Main Article Content
The present study has been conducted to document information on breeding behaviour of Egyptian Vultures Neophrons percnopterus from Punjab. This study is based on 688 hours of video records documenting breeding behaviour of a pair of endangered Egyptian Vultures Neophrons percnopterus occupying the same nesting site over three consecutive breeding seasons from 2015 to 2017. The site is located in the hollow of a ventilation window of the Space Observatory in Punjabi University, Patiala, Punjab. During the third breeding period (February to August 2017), the nest activity has been extensively video-recorded in egg laying and incubation period, and chick rearing period using a Dome CCTV Camera. Both parents participated in nest building, and of the total recorded incubation time of 339.39h over 23 days the nest was attended for 199.35 and 139.46h by the female and male respectively, and unattended for 0.58h. The incubation period was 42 to 43 days, and the egg laying/hatching intervals between eggs/chicks was five days. A total of six young ones hatched and fledged from three broods of two eggs each. All chicks survived to fledging and no mortality or siblicide of younger chick occurred due to aggression/starvation by elder chick. The high fledging success rate indicates a healthy habitat and food source in the nesting area.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Riley (1983). Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Nepal and Ceylon. Compact edition, Vol. 1 to 10. Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York, 3121pp.
Angelov, I., T. Yotsova, M. Sarrouf & M.J. McGrady (2013). Large increase in Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus population on Masirah island, Oman. Sandgrouse 35: 140–152.
BirdLife International (2017). Neophron percnopterus. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017:e.T22695180A112123458. Downloaded on 03 August 2017. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-.RLTS. T22695180A112123458.en
Bilgecan, S. (2012). Breeding Ecology of the Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) population in Beypazari. MSc Thesis. The Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences, Middle East Technical University, xvi+66pp.
Brown, L. & D. Amadon (1968). Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World. Hamlyn, London, 432pp.
Carrete, M., J.M. Grande, J.L. Tella, J.A. Sanchez-Zapata, J.A. Donazar, R. Diaz-Delgado, & A. Romo (2007). Habitat, human pressure, and social behaviour: partialling out factors affecting large-scale territory extinction in an endangered vulture. Biological Conservation 136: 143–154.
Cramp, S. & K.E.L. Simmons (1980). The Birds of Western Palaearctic. Vol. II. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 696pp.
Clark, W.S. & N.J. Schmitt (1998). Ageing Egyptian Vultures. Alula 4: 122–127.
Cuthbert, R., R.E. Green, S. Ranade, S. Saravanan, D.J. Pain, V. Prakash & A.A. Cunningham (2006). Rapid population declines of Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) and Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) in India. Animal Conservation 9: 349–354.
Dharmakumarsinhji, R.S. (1955). Birds of Saurashtra, India, with additional notes on the birds of Kutch and Gujarat. The Times of India Press, Bombay, 561pp.
Donázar, J.A. & O. Ceballos (1989). Growth rates of nestling Egyptian Vultures Neophron percnopterus in relation to brood size, hatching order and environmental factors. Ardea 77(2): 217–226.
Donázar, J.A., O. Ceballos & J.L. Tella (1996). Communal roosts of Egyptian Vultures (Neophron percnopterus): dynamics and implications for the species conservation, pp. 189–201. In: Muntaner, J. & J. Mayol (eds.). Biology and Conservation of Mediterranean Raptors.Monografía SEO-BirdLife, Madrid.
Elorriaga, J., I. Zuberogoitia, I. Castillo, A. Azkona, S. Hidalgo, L. Astorkia, F. Ruiz-Moneo & A. Iraeta (2009). First documented case of long-distance dispersal in the Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus). Journal of Raptor Research 43(2): 142–145.
Galligan, T.H., T. Amano, V.M. Prakash, M. Kulkarni, R. Shringarpure, N. Prakash, S. Ranade, R.E. Green & R.J. Cuthbert (2014). Have population declines in Egyptian Vulture and Red-headed Vulture in India slowed since the 2006 ban on veterinary diclofenac? Bird Conservational International 24: 272–281. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1017/S0959270913000580
Grimmett, R. & T. Inskipp (2010). Birds of Northern India. OM Books International, India, 240pp.
Hernández, M. & A. Margalida (2009). Poison-related mortality in the endangered Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) population in Spain. European Journal of Wildlife Research 55: 415–423. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10344-009-0255-6 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10344-009-0255-6
Jha, K.K. (2015). Distribution of vultures in Uttar Pradesh, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 7(1): 6750–6763. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3319.6750-63 DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3319.6750-63
Kler, T.K. (2004). Return of White Scavenger or Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) in Punjab. Tigerpaper 31(1): 30–31.
Kler, T.K., & M. Kumar (2014). Monitoring of Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus Linn.) in Punjab. Agricultural Research Journal, Punjab Agricultural University 51(1): 96–97.
