Main Article Content
An endangered species, the Himalayan Red Panda Ailurus fulgens is one of the most iconic and sought-after species in the world. Although a symbolic species of the Himalayas, it is threatened by habitat loss, fragmentation, and poaching. The data collection was carried out in accordance with the Red Panda community-based monitoring protocol. Threats to the Himalayan Red Panda within the study area are reported based on key informant interviews and direct field observation. This paper provides new evidence for the presence of Himalayan Red Pandas beyond their previously-known westernmost limit (81.687778°E) across its distribution range. An average encounter rate of 0.92 signs/km was recorded from the surveyed community forests. Trees were the most preferred substrates used for defecation. Extensive resource collection, poaching, overgrazing and forest fires are identified as some of the most significant threats. In general, the study contributes to the conservation of the Himalayan Red Panda in western distribution ranges.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Acharya, K.P., S. Shrestha, P.K. Paudel, A.P. Sherpa, S.R. Jnawali, S. Acharya & D. Bista (2018). Pervasive human disturbance on habitats of endangered Red Panda Ailurus fulgens in the central Himalaya. Global Ecology and Conservation 15: 1–9. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gecco.2018.e00420
Basil, M. (2011). Use of photography and video in observational research. Qualitative Market Research: An International Journal 14(3): 246–257.
Bauwens, D., K. Claus & J. Mergeay (2018). Genotyping validates photo‐identification by the head scale pattern in a large population of the European Adder (Vipera berus). Ecology and Evolution 8(5): 2985–2992.
Bista, D. & R. Paudel (2013). An overview of the status and conservation initiatives of Red Panda Ailurus fulgens (Cuvier, 1825) in Nepal. The Initiation 5: 171–181.
Bista, D., S. Shrestha, P. Sherpa, G.J. Thapa, M. Kokh, S.T. Lama, K. Khanal, A. Thapa & S.R. Jnawali (2017). Distribution and habitat use of Red Panda in the Chitwan-Annapurna Landscape of Nepal. PloS One 12(10): e0178797. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0178797
Bradfield, K.S. (2004). Photographic identification of individual Archey’s frogs, Leiopelma archeyi, from natural markings. Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Conservation 1: 6.
Braun, C.E. (2005). Techniques for Wildlife Investigations and Management. Wildlife Society, Maryland, 533pp.
Carpentier, A.S., C. Jean, M. Barret, A. Chassagneux & S. Ciccione (2016). Stability of facial scale patterns on Green Sea Turtles Chelonia mydas over time: a validation for the use of a photo-identification method. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 476: 15–21.
Choudhury, A. (2001). An overview of the status and conservation of the Red Panda Ailurus fulgens in India, with reference to its global status. Oryx 35(3): 250–259.
Collier, J. (1957). Photography in anthropology: a report on two experiments. American Anthropologist 59: 843–859.
Department of Hydrology & Meteorology (DHM) (2017). Observed Climate Trend Analysis in the Districts and Physiographic Regions of Nepal (1971–2014). Department of Hydrology & Meteorology, Kathmandu.
DNPWC & DFSC (2018). Red Panda Conservation Action Plan for Nepal (2019–2023). Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation and Department of Forests and Soil Conservation, Kathmandu, Nepal.
District Development Committee (DDC) (2008). NEP: Decentralized Rural Infrastructure and Livelihoods Project [Online]. Available from: https://www.adb.org/sites/default/files /project-document/76969/30232-08-nep-iee.pdf Accessed 29 April 2020.
Dangol, B. & M.K. Chalise (2018). Evidences of Red Panda in Rachuli VDC, Kalikot District, Nepal. Journal of Natural History Museum 30: 121–128.
Frisch, A.J. & J.P.A. Hobbs (2007). Photographic identification based on unique, polymorphic colour patterns: a novel method for tracking a marine crustacean. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 351(1–2): 294–299.
Glatston, A.R. (1989). Red Panda biology. In: Red Panda Conference (1987: Rotterdam Zoo). SPB Academic Publishing.
Glatston, A.R., F. Wei, Z. Than & A. Sherpa (2015). “Ailurus fulgens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.2015:e.T714A45195924 [Online]. Accessed 29 June 2020. Available from: https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T714A45195924.en
Hemami, M.R. & P.M. Dolman (2005). The disappearance of Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi) and Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus) pellet groups in a pine forest of lowland England. European Journal of Wildlife Research 51(1): 19–24.
