Main Article Content
The Asiatic black bear (Ursus thibetanus) also known as the Himalayan black bear is a Vulnerable species. Its range is distributed throughout southern and eastern Asia. Here we report the first photographic evidence of the species in Kaziranga Tiger Reserve situated in the northeast of India. The photo-captured image of the species has unfolded various dimensions of conservation starting from preparation of baseline information to more systematic surveys in the whole landscape or across northeastern India.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Choudhury, A.U. (2013). Records of Asiatic Black Bear in North East India. Final report to International Association for Bear Research & Management (IBA). The Rhino Foundation for Nature in NE India, Guwahati, Assam, India, 96 pp.
Choudhury, A.U. (1997a). Checklist of the mammals of Assam. Revised 2nd edition. Gibbon Books & Assam Science Technology & Environment Council, Guwahati, India, 103 pp.
Choudhury, A.U. (1997b). The status of bears in Assam, India. International Bear News 6(2): 16.
Choudhury, A.U. & K.T. Rengma (2005). A survey of animal use extraction pattern in some areas of Indian Himalayas: Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh. WPA‐India, Guwahati, 34 pp.
Cowan, I.M. (1972). The status and conservation of Bears (Ursidae) of the world: 1970. Bears: Their Biology and Management 2: 343–367. https://doi.org/10.2307/3872596
Garshelis, D. & R. Steinmetz (2020). Ursus thibetanus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T22824A166528664. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-3.RLTS.T22824A166528664.en
Lahan, P. & R.N. Sonowal (1973). Kaziranga Wild Life Sanctuary, Assam: a brief description and report on the census of large animals (March 1972). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 70(2): 245–278.
Prater, S. (1980). The book of Indian animals. Bombay Natural History Society and Oxford University press, Bombay, India, 324 pp.
Sathyakumar, S. (2001). Status and management of Asiatic Black Bear and Himalayan Brown Bear in India. Ursus 12: 21–29.
Sathyakumar, S. (2006). The status of Asiatic Black Bears in India. Understanding Asian bears to secure their future. Japan Bear Network, Ibaraki, Japan.
Sathyakumar, S. & A.U. Choudhury (2007). Distribution and status of the Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus in India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 104(3): 316–323.
Sathyakumar, S., L.K. Sharma & S.A. Charoo (2013). Ecology of Asiatic Black Bear in Dachigam National Park, Kashmir, India. Final project report, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
Servheen, C. (1990). The status and conservation of the bears of the world. International Conference on Bear Research and Management Monogram Series No. 2. TD Mock and Associates Inc., Victoria, British Columbia. Victoria.