JoTT Checklist of the mammals of Kerala (v1.0)
A checklist of the mammals of Kerala State, southern India is presented in this online version. Accepted English names, scientific binomen, prevalent vernacular names in Malayalam, IUCN conservation status, endemism, Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act schedules, and the appendices in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Flora and Fauna (CITES), pertaining to the mammals of Kerala are also given.
The State of Kerala has 133 species of mammals in 38 families and 13 orders, out of which 14 are endemic to the Western Ghats, and one species endemic to Kerala. Thirty species of mammals of Kerala, fall under the various threatened categories of IUCN (either Endangered or Vulnerable), and five are Near Threatened. Fourteen species of mammals belong to the Data Deficient category of IUCN.
Seventy-two species of the mammals of Kerala fall under one of the schedules (I to IV) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act and 51 species come under one of the appendices (I, II or III) of CITES.
Citation: Nameer, P.O. (2020). JoTT Checklist of the mammals of Kerala (v1.0), 01 January 2020. https://threatenedtaxa.org/index.php/JoTT/checklists/mammals/kerala.
Download detailed data in excel
Family | Scientific Name | Authority | |
1 | Elephantidae | Elephas maximus | Linnaeus, 1758 |
2 | Dugongidae | Dugong dugon | (Muller, 1776) |
3 | Tupaiidae | Anathana ellioti | (Waterhouse, 1850) |
4 | Lorisidae | Loris lydekkerianus | Cabrera, 1908 |
5 | Cercopithecidae | Macaca radiata | (E. Geoffroy, 1812) |
6 | Cercopithecidae | Macaca silenus | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
7 | Cercopithecidae | Semnopithecus hypoleucos | Blyth, 1841 |
8 | Cercopithecidae | Semnopithecus johnii | (J. Fischer, 1829) |
9 | Cercopithecidae | Semnopithecus priam | Blyth, 1844 |
10 | Sciuridae | Ratufa indica | (Erxleben, 1777) |
11 | Sciuridae | Ratufa macroura | (Pennant, 1769) |
12 | Sciuridae | Petaurista philippensis | (Elliot, 1839) |
13 | Sciuridae | Petinomys fuscocapillus | (Jerdon, 1847) |
14 | Sciuridae | Funambulus palmarum | (Linnaeus, 1766) |
15 | Sciuridae | Funambulus sublineatus | (Waterhouse, 1838) |
16 | Sciuridae | Funambulus tristriatus | (Waterhouse, 1837) |
17 | Platacanthomyidae | Platacanthomys lasiurus | Blyth, 1859 |
18 | Muridae | Bandicota bengalensis | (Gray, 1835, in 1830-1835) |
19 | Muridae | Bandicota indica | (Bechstein, 1800) |
20 | Muridae | Golunda ellioti | Gray, 1837 |
21 | Muridae | Madromys blanfordi | (Thomas, 1881) |
22 | Muridae | Mus booduga | (Gray, 1837) |
23 | Muridae | Mus famulus | Bonhote, 1898 |
24 | Muridae | Mus musculus | Linnaeus, 1758 |
25 | Muridae | Mus platythrix | Bennett, 1832 |
26 | Muridae | Rattus norvegicus | (Berkenhout, 1769) |
27 | Muridae | Rattus ranjiniae | Agarwal and Ghosal, 1969 |
28 | Muridae | Rattus rattus | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
29 | Muridae | Rattus satarae | Hinton, 1918 |
30 | Muridae | Tatera indica | (Hardwicke, 1807) |
31 | Muridae | Vandeleuria nilagirica | Jerdon, 1867 |
