spider monkey and chimpanzee subgroups. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 36: 59â€“70. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00175729
Chopra, G.C. & D. Rai (2010). Ecological studies on population structure and food habits of Nilgai, Boselaphus tragocamelus Pallas (Artiodactyla, Bovidae) in Saraswati Plantation Wildlife Sanctuary, Haryana (India). Journal of Experimental Zoology (India) 13(1): 43â€“49.
Debata, S. (2017). Population size, herd structure and sex ratio of the Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Bovidae) in a human dominated area in Odisha, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(11): 10953â€“10955. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.26220.127.116.1153-10955
Dookia, S., S.K. Das , S.S. Poonia, G. Gupta, Rajlakshmi & K. Das (2011). Taal Chhapar Blackbuck Sanctuary, Rajasthan, India: a threatened ecosystem, pp70-77. In: Proceedings of the National Seminar on the Natural Resource Management and Environmental Issues, GLPG, College, Churu, Rajasthan, 170pp.
Gangotri, V.M. & M.S. Gangotri (2014). Time-budget of different life-history stages of the Blackbuck, Antilope cervicapra (Linnaeus), pp71â€“77. In: Advances in Biotechnology and Patenting. Elsevier Publication, New Delhi,339pp.
Gehlot, H.S. & G.R. Jakher (2007). Distribution, status and conservation of Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra in Thar Desert of Rajasthan (India). Tigerpaper 34(4): 19â€“23.
Gehlot, H.S. & G.R. Jakher (2011). Habitat selection patterns of Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra and Chinkara Gazella bennetti in Thar Desert of Rajasthan (India). Tigerpaper 38(3): 17â€“23.
Gupta, R.C. & C.S. Bhardwaj (1990). Seasonal changes in the herd structure and composition of Indian Blackbuck Antelope cervicapra at Pipli Deer Park in Kurukshetra District of Haryana State. Journal of Environmental Biology 11: 313â€“319.
Hamilton, W.D. (1971). Geometry for the selfish herd. Journal of Theoretical Biology 31: 295â€“311. https://doi.org/10.1016/0022-5193(71)90189-5
Isvaran, K. (2007). Intraspecific variation in group size in the Blackbuck antelope: the roles of habitat structure and forage at different spatial scales. Oecologia 154: 435â€“444. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00442-007-0840-x
IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group (2017). Antilope cervicapra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T1681A50181949. Downloaded on 13.11.2018. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T1681A50181949.en
Jarman, P. (1974). The social organization of antelopes in relation to their ecology. Behaviour 58: 215â€“267. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853974X00345
Jarman, P.J. (1982). Prospects for interspecific comparison in sociobiology, pp323â€“342. In: Kingâ€™s College Sociobiology Group (eds). Current Problems in Sociobiology. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 395pp.
Jhala, Y.V. (1992). Water in the Ecophysiology of Blackbuck. Journal of the Arid Environments 22: 261â€“269. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-1963(18)30644-X
Khanal, L. & M.K. Chalise (2010). Population status of Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) at Khairapur, Bardiya, Nepal. Journal of Natural History Museum 25: 266â€“275.
Kumar, S. & A.S. Rahmani (2008). Predation by Wolves (Canis lupuspallipes) on Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) in the Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary, Nannaj, Maharashtra, India. International Journal of Ecology and Environmental Sciences 34(2): 99â€“112.
Lagory, K.E. (1986). Habitat, group size and the behaviour of white-tailed deer. Behaviour 98: 168â€“179. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853986X00955
Leuthold, W. (1970). Observations on the social organization of Impala Aepyceros nlelampus. Zeitschrift fÃ¼r Tierpsychologie 27: 693â€“721. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1439-0310.1970.tb01896.x
Lott, D.F. (1991). Intraspecific Variation in the Social Systems of Wild Vertebrates. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 245pp.
Mahato, A.K.R., Ramakrishnan & M. Raziuddin (2010). Status, Ecology & Behaviour of Antilope cervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) in Proposed Community Reserve for Blackbuck, Ganjam District, Orissa, India. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, 160pp.