Hu, J., F. Wei, C. Yuan, & Y. Wu (1990). Research and progress in biology of the Giant Panda. Publishing House of Science and Technology, Chengdu, Sichuan.
Hu, Y., A. Thapa, H. Fan, T. Ma, Q. Wu, S. Ma, D. Zhang, B. Wang, M, Li, L. Yan, & F. Wei (2020). Genomic evidence for two phylogenetic species and long-term population bottlenecks in Red Pandas. Science Advances 6(9): eaax5751. https://doi.org/10.1126/sciadv.aax5751
Jiang, G. (2014). New evidence of wild Amur tigers and leopards breeding in China. Oryx 48(3): 326–326.
Jnawali, S., H. Baral, S. Lee, K. Acharya, G. Upadhyay, M. Pandey & J. Griffiths (2011). The status of Nepal mammals: the national red list series, department of national Parks and wildlife conservation kathmandu, Nepal. The National Red List Series, Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation, Kathmandu, Nepal, vi+266pp.
Karlsson, O., L. Hiby, T. Lundberg, M. Jüssi, I. Jüssi & B. Helander (2005). Photo-identification, site fidelity, and movement of female Gray Seals (Halichoerus grypus) between haul-outs in the Baltic Sea. AMBIO: A Journal of the Human Environment 34(8): 628–634.
Kelly, M.J., A.J. Noss, M.S. Di Bitetti, L. Maffei, R.L. Arispe, A. Paviolo, C.D. De Angelo & Y. E. Di Blanco (2008). Estimating Puma densities from camera trapping across three study sites: Bolivia, Argentina, and Belize. Journal of Mammalogy 89(2): 408–418.
Kumar, N., P.N. Belhumeur, A. Biswas, D.W. Jacobs, W.J. Kress, I.C. Lopez & J.V. Soares (2012). Leafsnap: A computer vision system for automatic plant species identification. In European conference on computer vision, pp. 502–516. Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg.
Lama, B. (2019). Status and distribution of Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens fulgens) in Simsime community forest of Papung VDC of Taplejung District, Nepal. Banko Janakari 29(1): 25–32.
Lama, S., S. Shrestha, N.P. Koju, A.P. Sherpa, M. Tamang (2020). Assessment of the Impacts of Livestock Grazing on Endangered Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens) Habitat in Eastern Nepal. Open Journal of Ecology 10(3): 97–110.
Lillesø, J.P.B., T.B. Shrestha, L.P. Dhakal, R.P. Nayaju & R. Shrestha (2005). The map of potential vegetation of Nepal: a forestry/agro-ecological/biodiversity classification system. Development and Environment (2): 76.
Lott, D.F. (1992). Lens length predicts mountain goat disturbance. Anthrozoös 5(4): 254–255.
Ministry of Forests & Soil Conservation (2015). Red Panda Field Survey and Protocol for Community Based Monitoring. Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation, Singha Durbar, Kathmandu, Nepal.
Ministry of Forests & Soil Conservation (2016). Conservation Landscapes of Nepal. Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation, Singha Durbar, Kathmandu, Nepal.
Montag, J.M., M.E. Patterson & W.A. Freimund (2005). The wolf viewing experience in the Lamar Valley of Yellowstone National Park. Human Dimensions of Wildlife 10(4): 273–284.
O’Connell, A.F., J.D. Nichols & K.U. Karanth (Eds.) (2011). Camera Traps in Animal Ecology: Methods and Analyses. Springer Science & Business Media.
Panthi, S., S. Coogan, A. Aryal & D. Raubenheimer (2015). Diet and nutrient balance of Red Panda in Nepal. Naturwissenschaften 102: 1–4.
Panthi, S., G. Khanal, K.P. Acharya, A. Aryal & A. Srivathsa (2017). Large anthropogenic impacts on a charismatic small carnivore: Insights from distribution surveys of Red Panda Ailurus fulgens in Nepal. PloS One 12(7): e0180978. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0180978
Phan, C., J.F. Kamler & D.W. Macdonald (2014). The first records of Yellow-bellied Weasel Mustela kathiah from Cambodia. Small Carnivore Conservation 50: 39–41.
