Main Article Content
Photographic record of Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor in Ramganga river, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, India. This is the first photographic record and northern most distribution of Lesser Flamingo from India.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Balachandran, S., P. Sathiyaselvam & S. Panda (2009). Bird atlas of Chilika. 1st ed. Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai and Chilika Development Authority, Bhubaneshwar, 326 pp.
Childress, B., B. Hughes, D. Harper & W. van den Bossche (2007). East African flyway and key site network of the Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor) documented through satellite tracking. Ostrich 78: 463–468.
Childress, B., S. Nagy & B. Hughes (Compilers) (2008). International Single Species Action Plan for the Conservation of the Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor). CMS Technical Series No. 18, AEWA Technical Series No. 34. Bonn, Germany, 61pp.
ebird.com (2020). https://ebird.org/species/lesfla1 assessed on 02 May 2020.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (2011). Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press. New Delhi, India, 448pp.
IUCN (2020). https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/22697369/93611130. Accessed on 02 May 2020.
Jadhav, A. & B.M. Parasharya (2004). Counts of flamingos at some sites in Gujarat State, India. Waterbirds, 27(2): 141–146.
Nachane, A., A. Patil, S. More, P. Salunke & M. Indap (2014). A baseline study of habitat and abundance of Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor) in sewri mudflats, Mumbai, India. Proceedings of the National Conference on Modern Trends in Zoological Research. Department of Zoology, St.Aloysius College, Elthuruth 25–26 March 2014.
Praveen, J., R. Jayapal & A. Pittie (2016). A checklist of the birds of India. Indian BIRDS 11 (5&6): 113–172.
Praveen, J., R. Jayapal, A. Pittie, V. Shankar, P. Gokhale & K. Kunte (2020). Classification of Indian Birds. In: Satose, V., V. Ramachandran, P. Roy & K. Kunte (chief editors). Birds of India, v. 2.14. Indian Foundation for Butterflies. Accessed on 05 May 2020.
Rameshchandra V.V. (2014). Studies on Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor with special reference to ecology threats and conservation management. Ph.D. Thesis. Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, 213 pp.
Tere, A. (2008). Ecology of Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus and Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor on the wetlands of Gujarat. Ph.D. Thesis. Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, 193 pp.
Vijayan, L., S. Somasundaram, A.P. Zaibin & B. Nandan (2011). Population and habitat of the Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor in Thane Creek, Mumbai, India. Flamingo 18: 58–61.
Zimmerman, D.A., D.A. Turner, D.J. Pearson, I. Willis & H.D. Pratt (1996). Birds of Kenya and Northern Tanzania. Princeton University Press, Princeton, USA, 576pp.