Main Article Content
The relocation of conflict bears has been a tool used widely across the United States and Canada with mixed results. It has also been used in India with Sloth Bears, though without follow-up it remains unknown how successful these relocation efforts have been. We documented the capture and relocation of a conflict female Sloth Bear from a rural area near Bangalore, Karnataka, India to Bannerghatta National Park roughly 30km away. This female bear, approximately six years old, was fitted with a VHF/GPS store-on-board collar, and her movements tracked. She did not attempt to return to her capture location but during the first two-month period after being released she did roam over an area roughly six times that of typical female Sloth Bear home range. Over the subsequent months the area over which she roamed continued to decline. She was least active mid-day and more active in the evening, night, and early morning. During her last few weeks in January, before she was killed by an explosive device just outside of the park, her movement pattern shrank considerably. The post-mortem examination showed that she had been pregnant when killed and would have given birth within the next two weeks. These reduced movements were consistent with those of periparturient female bears or potentially with a bear becoming more acclimated to her new surroundings. The relocation effort appeared successful up until the Sloth Bear was killed by poacher activity.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Anderson, K (1957). Man-eaters and jungle killers. George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London, 178pp.
Arun, A.S., T.R. Sharp, H.C. Pillai, S. Swaminathan, K. Satyanarayan & G. Seshamani (2018a). Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus maternity denning at the Wildlife SOS Bannerghatta Bear Rescue Centre, India. International Zoo Yearbook 52: 1–10. https://doi.org/10.1111/izy.12179
Arun, A.S., S. Swaminathan., T. Sharp, Y. Pannerselvam, K. Satyanarayan & G. Seshamani (2018b). Use of small explosives are a risk to sloth bears in India. International Bear News 27(2): 13–14.
Bargali, H.S., N. Akhtar & N.P.S. Chauhan (2005). Characteristics of Sloth Bear attacks and human casualties in North Bilaspur Forest Division, Chhattisgarh, India. Ursus 16: 263–267.
Burton, R.G. (1856). A book of man eaters by Brigadier General R.G. Burton. Mittal Publications. Delhi, India. 293pp.
Chauhan, N.P.S., H.S. Bargali & N. Akhtar (2004). Activity patterns of Sloth Bear in fragmented and disturbed areas of Bilaspur Forest Division, Chattisgarh, India. Presented in the 15th International Conference on Bear Research and Management, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Debata, S., K.K. Swain, H.K. Sahu, & H.S. Palel (2016). Human-Sloth Bear conflict in a human dominated landscape of Northern Odisha, India. Ursus 27(2): 90–98.
Dhamorikar A.H., P. Mehta, H. Bargali & K. Gore (2017). Characteristics of human-Sloth Bear (Melursus ursinus) encounters and the resulting human casualties in the Kanha-Pench corridor, Madya Pradesh, India. PLoS ONE 12: 0176612. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0176612
Dharaiya, N., H.S. Bargali & T. Sharp (2016). Melursus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: e.T13143A166519315. Downloaded on 17 October 2020. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN. UK.2020-1.RLTS.T13143A166519315.en
Foresman, K.R. & J.C. Daniel (1983). Plasma progesterone concentrations in pregnant and nonpregnant Black Bears (Ursus americanus). Journal of Reproduction and Fertility 68(1): 235–239. Retrieved 26 November 2020
Garcia, K.C., H.M. Joshi & N. Dharaiya (2016). Assessment of human-Sloth Bear conflicts in north Gujarat, India. Ursus 27: 5–10.
Garshelis, D. & R. Steinmetz (2015). Publication gradient among bear species tied to conservation needs. International Bear News 27(2): 7–9.
Given, R.L. & A.C. Enders (1989). The endometrium of delayed and early implantation, pp. 175–231. In: Wynn, R.M. & W.P. Jollie (eds.). Biology of the Uterus. Springer, New York, 1162pp.
