Main Article Content
Primate species are not widely explored in Ghanaâ€™s savannah ecosystems. We report data on encounter rates and group sizes of primates at the Mole National Park in Ghana. Forty transects, each of 5km length, were randomly laid in the park for the study. Four species of primates were visually recorded during field surveys: Olive Baboon Papio anubis, Patas Monkey Erythrocebus patas, Green Monkey Chlorocebus sabaeus and Colobus vellerosus. The status of C. vellerosus is Critically Endangered, the status of the other species is Least Concern according to the IUCN Red List. Encounter rates (groups/km) were 0.98, 0.65 and 0.45 for Olive Baboons, Patas Monkeys and Green Monkeys respectively. The mean group sizes were: Olive Baboon 10.8 (SE=1.1, range=1-38), Patas Monkey 12.2 (SE=3.3, range=1-35), and Green Monkey 10.0 (SE=1.9, range=1-25). Only one group of White-thighed Colobus with a group size of six was encountered. Encounter rates and group sizes of the same species varied in different parts of the park, and factors such as resource distribution and security against secret hunting may have influenced this variation. Authors recommend further studies to facilitate better understanding of these primates.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2718.104.22.16853-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Abedi-Lartey, M. & J. Amponsah (1999). Preliminary survey of anthropoid primates in Krokosua Hills Forest Reserve. Unpublished report to the Protected Areas Development Program and Wildlife Division of the Forestry Commission, Accra, Ghana.
Asibey, E.O.A. (1978). Primate conservation in Ghana, pp55â€“74. In: Chivers, D.J. & W. Lane-Petter (eds.). Recent Advances in Primatology - 2. Academic Press, New York.
Barrett, A.S., L.R. Brown, L. Barrett & S.P. Henzi (2006). Phytosociology and plant community utilization by vervet monkeys of the Blydeberg Conservancy, Limpopo Province. Koedo 49: 49-68.
Booth, A.H. (1956). The distribution of primates in the Gold Coast. Journal of West African Science Association 2: 122â€“133.
Campbell, G., J. Head, J. Junker & K.A.I. Nekaris (2016). Primate abundance and distribution: background concepts and methods, pp79â€“110. In: Wich, S.A. & A.J. Marshall (eds.). An Introduction to Primate Conservation. Oxford University Press.
Curtin, S. (2002). The diet of the Roloway monkey (Cercopithecus diana roloway), in Bia National Park, Ghana, pp351â€“373. In: Glenn, M.E. & M. Cords (eds.). The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptations in African Monkeys. New York: Kluwer Academic press.
Deschner, T. & D. Kpelle (2003). A rapid survey of primates in southwestern Ghana. Preliminary report. Southwestern Ghana R.A.P 2003. Draw River, Boi-Tano, Tano-Nimiri, and Krokosua Hills forest reserves, Ghana, West Africa. Washington, Conservation International.
Dunbar, R.I.M. (1988). Primate Social Systems. Cornel University Press, Ithaca, NY, 373pp. Dunn, A. (1993). The Large Mammals of Gashaka Gumti National Park, Nigeria: Line transects surveys from Forest and Savannah. Nigerian Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Water Resources and Rural Development, Nigerian Conservation Foundation, and World Wide Fund for Nature, UK.
Fisher, F., M. Gross & B. Kunz (2000). Primates of the ComoÃ© National Park, Ivory Coast. African Primates 41: 10â€“15.
Fretwell, S.D. (1972). Populations in a Seasonal Environment. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.
Gatti, S. (2010). Status of primate populations in protected Areas targeted by the community forest Biodiversity project. WAPCA and WD/FC, Accra.
Groupe, C. (1991). MÃ©thodes de suivi des populations de chevreuils en forÃªt de plaine: Exemple: Lâ€™indice kilomÃ©trique (I.K.). Bulletin Mensuel ONC, SupplÃ©ment 157, Fiche NÂ° 70. Paris, Office National de la Chasse
Henzi, S.P. & J.W. Lucas (1980). Observations of inter troop movement of adult Vervet Monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops). Folia Primatologia 33: 220â€“235.