Mallon, D.P. (2008). Antilope cervicapra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1681A6448761. Downloaded on 09.11.2016. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T1681A6448761.en
Meena, R. & V. Chourasia (2018). Influence of Anthropogenic Activities on Blackbuck Population at Sorsan Region of Baran District, Rajasthan, pp553â€“559. In: 13th International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering Science and Management. Vedant College of Engineering and Technology, Tulsi, Rajasthan, 559pp.
Mungall, E.C. (1978). The Indian blackbuck antelope: A Texas View. Klebreg Studies in Natural Resources. The Texas Aligarh and Muslim University, India, 184pp.
Nair, S.S. (1976). A population survey and observation on the behaviour of the Blackbuck in the Point Calimere Sanctuary. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 73(2): 304â€“310.
Prasad, N.L.N.S. (1983). Seasonal changes in the herd structure of Blackbuck. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 80: 549â€“554.
Prashanth, M.B., A. Saravanan, M. Mathivanan & T. Ganesh (2016). Conservation of a fragmented population of Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra. Current Science 3(3): 543â€“549.
Prater, S.H. (1971). The Book of Indian Animal. Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay, 348pp.
Rai, D. & Jyoti (2018). Status and ecological aspects of Blackbuck, Antilope cervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) through opinion surveys in and around Hisar, Haryana (India). Journal of Experimental Zoology (India) 21(2): 1195â€“1201.
Ramesh, T., K. Sankar, B. Qureshi & R. Kalle (2012a). Group size, sex and age composition of Chital (Axis axis) and Sambar (Rusa unicolor) in a deciduous habitat of Western Ghats. Mammalian Biology 77: 53â€“59. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mambio.2011.09.003
Ramesh, T., K. Sankar, B. Qureshi, & R. Kalle (2012b). Group size and population structure of megaherbivores (Gaur Bos gaurus and Asian Elephant Elephas maximus) in a deciduous habitat of Western Ghats, India. Mammal Study 37: 47â€“54. https://doi.org/10.3106/041.037.0106
Ranjitsinh, M.K. (1982). Territorial behaviour of Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Linneaus, 1758) in the Velevadar National Park, Gujarat. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79(2): 241â€“246.
Ranjitsinh, M.K. (1989). The Indian Blackbuck. Natraj Publishers, Dehradun, 155pp.
Reiczigel, J. & L. Rozsa (2006). Flocker 1.0. Available at http://www.behav.org/flocker/. Accessed on 20.09.2018.
Reiczigel, J., Z. Lang, L. Rozsa & B. Tothmeresz (2005). Properties of crowding indices and statistical tools to analyze crowding data. Journal of Parasitology 91: 245â€“252. https://doi.org/10.1645/GE-281R1
Reiczigel, J., Z. Lang, L. Rozsa & B. Tothmeresz (2008). Measures of sociality: two different views of group size. Animal Behaviour 75: 715â€“721. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2007.05.020
Sagar, H.S.S.C. & P.U. Antoney 2017. Measuring Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Bovidae) abundance at Basur Amruth Mahal Kaval Conservation Reserve, Chikkamagaluru, southern India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(7): 10468â€“10472.https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2918.104.22.16868-10472
Schaller, G.B. (1967). The Deer and The Tiger. Chicago University Press, Chicago, USA, 384pp.
Sharma, A.K. & S. Sharma (2013). Daily Activity Pattern of Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra Linn. of Tal Chhapar Wildlife Sanctuary, Rajasthan and its Seasonal Variation. Asian Resonance 2(3): 38â€“43.
Spillet, J. (1966). A report on wildlife surveys in south and west India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 65: 296â€“325.
Stearns, S.C. (1992). The Evolution of Life Histories. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 249pp.
Vats, R. & C.S. Bhardwaj (2009a). Investigation in activity time budget and social organization of Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra Linn. (Mammalia Artiodactyla) at M.C. Zoological Park, Chhatbir (Pb.), India. Current World Environment 4(1): 97â€“102. https://doi.org/10.12944/CWE.4.1.13
Vats, R. & C.S. Bhardwaj (2009b). A Study of Reproductive Behaviour of Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra Linn. with Reference to Courtship, Breeding, Fawning and Colouration. Current World Environment 4(1): 121â€“125. http://doi.org/10.12944/CWE.4.1.18
Wirtz, P. & J. Lorscher (1983). Group sizes of antelopes in an East African national park. Behaviour 84: 135â€“156. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853983X00327