Islam, M. A., M. Uddin, M.A. Aziz, S. Bin Muzaffar, S. Chakma, S.U. Chowdhury, G.W. Chowdhury, M.A. Rashid, S. Mohsanin, I. Jahan, S. Saif, M.B. Hossain, D. Chakma, M. Kamruzzaman & R. Akter (2013). Status of bears in Bangladesh: going, going, gone? Ursus 24: 83–90.
Joshi, A.R., J.L.D. Smith & D.L. Garshelis (1999). Sociobiology of the myrmecophagus Sloth Bear in Nepal. Canadian Journal of Zoology 77(11): 1690–1704.
Joshi, A.R., D.L. Garshelis & J.L.D. Smith (1995). Home ranges of Sloth Bears in Nepal: implications for conservation. Journal of Wildlife Management 59: 204–214.
Landriault, L.J., G.S, Brown, J. Hamr & F.F. Mallory (2009). Age, sex and relocation distance as predictors of return for relocated nuisance Black Bears Ursus americanus in Ontario, Canada. Wildlife Biology 15: 155–164.
Linnell, J.D.C., R. Aanes, J.E. Swenson, J. Odden & M.E. Smith (1997). Translocation of carnivores as a method for managing problem animals: a review. Biodiversity and Conservation 6: 1245–1257.
Mead R.A. (1989). The physiology and evolution of delayed implantation in carnivores, pp.437–464. In: Gittleman J.L. (ed.). Carnivore Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution. Springer, Boston, MA, 568pp.
Milligan, S., L. Brown, D. Hobson, P. Frame & G. Stenhouse (2018). Factors affecting the success of grizzly bear translocations. The Journal of Wildlife Management 82(3): 519–530. https://doi.org/10.1002/jwmg.21410
Puschmann, W., K.P. Schüppel & H. Kronberger (1977). Detection of blastocyte in uterine lumen of Indian bear (Melursus ursinus). In: Ippen, R. & H.D. Schrader (Eds.). Sickness in Zoos. Verlag, Berlin.
Quest, M. (2001). Untersuchungen zur Fortpflanzungsphysiologie und Geburtenkontrolle bei in Menschenhand gehaltenen Bären (Ursidae). PhD Thesis. Freie Universität Berlin Germany.
Rajpurohit, K.S. & P.R. Krausman (2000). Human-Sloth Bear conflicts in Madhya Pradesh, India. Wildlife Society Bulletin 28: 393–399.
Ramachandra, T.V. & B. Setturu (2019). Sustainable Management of Bannerghatta National Park, India, with the Insights in Land Cover Dynamics. FIIB Business Review 8: 118–131.
Ramesh, T., R. Kalle, K. Sankar & Q. Qureshi (2013). Activity pattern of Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus (Mammalia: Ursidae) in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Western Ghats, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 5(5): 3989–3992. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3071.3989-92
Rogers, L.L. (1986). Effects of translocation distance on frequency of return by adult Black Bears. Wildlife Society Bulletin 14: 76–80.
Sharp, T.R., S. Swaminathan, A.S. Arun, T. Smith, K. Satyanarayan & G. Seshamani (2020). Sloth Bear attacks on the Deccan Plateau of Karnataka, India. Ursus 31: article e8. https://doi.org/10.2192/URSUS-D-18-00027.3.
Singh, N., S. Sonone & N. Dharaiya (2018). Sloth Bear attacks on humans in central India: implications for species conservation. Human-Wildlife Interactions 12: 338–347.
Skrbinšek, A.M. & M. Krofel (2015). Technical Report: Defining, preventing, and reacting to problem bear behaviour in Europe. European Commission, 58pp.
Stirling, I. (1993). Bears: Majestic Creatures of the Wild. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press.
Tsubota, T., Y. Takahashi & H. Kanagawa (1987). Changes in serum progesterone levels and growth of fetuses in Hokkaido Brown Bears. Proceedings of the International Conference on Bear Research and Management 7: 355–358.
Yoganand, K., C.G. Rice & A.J.T. Johnsingh (2005). Report on evaluating Panna National Park with special reference to the ecology of Sloth Bear. Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, India, 280pp.