Main Article Content
Walia Ibex Capra walie is an endemic and endangered species residing in Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. It has shifted its range within the Park in the last decade, and in this study our main objective was to provide information on their feeding ecology to inform recovery goals. We used a scan sampling method to collect foraging information during October 2009 to November 2011. Our observations suggest a diverse diet of more than 28 species of grasses, forbs, and shrubs. The most commonly used plants were Festuca sp., Lobelia rhynchopetalum, Helichrysum citrispinum, and Helichrysum horridum. Walia Ibex were active in feeding before and after mid-day, and time spent feeding was the highest compared with other diurnal activities. The percentage of time spent feeding on major plant species did not differ between wet and dry seasons (p> 0.05). Walia Ibex, however, tended to spend more time browsing than grazing. The generalist nature of foraging behaviour in Walia Ibex most likely contributes to complaints from the local people who witness Walia Ibex raiding crops cultivated in and around the Park. Thus, the contribution of crop raiding to the shifts in the species’ range towards higher altitudes at Sebatminch within Simien Mountains National Park emphasizes the need to consider foraging ecology as community-based conservation efforts are developed to support Walia Ibex in the Park.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Accevedo, P. & J. Cassinello (2009). Biology, ecology and status of Iberian Ibex (Capra pyrenaica): a critical review and research prospectus. Mammal Review 39: 17–32.
Altman, J. (1974). Observational study of behaviour: sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227–267.
Anonymous (2009). Simien Mountains National Park General Management Plan. Amhara National Regional State Parks Development and Protection Authority, Bahir Dar, ii+89pp.
Dankwa-Wiredu, B. & D.L. Euler (2002). Bushbuck (Tragelaphus scriptus Pallas, 1766) habitat in Mole National Park, northern Ghana. African Journal of Ecology 40: 35–41.
Dunbar, R.I.M. (1978). Competition and niche separation in a high altitude of herbivore community in Ethiopia. African Journal of Ecology 16: 183–199.
Ejigu, D. (2013). Population Status and Ecology of walia ibex (Capra walie): A study to address its conservation in Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. PhD Dissertation. Addis Ababa University, 220pp.
Ejigu, D., A. Bekele, & L.A. Powell (2013). Walia Ibex have increased in number and shifted their habitat range within Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Mountain Ecology 9: 27–44.
Ejigu, D., A. Bekele, L. Powell & J-M. Lenould (2015). Habitat preference of the endangered Ethiopian walia ibex (Capra walie) in the Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Animal Biodiversity and Conservervation 38(1): 1–10.
Ejigu, D., A. Bekele, & L.A. Powell (2020). Diurnal activity patterns of Walia Ibex (Capra walie) in Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Biology and Life Science 11: 83–93.
Falch, F. & M. Keiner (2000). Simien Mountains National Park General Management Plan. Amhara National Regional State, Bahir Dar, 201pp.
Feng, X., M. Ming & W. Yi-Qun (2007). Population density and habitat utilization of ibex (Capra ibex) in Tomur National Nature Reserve, Xinjiang, Zoological Research 28: 53–55.
Gad, S.D. & S.K. Shyama (2009). Studies on the food and feeding habits of Gaur Bos gaurus (Mammalia: Artiodactyla: Bovidae) in two protected areas of Goa. Journal of Threatened Taxa 1: 128–130. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o1589.128-30
Gebremedhin, B., G.F. Ficetola, S. Naderi, H.R. Rezaei, C. Maudet, D. Rioux, G. Luikart, Ø. Flagstad, W. Thuiller & P. Taberlet (2009). Combining genetic and ecological data to assess the conservation status of the endangered Ethiopian Walia Ibex. Animal Conservation 12(2): 89–100.
Haltenorth, T. & H. Diller (1993). A Field Guide to the Mammals of Africa including Madagascar. William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, London, 400pp.
Hess, R. (2002). The Ecological Niche of Markhor (Capra falconeri) between Wild goat (Capra aegagrus) and Asiatic Ibex (Capra ibex). PhD Dissertation, Nat University, Zurich, 136pp.
Hurni, H. (1982). Simien Mountains, Ethiopia: Climate and the Dynamics of Altitudinal Belts from the Last Cold Period to the Present Day. Geographica Bernensia, Berene, 120pp.
