Main Article Content
The Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus is a common to uncommon winter visitor to Gujarat. The species roosted in bushes of Prosopis juliflora in the grassland of Shiroda area, Odadar Village of Porbandar District. Communal roosts were identified by foot surveys between 9â€“17 November 2016. A total of 20 individuals co-existed with grazing cattle in the grassland of ca. 1km2. At present due to their restricted nesting habits and nomadic nature, the species is vulnerable to habitat loss at their feeding and roosting grounds. Conversion of open habitats to agriculture, grazing, recreation, housing and tourism development are the current threats to the species in the wetland complex. The IUCN conservation status further confirms that though they are assessed as Least Concern, in spite of the species population constantly declining with global population estimated at 3,000,000 individuals which equates to 2,000,000 mature individuals. The present study is the first systematic attempt to count a roost in Gujarat.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2718.104.22.16853-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1987). Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. IInd Edition. Oxford University Press, Delhi, 562pp.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (2001). Handbook of Birds of India and Pakistan - Vol. 3 Stone Curlews to Owl. 2nd Edition. Bombay Natural History Society and Oxford University Press, Mumbai, 367pp.
Blanford, W.T. (1894). Notes on the Indian Owls. Ibis 6(24): 524â€“531.
Chandrasekaran, S. (1995). A survey of migratory birds at Dativara. Black-buck 11(2): 41â€“52.
Chandrasekhara, S. & P.O. Nameer (2003). Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) in Kerala, India. Zoosâ€™ Print Journal 18(10): 1235; https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.ZPJ.18.10.1235
Fuller, M.R. & J.A. Mosher (1987). Raptor Survey Techniques. US Fish and Wildlife Service, 37â€“65pp.
Ganpule, P. (2016). The birds of Gujarat: Status and distribution. Flamingo 8(3â€“12): 2â€“40.
Grewal, B. (2000). Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. IIIrd Edition. Local Colour Limited, Hong Kong.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (1998). Birds of Indian Sub-continent. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 888pp.
Jamdar, N. & K. Shrivastava (1988). A note on possible migration route of Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) over sea. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85(2): 423â€“424.
Jayson, E.A. & D.N. Mathew (2002). Structure and composition of two bird communities in the southern Western Ghats. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 99(1): 8â€“25.
Kanniah, P. & T. Ganesh (1993). Some interesting owl species around Alwal. Mayura 10: 1â€“4.
Mansuri, A.P. (1986). Assessment of Prawn Fishery Resources of River Ojat, Bhadar, Mindsar and Their Estuaries-Their impact on socio-economic condition of the fisher fishermen villages (Saurashtra) - A case study. Final Report. Saurashtra University, Rajkot, 247pp.
Meena, R.L. & S. Kumar (2014). Management Plan for Porbandar Bird Sanctuary. Gujarat Forest Department, Gujarat, India, 252pp.
Pasha, M.K.S., R. Jaypal, G. Areendran, Q. Qureshi & K. Sankar (2004). Birds of Pench Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh, central India. Newsletter for Ornithologists 1(1&2): 2â€“9.
Rahmani, A.R., M.Z. Islam & R.M. Kasambe (2016). Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas in India: Gujarat. Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas in India: Priority Sites for Conservation (Revised and updated), Bombay Natural History Society, Indian Bird Conservation Network, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds and BirdLife International (U.K.), 1992pp.
Rumet, R.B. (2012). Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl. http://eol.org/pages/915736/details Downloaded on 15 November 2017.
Singh, B. (1997). Houbara Bustard and Short-eared Owl in eastern Rajasthan. Newsletters for Birdwatchers 37: 17.
Singh, V.V., A. Sharma & P.C. Joshi (2014). Seasonal Wetlands of Porbandar District, Gujarat. Acta Biologica Indica 3(2):636â€“641.
Srinivasulu, B. & C. Srinivasulu (2007). Diet of short-eared owl Asio flammeus (Pontopiddan, 1763) wintering in Rollapadu wildlife Sanctuary and its vicinity in Andhra Pradesh India. Zooâ€™s Print Journal 22(9): 2829â€“2831; https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.ZPJ.1550.2829-31
Thyagaraju, A.S. (1933). On the occurrence of the Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus flammeus) in Madras City. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 36 (3): 752â€“753.