Main Article Content
This study attempts to investigate reason behind the diurnal behavior of nocturnal red fox and found availability of domestic fowls and young ones of the sheep/ goats during daytime. Free ranging fowls (n=230; an average 57.5 per year) and inattentive young ones of sheep/ goats (n=74; an average 18.5 per year) were the most vulnerable to for red fox predation. This study concludes that diurnal behavior could be due to reduce intense competition with large predators such as snow leopard and wolf, during night time and the freedom from human harassment in preying upon inattentive livestock.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ables, E.D. (1969). Activity studies of Red Foxes in southwestern Wisconsin. Journal of Wildlife Management 33: 145-153.
Baker, P.J., S.M. Funk, S. Harris & P.C. White (2000). Flexible spatial organization of urban foxes, Vulpes vulpes, before and during an outbreak of sarcoptic mange. Animal Behavior 59: 127â€“146.
Goszczynski, J. (1974). Studies on the food of foxes. Acta Theriologia 19: 1â€“18.
Harris, S. & G.C. Smith (1987). The use of sociological data to explain the distribution and numbers of Urban Foxes (Vulpes vulpes) in England and Wales. Symposium of Zoological Society London 58: 313â€“328.
Home, C. (2005). Resource Utilization by Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis) in Kutch, Gujarat. MSc dissertation, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, India.
JÄ™drzejewski, W. & B. JÄ™drzejewska (1992). Foraging and diet of the Red Fox Vulpes vulpes in relation to variable food resources in Bialowieza National Park, Poland. Ecography 15: 212â€“220.
KÃ¶nig, A. (2008). Fears, attitudes and opinions of suburban residents with regards to their urban foxes. European Journal of Wildlife Research 54: 101â€“109.
Kumara, H.N. & M. Singh (2012). Distribution, den characteristics and diet of the Indian Fox Vulpes bengalensis (Mammalia: Canidae) in Karnataka, India: preliminary observations. Journal of Threatened Taxa 4(14): 3349â€“3354; https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3046.3349-54
Lovari, S., P. Valier & M.R. Lucchi (1994). Ranging behavior and activity of Red Foxes (Vulpes vulpes: Mammalia) in relation to environmental variables, in a Mediterranean mixed pinewood. Journal of Zoology 232: 323â€“339.
Macdonald, D.W. (1980). The Red Fox, Vulpes vulpes, as a predator upon earthworms, Lumbricus terrestris. Zeitschrift fÃ¼r Tierpsychologie 52: 171â€“200.
Macdonald, D.W. & J.C. Reynolds (2004). Red Fox Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus, 1758. pp. 129â€“134. In: Sillero-Zubiri, C., M. Hoffmann & D.W. Macdonald (eds.) Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Maheshwari, A. (2016). Conservation and management of Snow Leopard and co-predators with special reference of large carnivore-human conflicts in the select areas of western Himalayas. PhD Thesis, Saurashtra University, Rajkot, Gujarat, India.
Maheshwari, A., N. Midha, A. Paliwal, B. Sharma, P.S. Ghose, P. Shreshtha & S. Paranjpe (2013). Note on the subspecies of Red Fox and Tibetan Sand Fox: Preliminary overview from the Himalayas, India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 110: 193â€“196.
Maheshwari, A., N. Midha & A. Cherukupalli (2014). Participatory rural appraisal and compensation intervention: challenges and protocols while managing large carnivore-human conflict. Human Dimensions of Wildlife 19: 62â€“71.
Maurya, K.K., I.P. Bopanna & Y.V. Jhala (2012). Estimating food intake from scats in the omnivorous Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 109: 177â€“181.
Meisner, K., P. Sunde, K.K. Clausen, P. Clausen, C.C., FÃ¦lled & M. Hoelgaard (2014). Foraging ecology and spatial behaviour of the Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes) in a wet grassland ecosystem. Acta Theriologia 59: 377â€“389.
Rodgers, W.A., H.S. Panwar & V.B. Mathur (2000). Wildlife Protected Area Network in India: A Review (Executive Summary). Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
Scott, D.M., M.J. Berg, B.A. Tolhurst, A.L.M. Chauvenet, G.C. Smith, K. Neaves, J. Lochhead & P.J. Baker (2014). Changes in the distribution of Red Foxes (Vulpes vulpes) in urban areas in Great Britain: findings and limitations of a media-driven nationwide survey. PLoS ONE 9: e99059; https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0099059
Soulsbury, C.D., P.J. Baker, G. Iossa & S. Harris (2010). Red Foxes (Vulpes vulpes), pp 63â€“75. In: Gehrt, S.D., S.P.D. Riley & B.L. Cypher (eds.). Urban Carnivores: Ecology, Conflict, and Conservation. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md.
Travaini, A., J.J. Aldama, R. Laffitte & M. Delibes (1993). Home range and activity patterns of Red Fox Vulpes vulpes breeding females. Acta Theriologica 38: 427â€“434.
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service (2015). Recovery plan for four subspecies of Island Fox (Urocyon littoralis). U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Sacramento, California.
Weber, J.M., S. Meia & S. Aubry (1994). Activity of foxes, Vulpes vulpes in the Swiss Jura mountains. Zeitschrift fÃ¼r SÃ¤ugetierkunde 59: 9â€“13.