Hurni, H. & E. Ludi (2000). Reconciling Conservation with Sustainable Development. A participatory Study Inside and Around the Simien Mountains National Park. Center for Development and Environment (CDE), University of Berne, Berne, 208pp.
IUCN(2021). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version2021-1. https://www. iucnredlist.org. Electronic version accessed 9 April 2021
Kaplin, B.A. & T.C. Moermond (2000). Foraging ecology of the mountain monkey (Cercopithecus hoesti): implications for its evolutionary history and use of disturbed forest. American Journal of Primatology 50: 227–246.
Last, J. (1982). Endemic Mammals of Ethiopia. Ethiopian Tourism Commission. Addis Ababa, 20pp.
Massicot, P. (2001). Animal Info-walia ibex (on-line) http://www.animalinfo.org/caprawalie.htm Accessed on 4, May, 2012.
Mysterud, A. (2000). The relationship between ecological segregation and sexual body size dimorphism in large herbivores. Oecologia 124: 40–54.
Namgail, T. (2006). Winter habitat partitioning between Asiatic Ibex and Blue Sheep in Ladakh, northern India. Journal of Mountain Ecology 8: 7–13.
Neuhaus, P. & K.E. Ruckstuhl (2002). Foraging behaviour in Alpine ibex (Capra ibex): consequences of reproductive status, body size, age and sex. Ethology Ecology & Evolution 14: 373–381.
Nievergelt, B. (1981). Ibexes in an African Environment. Ecology and Social Systems of the Walia ibex in the Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Springger-Verlag, Berlin, 177pp.
Nievergelt, B. (1990). Ethiopian Ibex or Walia Ibex, pp. 523–525. In: Parker, S.P. (ed.). Grzimek’s Encyclopedia of Mammals, Volume 5. McGraw-Hill, New York.
Owen-Smith, N. (1982). Factors influencing the consumption of plant products by large herbivorous, pp. 359–404. In: Huntley, B.J. & B.H. Walker, B.H. (eds.). Ecology of Tropical Savannas. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Pelayo, A., C. Jorge & G. Christian (2007). The Iberian ibex is under an expansion trend but displaced to suboptimal habitats by the presence of extensive goat livestock in central Spain. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 3361–3376.
Pellew, R.A. (1984). The feeding ecology of a selective browser, the giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis tippelskirchi). Journal of Zoology London 202: 57–81.
Puff, C. & S. Nemomissa (2001). The Simien Mountains (Ethiopia): comments on plant biodiversity, endemism, phytogeographical affinities and historical aspects. Systematics and Geography of Plants 71: 975–991.
Puff, C. & S. Nemomissa (2005). Plants of Simien. A flora of the Simien Mountains and Surroundings, Northern Ethiopia. Meise, National Botanic Garden of Belgium, Brussels.
Ruckstuhl, K.E. (1998). Foraging behaviour and segregation in bighorn sheep. Animal Behaviour 56: 99–106.
Ruckstuhl, K.E. & P. Neuhaus (2002). Sexual segregation in ungulates: a comparative test of three hypotheses. Biological Review 77: 77–96.
Ruttiman, S., M. Giacommetti & A.G. Mc-Elligott (2008). Effects of domestic sheep on Chamois activity, distribution and abundance on sub-alpine pastures. European Journal of Wildlife Research 54: 110–116.
Stronge, D.C., R.A. Fordham & E. Minot (1997). The foraging ecology of feral goats (Capra hircus) in the Mahoenui Giant Weta Reserve, southern King County, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Ecology 21: 81–88.
Toit, J.T. & C.A. Yetman (2005). Effects of body size on the diurnal activity budgets of African browsing ruminants. Oecologia 143: 317–325.
UNESCO (2001). Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage. Bureau of the World Heritage Committee. World Heritage Distribution Limited. WHC-2001/CONF. 205/INF.7, Paris.
Wallace, R.B. (2006). Seasonal variations in black-faced black spider monkey (Ateles chamek) habitat use and ranging behaviour in a southern Amazonian Tropical forest. American Journal of Primatology 68: 313–332. https://doi.org/10.1002/ajp.20227