32 | Hystricidae | Hystrix indica | Kerr, 1792 |
33 | Leporidae | Lepus nigricollis | F. Cuvier, 1823 |
34 | Erinaceidae | Paraechinus nudiventris | (Horsfield, 1851) |
35 | Soricidae | Feroculus feroculus | (Kelaart, 1850) |
36 | Soricidae | Suncus dayi | (Dobson, 1888) |
37 | Soricidae | Suncus murinus | (Linnaeus, 1766) |
38 | Soricidae | Suncus niger | (Horsfield, 1851) |
39 | Soricidae | Suncus etruscus | (Savi, 1822) |
40 | Pteropodidae | Cynopterus brachyotis | (Muller, 1838) |
41 | Pteropodidae | Cynopterus sphinx | (Vahl, 1797) |
42 | Pteropodidae | Eonycteris spelaea | (Dobson, 1871) |
43 | Pteropodidae | Pteropus giganteus | (Brunnich, 1782) |
44 | Pteropodidae | Rousettus leschenaultii | (Desmarest, 1820) |
45 | Emballonuridae | Saccolaimus saccolaimus | (Temminck, 1838) |
46 | Emballonuridae | Taphozous melanopogon | Temminck, 1841 |
47 | Emballonuridae | Taphozous longimanus | Hardwicke, 1825 |
48 | Megadermatidae | Megaderma lyra | E. Geoffroy, 1810 |
49 | Megadermatidae | Megaderma spasma | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
50 | Rhinopomatidae | Rhinopoma hardwickii | Gray, 1831 |
51 | Rhinolophidae | Rhinolophus beddomei | Andersen, 1905 |
52 | Rhinolophidae | Rhinolophus lepidus | Blyth, 1844 |
53 | Rhinolophidae | Rhinolophus pusillus | Temminck, 1834 |
54 | Rhinolophidae | Rhinolophus rouxii | Temminck, 1835 |
55 | Hipposideridae | Hipposideros ater | Templeton, 1848 |
56 | Hipposideridae | Hipposideros fulvus | Gray, 1838 |
57 | Hipposideridae | Hipposideros galeritus | Cantor, 1846 |
58 | Hipposideridae | Hipposideros pomona | Andersen, 1918 |
59 | Hipposideridae | Hipposideros speoris | Schneider, 1800 |
60 | Molossidae | Tadarida aegyptiaca | (E. Geoffroy, 1818) |
61 | Vespertilionidae | Harpiocephalus harpia | Temminck, 1840 |
62 | Vespertilionidae | Kerivoula picta | (Pallas, 1767) |
63 | Vespertilionidae | Myotis horsfieldii | (Temminck, 1840) |
64 | Vespertilionidae | Myotis peytoni | Wroughton & Ryley, 1913 |
65 | Vespertilionidae | Falsistrellus affinis | (Dobson, 1871) |
66 | Vespertilionidae | Pipistrellus ceylonicus | (Kelaart, 1852) |
67 | Vespertilionidae | Pipistrellus tenuis | (Temminck, 1840) |
68 | Vespertilionidae | Scotozous dormeri | (Dobson, 1875) |
69 | Vespertilionidae | Scotophilus heathii | (Horsfield, 1831) |
70 | Vespertilionidae | Scotophilus kuhlii | Leach, 1821 |
71 | Vespertilionidae | Tylonycteris pachypus | (Temminck, 1840) |
72 | Miniopteridae | Miniopterus fuliginosus | (Hodgson, 1835) |
73 | Manidae | Manis crassicaudata | E. Geoffiroy, 1803 |
74 | Canidae | Vulpes bengalensis | (Shaw, 1800) |
75 | Canidae | Canis aureus | Linnaeus, 1758 |
76 | Canidae | Cuon alpinus | (Pallas, 1811) |
77 | Ursidae | Melursus ursinus | (Shaw, 1791) |
78 | Mustelidae | Martes gwatkinsi | Horsfield, 1851 |
79 | Mustelidae | Aonyx cinereus | (Illiger, 1815) |
80 | Mustelidae | Lutrogale perspicillata | (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1826) |
81 | Mustelidae | Lutra lutra | (Linneaus, 1758) |
82 | Viverridae | Viverra civettina | Blyth, 1862 |
83 | Viverridae | Viverricula indica | (E. Geoffiroy Saint-Hilaire, 1818) |
