Main Article Content
We studied the feeding patterns and discrete spatio-temporal food habitsof16 groups of the urban Rhesus Macaque Macaca mulatta following their relocation in Asola-Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary near Delhi, India. We observed that the macaques fed on 31 plant species, with Prosopis juliflora and P. cineraria appearing in most scans. We classified the food consumed by the species into six main categories the species and recorded the average time spent on each of these throughout the year. The maximum time was spent on supplementary feeding provided by the forest department and the minimum on natural plant resources. There was a significant difference in the consumption of different food categories from morning to evening but there were no significant seasonal variations. This study showed that Rhesus Macaque adopted different foraging strategies based on the availability of resources in their new environment and that variety in food resources buffered seasonality in their diet. Information on their feeding patterns and food habits will help in developing management protocols for the primates in urban environments.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.