Main Article Content
The Vulnerable Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis is a known migrant to various locations in India. Here, we report two new locations in Arunachal Pradesh, north-east India, where one is a possible wintering location and the other a possible stopover en route their migration. One new location in Shergaon (western Arunachal Pradesh) is relatively close to previous locations; however, the one in Mechuka (central Arunachal Pradesh) is some distance away from previous records which is highly intriguing. These records of this threatened species will hopefully assist with local conservation measures, bring about more rigorous monitoring, and more surveys for these rare species in the region.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Acharya, B.K. & L. Vijayan (2010). Status and distribution of endemic and threatened birds of the eastern Himalaya in Sikkim, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 2(2): 685â€“689. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o2257.685-9 DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o2257.685-9
Birdlife International (2017). Grus nigricollis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22692162A110659467. Downloaded on 11 August 2019. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-1.RLTS.T22692162A110659467.en DOI: https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-1.RLTS.T22692162A110659467.en
Chandan, P., A. Khan, J. Takpa & S.A. Hussain (2014). Status and distribution of Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis) in India. Zoological Research 35(S1): 39â€“50.
De-Jun, K., Y. Xiao-Jun, L. Qiang, Z. Xing-Yao & Y. Jun-Xing (2011). Winter habitat selection by the Vulnerable Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis in Yunnan, China: implications for determining effective conservation actions. Oryx 45(2): 258â€“264. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0030605310000888 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1017/S0030605310000888
Lenin, J. (2015). Indigenous tribe opposes hydropower projects in the Tawang basin. The Guardian. August 22.
Liu, Q., F. Li, P. Buzzard, F. Qian, F. Zhang, J. Zhao, J. Yang & X. Yang (2012). Migration routes and new breeding areas of Black-necked Cranes. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology 124(4): 704â€“712. https://doi.org/10.1676/1559-4491-124.4.704 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1676/1559-4491-124.4.704
Mazumdar, K. & P.K. Samal (2012). Conservation, management and hunting of faunal resources among Monpas and Sherdukpens in Arunachal Pradesh, eastern Himalaya, pp. 91â€“103. In: Ramakrishnan, P.S., K.G. Saxena, K.S. Rao & G. Sharma(eds.). Cultural Landscapes: The Basis for Linking Biodiversity Conservation with the Sustainable Development. UNESCO, New Delhi, India.
Mize, D., T. Tamir, T. Biju, J. Ngukir, A.T. Kimsing & R. Tapa (2018). Review of Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis in Arunachal Pradesh, north-east India, including a new wintering site. Birding Asia 30: 96â€“97.
Srinivasan, U., S. Dalvi, R. Naniwadekar, M.O. Anand & A. Datta (2010). The birds of Namdapha National Park and surrounding areas: recent significant records and a checklist of the species. Forktail 26: 92â€“116.