Main Article Content
The present study was undertaken to examine the effect of heat wave on the behavior and population count of Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus from a roosting colony occupying a Tamarind tree Tamarindus indica at Simla Village of Purulia District of West Bengal, India during the period from March 2010 to July 2010.Â A total population comprising 250 individuals, recorded in March 2010, came down to 80 by June 2010.Â Information obtained from local villagers affirmed that the roosting bat colony from the present study location was a century old and had no apparent conflicts with villagers; moreover, it was protected with reverence.Â However, soaring day temperatures (with a maximum of up to 480C, recorded during May and June 2010) alongside drought were the major threats that the population faced and mass die-offs caused the population to decline during the hotter months.Â Continuous fanning and belly-soaking were common behavioural features recorded during the summer months.Â However, death rate due to hyperthermia and dehydration was uncommonly high.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, A. (2010). Population trend and conservation status of Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus Brunnich, 1782 (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) in western Assam. The Ecoscan 4(4): 311â€“312.
Banack, S.A. (1998). Diet selection and resource use by Flying Foxes (genus Pteropus). Ecology 79: 1949â€“1967; http://dx.doi.org/10.1890/0012-9658(1998)079[1949:DSARUB]2.0.CO;2
Barlow, K. (1999). Expedition Field Techniques: Bats. Expedition Advisory Centre, Royal Geographical Society, London, 69pp.
Dey, S. & S. Chattopadhyay (2011). A population of Flying Foxes (Pteropus giganteus) treated as sacred and protected by villagers. Journal of Environment and Sociobiology 8(1): 115â€“118.
Dey, S., U.S. Roy & S. Chattopadhyay (2013). Distribution and abundance of three populations of Indian Flying Fox (Pteropus giganteus) from Purulia District of West Bengal, India. Taprobanica 5(01): 60â€“66.
Fleming, T.H. & A. Estrada (1993). Frugivory and Seed Dispersal: Ecological and Evolutionary Aspects. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands, 392pp.
Fujita, M.S. & M.D. Tuttle (1991). Flying Foxes (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae): threatened animals of key ecological and economic importance. Conservation Biology 5: 455â€“463; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1523-1739.1991.tb00352.x
Godinez-Alvarez H., A. Valiente-Banuet & A. Rojas-Martinez (2002). The role of seed dispersers in the population dynamics of the columnar cactus Neobuxbaumia tetetzo. Ecology 83: 2617â€“2629; http://dx.doi.org/10.1890/0012-9658(2002)083[2617:TROSDI]2.0.CO;2
IPCC (2013). Summary for Policymakers. In: Stocker, T.F., D. Qin, G.K. Plattner, M. Tignor, S.K. Allen, J. Boschung, A. Nauels, Y. Xia, V. Bex & P.M. Midgley (eds.). Climate Change 2013: The Physical Science Basis. Contribution of Working Group I to the Fifth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom and New York, NY, USA.
Laurence, W. (2010). Climate shock: One heat wave from oblivion. New Scientist 2789: 37â€“39.
Marshall, A.G. (1983). Bats, flowers and fruit: evolutionary relationships in the Old World. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 20: 115â€“135; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8312.1983.tb01593.x
Molur, S., G. Marimuthu, C. Srinivasulu, S. Mistry, A.M. Hutson, P.J.J. Bates, S. Walker, K. Padma Priya and A.R. Binu Priya (2002). Status of South Asian Chiroptera: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P.) Workshop Report, 2002. Zoo Outreach Organisation, CBSG South Asia and WILD, Coimbatore, India, CD-Rom.
Molur, S., C. Srinivasulu, P. Bates & C. Francis (2008).Â Pteropus giganteus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. . Downloaded onÂ 18 October 2012.
Neuweiler, G. (2000).The Biology of Bats. Oxford University Press, UK, 310pp.
Oâ€™Shea, T.J., M.A. Bogan & L.E. Ellison (2003). Monitoring trends in bat populations of the United States and territories: status of the science and recommendations for the future. Wildlife Society Bulletin 31: 16â€“29.
Parmesan, C., T.L. Root & M.R. Willig (2000). Impacts of extreme weather and climate on terrestrial biota. BulletinÂ of theÂ American Meteorological Society 81: 443â€“450.
Parmesan, C. & G. Yohe (2003). A globally coherent fingerprint of climate impacts across natural system. Nature 421: 37â€“42; http://dx.doi.org/10.1038/nature01286
Shilton, L.A., J.D. Altringham, S.G. Compton & V. Whittaker (1999). Old World fruit bats can be long-distance seed dispersers through extended retention of viable seeds in the gut. Proceedings of Royal Society of London B 266: 219â€“223.
Simmons, N.B. (2005). Order Chiroptera. In: Wilson, D.E. & D.M. Reeder (eds.). Mammal species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographical Reference - 3rd Edition. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.
Srinivasulu, C. & B. Srinivasulu (2012).Â South Asian Mammals, Their Diversity, Distribution and Status.Â Springer, New York, xii+467pp.
Thomas, C.D., A. Cameron, R.E. Green, M. Bakkenes, L.J. Beaumont, Y.C. Collingham, B.F.N. Erasmus, M.F. De Siquiera, A. Grainger, L. Hannah, L. Hughes, B. Huntley, A.S. van Jaarsveld, G.F. Midgley, L. Miles, M.A. Ortega-Huerta, A.T. Peterson, O. Phillips & S.E. Williams (2004). Extinction risk from climate change. Nature 427: 145; http://dx.doi.org/10.1038/nature02121
Venkatesan, A. (2007). Status of the Indian Flying Fox (Pteropus giganteus) in Bengaluru. BAT NETCCINSA Newsletter 8(1): 13â€“15.
Welbergen, J.A., S.M. Klose, N. Markus & P. Eby (2008). Climate change and the effects of temperature extremes on Australian Flying Foxes. Proceedings of Royal Society of London B275: 419â€“442.
WHO (2003). WHO briefing note for the fifty-third session of the WHO Regional Committee for Europe, 8â€“11pp.