Main Article Content
PunatsangChhu in Wangduephodrang 27.486Â°N 89.899Â°E (1,273m) is one of the largest rivers and an important zone in Bhutan for resident and migrant water birds. It is the expanse where the diverse birds are seen on a stretch between 27.462Â°N 89.901Â°E and 27.579Â°N 89.867Â°E (Tobgay 2017). Large numbers of winter migratory water birds in Bhutan have been found in this location (Spierenburg 2005). Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula was first sighted on Saturday, 5th of January, 2019 along PunatsangChhu 27.512657â€™N 89.887610â€™E at the elevation of 1142meter above sea level in the morning but couldnâ€™t capture photo and more over mistreated it to be some other common water birds. However, until on 8th of January, 2019, it was a success to have photographed while it was foraging alone at the sand extraction sites at around 12:30 hours in the evening. The duck was observed diving simultaneously under water foraging at the time of sighting. It was then photographed with the help of DSLR camera and kit lens 55â€“300 mm until it flew away to other side of the river.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
BirdLife International (2019). Species factsheet: Bucephala clangula. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/01/2019.
Cottam, C. (1939). Food Habits of Northern American Diving Ducks (Report). United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C., 140pp.
Del Hoyo, J., A. Elliot & J. Sargatal (1992). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 1 - Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain, 696pp.
Eadie, J.M., M.L. Mallory & H.G. Lumsden (1995). Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula), version 2.0. In: Poole, A.G. & F.B. Gill (Editors). The Birds of North America. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bna.170 DOI: https://doi.org/10.2173/bna.170
Erikson, M.O.G (1979). Competition between freshwater fish and goldeneyes, Bucephala clangula for common prey. Oecologia 41: 99â€“107.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (2011). Birds of Indian Subcontinent (Second Edition). Helm Field Guides. Oxford University Press, India, 66pp.
Johnsgard, P.A. (2010). Ducks, geese and swans of the World, Revised edition. University of Nebraska press, Lincoln libraries, 343âˆ’346pp.
Kear, J. (2005). Ducks, Geese and Swans volume 2: Species Accounts (Cairinato mergus). Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 930pp.
Scott, D.A. & P.M. Rose (1996). Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International, Wageningen, Netherlands, 216â€“218pp.
Spierenburg, P. (2005). Birds in Bhutan: Status and Distribution. Oriental Bird Club, Bedford, 383pp.
Tobgay, T. (2017). First record of Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum for Bhutan. Birding ASIA 27: 120âˆ’121.