Isbell, L.A., D.L. Cheney & R.M. Seyfarth (1991). Group fusions and minimum group size in Vervet Monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops). American Journal of Primatology 25: 57â€“65.
Isabell, L.A., D.L. Cheney & R.M. Seyfarth (2002). Why vervet monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops) live in multi-male groups. In: Glenn, M.E. & M. Cords (eds.). The Guenons: Diversity and adaptation in African monkeys. Kluwer Academic/ Plenum, New York.
International Union Conservation of Nature (IUCN) (2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. IUCN, Basel, Switzerland.
Kruger, O., E. Affeldt, M. Brackmann & K. Milhahn (1998). Group size and composition of Colobus guereza in Kyambura Gorge, Southwest Uganda, in relation to Chimpanzee activity. International Journal of Primatology 19(2): 287â€“297.
Mittermeier, R.A., A.B. Rylands, A.E. Eudey, Rodriguez-Dina & T. Butynski (1997). Specialist group reports: Primate Specialist Group. Species 28: 56â€“57.
Masanja, G.F. (2014). Human population growth and wildlife extinction in Ugalla ecosystem, western Tanzania. Journal of Sustainable Development Studies 5(2): 192â€“217.
Mole Management Plan (2011). Mole National Park Management Plan. Wildlife Division (Forestry Commission), Ghana.
National Research Council (NRC) (1981). Techniques for the Study of Primate Population Ecology. National Academy Press, Washington D.C.
Nakagawa, N., H. Ohsawa & Y. Muroyama (2003). Life-history parameters of a wild group of West African Patas Monkeys (Erythrocebus patas patas). Primates 44: 281â€“290.
Nichols, D.J. & K.B. Williams (2006). Monitoring for conservation. Trends in Ecology and Evolution 21(12): 668-673
Oates, J.F. (2006). Primate Conservation in the Forest of Western Ghana: Field Survey results, 2005â€“2006. A report to the Wildlife Division. Accra, Forestry Commission.
Oates, J.F., M. Abedi-Lartey, M. McGraw, T.T. Struhsaker & G.H. Whitesides (2000). Extinction of a West African red colobus. Conservation Biology 14(5): 1526â€“1532.
Pavy, J.M. (1993). Mali. Bafing Faunal Reserve. Biodiversity and Human Resource: Survey and Recommendations. Report. Cleverly, MD.
Peres, C.A. (1999). General guidelines for standardizing line-transect surveys of tropical forest primates. Neotropical Primates 7(1): 11â€“16.
Pocheâ€™, R.M. (1976). Notes on Primates in Parc National du W du Niger, West Africa. Mammalia 40: 187â€“198.
Stokes, E.J., S. Strindberg, P.C. Bakabana, P.W. Elkan & F.C. Iyengue (2010). Monitoring great ape and elephant abundance at large spatial scales: measuring effectiveness of a conservation landscape. PLoS One 5: e310294.
Struhsaker, T.T. (1967). Ecology of vervet monkeys in Masai-Amboseli Game Reserve, Kenya. Ecology 48: 891-904.
Wiafe, E.D. (2013). Status of the Critically Endangered Roloway Monkey (Cercopithecus diana roloway) in Dadieso Forest Reserve, Ghana. African Primates 8: 9â€“16.
Wiafe, E.D. (2016). Population studies of Loweâ€™s monkey (Cercopithecus lowei Thomas, 1923) in Kakum Conservation Area, Ghana. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(2): 8434â€“8442. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.222.214.171.12434-8442
Wildlife Department, Ghana, (1994). Forest Resource Management Project, GWD/IUCN: Mole National Park. The Management Plan, 198pp.
Wilson, V.J. (1993). A zoological survey of Mole National Park, North-Western Ghana, part 1-Large mammals. Forest Resource Management Programme. Wildlife Department/ IUCN project, Accra-Ghana, 89pp.