84 | Viverridae | Paradoxurus hermaphroditus | (Pallas, 1777) |
85 | Viverridae | Paradoxurus jerdoni | Blanford, 1885 |
86 | Herpestidae | Herpestes fuscus | Gray, 1837 |
87 | Herpestidae | Herpestes edwardsii | (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1818) |
88 | Herpestidae | Herpestes smithii | Gray, 1837 |
89 | Herpestidae | Herpestes vitticollis | Bennett, 1835 |
90 | Felidae | Felis chaus | Schreber, 1777 |
91 | Felidae | Prionailurus bengalensis | Kerr, 1792 |
92 | Felidae | Prionailurus rubiginosus | (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1831) |
93 | Felidae | Prionailurus viverrinus | (Bennett, 1833) |
94 | Felidae | Panthera pardus | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
95 | Felidae | Panthera tigris | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
96 | Suidae | Sus scrofa | Linnaeus, 1758 |
97 | Tragulidae | Moschiola indica | Gray,1852 |
98 | Cervidae | Axis axis | (Erxleben, 1777) |
99 | Cervidae | Muntiacus muntjak | (Zimmermann, 1780) |
100 | Cervidae | Rusa unicolor | (Kerr, 1792) |
101 | Bovidae | Bos gaurus | Smith, 1827 |
102 | Bovidae | Tetracerus quadricornis | (de Blainville, 1816) |
103 | Bovidae | Nilgiritragus hylocrius | (Ogilby, 1838) |
104 | Delphinidae | Delphinus capensis | Linnaeus, 1758 |
105 | Delphinidae | Grampus griseus | (G.Cuvier, 1812) |
106 | Delphinidae | Globicephala macrorhynchus | Gray, 1846 |
107 | Delphinidae | Feresa attenuata | Gray, 1875 |
108 | Delphinidae | Lagenodelphis hosei | Fraser, 1957 |
109 | Delphinidae | Peponocephala electra | (Gray, 1846) |
110 | Delphinidae | Pseudorca crassidens | (Owen, 1846) |
111 | Delphinidae | Orcinus orca | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
112 | Delphinidae | Steno bredanensis | (G. Cuvier in Lesson, 1828) |
113 | Delphinidae | Sousa chinensis | (Osbeck, 1765) |
114 | Delphinidae | Stenella coeruleoalba | (Meyen, 1833) |
115 | Delphinidae | Stenella attenuata | (Gray, 1846) |
116 | Delphinidae | Stenella longirostris | (Gray, 1828) |
117 | Delphinidae | Tursiops aduncus | (Ehrenberg, 1833) |
118 | Delphinidae | Tursiops truncatus | (Montagu, 1821) |
119 | Phocoenidae | Neophocaena phocaenoides | (G. Cuvier, 1829) |
120 | Physeteridae | Physeter macrocephalus | Linnaeus, 1758 |
121 | Kogiidae | Kogia breviceps | (Blainville, 1838) |
122 | Kogiidae | Kogia sima | (Owen, 1866) |
123 | Ziphiidae | Mesoplodon ginkgodens | Nishiwaki and Kamiya, 1958 |
124 | Ziphiidae | Mesoplodon densirostris | (Blainville, 1817) |
125 | Ziphiidae | Mesoplodon hotaula | Deraniyagala, 1963 |
126 | Ziphiidae | Indopacetus pacificus | (Longman, 1926) |
127 | Ziphiidae | Ziphius cavirostris | G. Cuvier, 1823 |
128 | Balaenopteridae | Balaenoptera acutorostrata | Lacepede, 1804 |
129 | Balaenopteridae | Balaenoptera borealis | Lesson, 1828 |
130 | Balaenopteridae | Balaenoptera edeni | Anderson, 1879 |
131 | Balaenopteridae | Balaenoptera musculus | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
132 | Balaenopteridae | Balaenoptera physalus | (Linnaeus, 1758) |
133 | Balaenopteridae | Megaptera novaeangliae | (Borowski, 1781) |