Main Article Content
Two species of marmots occur in India, the Himalayan Marmot Marmota himalayana and the Long-tailed Marmot or Golden Marmot Marmota caudata.Â Marmots constitute part of the diet of some globally endangered carnivores in the Trans-Himalaya, yet studies on marmots in India are scanty.Â Besides, the status of the Long-tailed Marmot is still unknown in India.Â Considering this, a survey was carried out in Rangdum Valley, Kargil between May and July 2011 to collect baseline information on the Long-tailed Marmot.Â Trails and roads were explored through walk and slow moving vehicle, respectively.Â The Long-tailed Marmot was found to have a density of 14.31Â±2.10 per sq.km. and an encounter rate of 2.86Â±0.42 per km.Â Most of the observations of Long-tailed Marmot were in hilly areas (77.7%), lower slope (48.8%) and herbaceous meadow (38.0%).Â The current information is expected to bring concern towards this lesser known species in India.ÂÂ
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ahmed, T. (2015). Feeding spectrum of some high altitude mammalian species through faecal matter analysis. MPhil Thesis, Department of wildlife Sciences, Aligarh Muslim University, viii+130pp.
Ahmed, T., A. Khan & P. Chandan (2015). A pilot survey of avifauna of Rangdum Valley, Kargil, Ladakh (Indian Trans-Himalaya). Journal of Threatened Taxa 7(6): 7274â€“7281; http://dx.doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3965.7274-81
AllainÃ©, D., I. Rodrigue, M. Le Berre & R. Ramousse (1994). Habitat preferences of Alpine Marmots, Marmota marmota. Canadian Journal of Zoology 72: 2193â€“2198.
Armitage, K.B. (2000). The evolution, ecology, and systematics of marmots. Oecologia Montana 9: 1â€“8.
Barash, D.P. (1989). Marmots Social Behavior and Ecology. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 368pp.
Christophersen, R.G. (2012). Distribution and abundance of hoary marmots in North Cascades National Park Complex, Washington, 2007â€“2008. Natural Resource Technical Report NPS/NOCA/NRTRâ€”2012/593. National Park Service, Fort Collins, Colorado.
COSEWIC (2008). COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the Vancouver Island Marmot Marmota vancouverensis in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. Ottawa, vii+29pp. (www.sarareregistry.gc.ca/status/status_e.cfm).
Frigerio, D., M. Panseri & E. Ferrario (1996). Alpine Marmot (Marmota marmota) in the Orobic Alps: analysis of ecological parameters, pp. 169â€“174. In: Le Berre, M., R. Ramousse & L. Le Guelte (eds.). Biodiversity in Marmots. International Marmot Network, Moscow-Lyon.
Geneletti, D. & D. Dawa (2009). Environmental impact assessment of mountain tourism in developing regions: A study in Ladakh, Indian Himalaya. Environment Impact Assessment Review 29: 229â€“242; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.eiar.2009.01.003
IUCN (2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. . Downloaded onÂ 02 June 2016.
Maheshwari, A., J. Takpa, K. Sandeep & T. Shawl (2010). An investigation of carnivore-human conflicts in Kargil and Drass areas of Jammu and Kashmir. Report submitted to Rufford Small Grant, 23pp.
Panseri, M. & D. Frigerio (1996). Some considerations on marmot population expansion in Brembana Valley (Orobie Alps), pp. 243â€“244. In: Le Berre, M., R. Ramousse & L. Le Guelte (eds.). Biodiversity in Marmots. International Marmot Network, Moscow-Lyon.
Pfister, O. (2004). Birds and Mammals of Ladakh. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 392pp.
Rodrigue, I., D. AllainÃ©, R. Ramousse & M. Le Berre (1992). Space occupation strategy related to ecological factors in Alpine Marmot (Marmota marmota), pp. 135â€“141. In: Bassano, B., P. Durio, U.G. Orsi & E. Macchi (eds.). Proceeding of 1st International Symposium on Alpine Marmot and genus Marmota, Torino.
Sathyakumar S., T. Bashir, T. Bhattacharya & K. Poudyal (2011). Assessing mammal distribution and abundance in intricate eastern Himalayan habitats of Khangchendzonga, Sikkim, India. Mammalia 75: 257â€“268.
Steppan, S.J., M.R. Akhverdyan, E.A. Lyapunova, D.G. Fraser, N.N. Vorontsov, R.S. Hoffmann & M.J. Braun (1999). Molecular phylogeny of the marmots (Rodentia: Sciuridae): tests of evolutionary and biogeographic hypotheses. Systematic Biology 48: 715â€“734.
Tak, P.C. & R.M. Sharma (2003). A note on abundance of Himalayan Marmot, Marmota himalayana (Hodgson), in Puga Valley, Eastern Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir State, India. Annals of Forestry 11(1): 141â€“142.
Townsend, S.E. & P. Zahler (2006). Mongolian Marmot crisis: status of the Siberian Marmot in the Eastern Steppe. Mongolian Journal of Biological Sciences 4(1): 37â€“44.
Townsend, S.E. (2009). Estimating Siberian Marmot (Marmota sibirica) densities in the Eastern Steppe of Mongolia. Ethology Ecology & Evolution 21: 325â€“338.