Levy, N. (1990). Biology, population dynamics and ecology of the Egyptian Vultures, Neophron percnopterus, in Israel. M.Sc. Thesis, Tel-Aviv University. English Summary, 27pp.
Levy, N. & H. Segev (1996). Reproductive biology, courtship behavior and status of the Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) in Israel, pp. 415–424. In: Muntaner, J. & J. Mayol (eds). Biology and Conservation of Mediterranean Raptors. Monogfafias 4 SEO-Birdlife, Madrid.
Liberatori, F. & V. Penteriani (2001). A long-term analysis of the declining population of the Egyptian Vulture in the Italian peninsula: distribution, habitat preference, productivity and conservation implications. Biological Conservation 101: 381–389.
Malhi, C.S. & T. Kaur (1999). Where have all vultures (Neophron percnopterus) gone? Pestology 23(7): 40–43.
Manly, B., L. McDonald & D. Thomas (1993). Resource Selection by Animals. Chapman & Hall, London, 177pp. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-94-011-1558-2
Margalida, A. & J. Boudet (2003). Dynamics and temporal variation in age structure at a communal roost of Egyptian Vultures (Neophron percnopterus) in northeastern Spain. Journal of Raptor Research 37(3): 252–256.
Margalida, A., J. Bertran, J. Boudet & R. Heredia (2004). Hatching asynchrony, sibling aggression and cannibalism in the Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus. Ibis 146: 386–393.
Mendelssohn, H. & Y. Leshem (1983). Observations on reproduction and growth of Old World vultures, pp. 214–241. In: Wilbur, S.R. & J.A. Jackson (eds). Vulture Biology and Management. University of California Press, Los Angeles, 550pp.
Morandini, V. & M. Ferrer (2015). Sibling aggression and brood reduction: a review. Ethology Ecology & Evolution 27(1): 2–16. https://doi.org/10.1080/03949370.2014.880161 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1080/03949370.2014.880161
Naoroji, R. (2006). Birds of Prey of the Indian Subcontinent. Om Books International, India.
Newton, I. (1979). Population Ecology of Raptors. T & A D Poyser Ltd, England, 399pp.
Newton, I. & P. Olsen (1990). Birds of Prey. Golden Press, Sydney, 240pp.
Noss, R.F., M.A. O’Connell & D.D. Murphy (1997). The Sciences of Conservation Planning: Habitat Conservation under the Endangered Species Act. Defenders of Wildlife and Island Press, Washington, DC, xv+239pp.
Ogada, D.L., F. Keesing & M.Z. Virani (2012). Dropping dead: causes and consequences of vulture population declines worldwide. Annals of The New York Academy of Sciences 1249: 57–71.
Prakash, V. & C. Nanjappa (1988). An instance of active predation by Scavenger Vulture (Neophron percnopterus gingianus) on Checkered-keelback Water Snake (Xenochrophis piscator) in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85(2): 419.
Ramirez, J., J. Roldan, M. de la Riva & J.A. Donzar (2016). Long-term occupancy (1900-2015) of an Egyptian Vulture nest. Journal of Raptor Research 50(3): 315–317.
Sara, M. & M. Di Vittorio (2003). Factors influencing the distribution, abundance and nest-site selection of an endangered Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) population in Sicily. Animal Conservation 6: 317–328. https://doi.org/10.1017/S1367943003003391 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1017/S1367943003003391
Singh, A., N. Jerath, S.S. Ladhar, G. Singh & R.K. Luna (2014). Tree Directory of Punjab. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana and Punjab State Council for Science & Technolgy, Chandigarh, 184pp.
Tauler-Ametller, H., A. Hernández-Matihas, J.L. Pretus & J. Real (2017). Landfills determine the distribution of an expanding breeding population of the endangered Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus. IBIS-International Journal of Avian Science 159(4): 757-768. https://doi.org/10.1111/ibi.12495 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1111/ibi.12495
Taylor, G.T., J.T. Ackerman & S.A. Shaffer (2018). Egg turning behavior and incubation temperature in Forster’s terns in relation to mercury contamination. PLoS ONE 13(2): e0191390. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0191390 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0191390
Wang, J.M. & S.R. Beissinger (2011). Partial incubation in birds: its occurrence, function, and quantification. The Auk 128(3): 454–466.
Zuberogoitia, I., J. Zabala, J.A. Martinez, J.E. Martinez & A. Azkona (2008). Effect of human activities on Egyptian Vulture breeding success. Animal Conservation 11: 303–320.
Zuberogoitia, I., J. Zabala, J.E. Martinez, J.A. González-Oreja & P. López-López (2014). Effective conservation measures to mitigate the impact of human disturbances on the endangered Egyptian Vulture. Animal Conservation 17: 410–418.