Pradhan, S., G.K. Saha & J.A. Khan (2001). Ecology of the Red Panda Ailurus fulgens in the Singhalila National Park, Darjeeling, India. Biological Conservation 98(1): 11–18.
Reed, S.E., A.L. Bidlack, A. Hurt & W.M. Getz (2011). Detection distance and environmental factors in conservation detection dog surveys. The Journal of Wildlife Management 75(1): 243–251.
Reid, D.G., H. Jinchu & H. Yan (1991). Ecology of the Red Panda Ailurus fulgens in the Wolong Reserve, China. Journal of Zoology 225(3): 347–364.
Red Panda Network (2019). Red Panda Hide Seized in Jajarkot [Online]. https://www.redpandanetwork.org/2019/01/16/red-panda-hide-seizure-in-jajarkot/ Accessed 29 June 2020.
Russell, C.L. & M.J. Ankenman (1996). Orangutans as photographic collectibles: ecotourism and the commodification of nature. Tourism Recreation Research 21(1): 71–78.
Schaller, G.B., J. Hu, W. Pan & J. Zhu (1985). The Giant Panda of Wolong. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois.
Sharma, H.P., J.E. Swenson & J.L. Belant (2014). Seasonal food habits of the Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens) in Rara National Park, Nepal. Hystrix, the Italian Journal of Mammology 25: 47–50.
Shrestha, S., K.B. Shah, D. Bista & H.S. Baral (2015). Photographic identification of individual Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens Cuvier, 1825). Science and Education 3(1): 11–15.
Shrestha, S., A. Thapa, D. Bista, N. Robinson, A. Sherpa, K.P. Acharya, S. Jnawali & S. Lama (2021). Distribution and habitat attributes associated with the Himalayan Red Panda in the westernmost distribution range, Nepal. Ecology and Evolution https://doi.org/10.1002/ece3.7297
Swanson, A., M. Kosmala, C. Lintott & C. Packer (2016). A generalized approach for producing, quantifying, and validating citizen science data from wildlife images. Conservation Biology 30(3): 520–531.
Thapa, A., Y. Hu, P.C. Aryal, P.B. Singh, K.B. Shah & F. Wei (2020). The endangered Red Panda in Himalayas: Potential distribution and ecological habitat associates. Global Ecology and Conservation 21: e00890. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gecco.2019.e00890
Titeux, N., O. Aizpurua, F. A. Hollander, F. Sardà‐Palomera, V. Hermoso, J.Y. Paquet, X. Mestdagh, J. Settele,
L. Brotons & H. Van Dyck (2020). Ecological traps and species distribution models: a challenge for prioritizing areas of conservation importance. Ecography 43(3): 365–375.
Treilibs, C.E., C.R. Pavey, M.N. Hutchinson & C.M. Bull (2016). Photographic identification of individuals of a free‐ranging, small terrestrial vertebrate. Ecology and Evolution 6(3): 800–809.
Wadey, J., C. Fletcher & A. Campos-Arceiz (2014). First photographic evidence of Flat-Headed Cats (Prionailurus planiceps) in Pasoh Forest Reserve, peninsular Malaysia. Tropical Conservation Science 7(2): 171–177.
Wei, F., Z. Feng, Z. Wang, & M. Li (1999). Feeding strategy and resource partitioning between giant and Red Pandas. Mammalia 63(4): 417–430.
Wei, F., Z. Feng, Z. Wang, & J. Hu (2000). Habitat use and separation between the giant panda and the Red Panda. Journal of Mammalogy 81(2): 448–455.
Williams, B.H. (2003). Red Panda in eastern Nepal: how do they fit into ecoregional conservation of the eastern Himalaya. Conservation Biology in Asia 16: 236–250.
Williams, B.H. (2004). “The status of the Red Panda in Jamuna and Mabu villages of eastern Nepal.” PhD Dissertation, San José State University.
Yonzon, P.B. & M.L. Hunter (1989). Ecological Study of the Red Panda in the Nepal-Himalayas, pp. 1–8. In: Glatson, A.R., (ed.). Red Panda Biology. Academic Publication, The Hauge, Netherlands.
Yonzon, P.B. & M.L. Hunter (1991). Cheese, tourists, and Red Pandas in the Nepal Himalayas. Conservation Biology 5(2): 196–202.