Main Article Content
Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus is crepuscular in habit and rarely encountered. Information on its natural history and ecology is limited and consequently its conservation requirements are not well understood. We report observations of a Brown Mongoose feeding on a Nilgiri Langur Semnopithecus johnii carcass in the Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, southern India. A camera trap was deployed over the Nilgiri Langur carcass over 10 nights during which, the mongoose visited the carcass on eight nights. Based on the images captured, the mongoose behaviour was broadly categorized as vigilance, feeding, walking and grooming. The mongoose was most active between 03.30â€“06.00 h and 19.00â€“00.00 h. Additionally, we report observations of a pair of Brown Mongoose foraging, and an incident of road mortality. These observations will add to the limited current understanding of the species, necessary for assessing its conservation status and identifying interventions.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Das, A., J. Krishnaswamy, K.S. Bawa, M.C. Kiran, V. Srinivas, N.S. Kumar & K.U. Karanth (2006). Prioritisation of conservation areas in the Western Ghats, India. Biological Conservation 133(1): 16â€“31. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.biocon.2006.05.023
Jathanna, D. (2014). Ecology and conservation of small carnivores in the Western Ghats: final report submitted to CEPF/ATREE. Centre for Wildlife Studies, Bangalore.
Kumara, H. & M. Singh (2007). Small carnivores of Karnataka: distribution and sight records 1. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 104 (December 2006): 155â€“162.
Muddapa, D., A. Choudhury, C. Wozencraft & P. Yonzon (2008). Herpestes fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41612A10508960.
Mudappa, D. & D. Jathanna (2015). Herpestes fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41612A45207051. Downloaded on 11 October 2017. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T41612A45207051.en
Nikhil, S. (2017). A record of Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus in Pampadum Shola National Park, southern Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 54: 23â€“25.
Phillips, W.W.A. (1984). Manual of the Mammals of Sri Lanka, 2nd Edition. III. Wildlife and Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka, Colombo, Sri Lanka.
Seshadri, K.S. & T. Ganesh (2015). Road Ecology in South India: Issues and Mitigation Opportunities. Handbook of Road Ecology 425pp.
Sreehari, R., C. Fredy, R. Anand, C.R., Aneesh & P.O. Nameer (2013). Recent records of Ruddy Mongoose Herpestes smithii and Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus from Kerala, southern Western Ghats. Small Carnivore Conservation 49: 34â€“36.
Sreehari, R., S. Das, M. Gnanakumar, K.P. Rajkumar, K.A. Sreejith, N. Kishor & P.O. Nameer (2016). Recent records and distribution of the Indian Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus Gray, 1837 (Mammalia: Carnivora: Herpestidae) from the southern Western Ghats, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(11): 9367â€“9370. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.23188.8.131.5267-9370