Main Article Content
We conducted distance sampling surveys of the Arabian Gazelle (Gazella arabica) in two protected areas, Al Wusta Wildife Reserve (WWR) and Ras Ash Shajar Nature Reserve (RSNR), regarded as important for gazelle conservation in northern and central Oman.Â The survey in WWR estimated a gazelle density of 0.161 gazelles/km2 in the surveyed area, and in RSNR an estimated density of 25.8 gazelles/km2.Â The density of Arabian Gazelle in RSNR is the highest recorded for a wild population.Â Using gazelle sighting frequency in non-surveyed parts of each reserve, we estimate Arabian Gazelle populations of 498 and 505 in WWR and RSNR, respectively.Â Our surveys demonstrated the potential for a high density of gazelles in well protected and productive habitats, but also that the Arabian Gazelle are in decline in WWR, most likely as a result of poaching and competition with domestic livestock.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Al Hikmani, H., S. Zabanoot, T. Al Shahari, N. Zabanoot, K. Al Hikmani & A. Spalton (2015). Status of the Arabian Gazelle, Gazella arabica (Mammalia: Bovidae), in Dhofar, Oman. Zoology in the Middle East 61: 295â€“299.
Buckland, S.T. (2004). Advanced Distance Sampling. Oxford University Press.
Buckland, S.T., D.R. Anderson, K.P. Burnham & J.L. Laake (2005). Distance Sampling. John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. Online Library.
Geffen, H., A. Perevolotsky, E. Geffen & Y. Yom-Tov (1999). Use of space and social organization of female Mountain Gazelles (Gazella gazella gazella) in Ramat HaNadiv, Israel. Journal of Zoology 247: 113â€“119.
Harrison, D.L. & P.J.J. Bates (1991). The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, England.
Insall, D. (2001). Oman, pp. 67â€“73. In: Mallon, D. & S. Kingswood (eds.). Global Survey and Regional Action Plans - Antelopes Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East and Asia. IUCN, Gland.
Lerp, H., T. Wronski, T.M. Butynski & M. Plath (2013). Speciation of Arabian Gazelles, pp. 59â€“82. In: Michalak, P. (ed.). Speciation: Natural Processes, Genetics and Biodiversity. Nova Science Publishers, Inc., New York, 276pp.
Massolo, A., J.A. Spalton, T.H. Tear, M.W. Lawrence, L. A.-H. Said & S. Lovari (2008). Dynamic social system in Nubian Ibex: can a second mating season develop in response to arid climate? Journal of Zoology 274: 216â€“225.
Mendelssohn, H., Y. Yom-Tov & C.P. Groves (1995). Gazella gazella. Mammalian Species Archive 490: 1â€“7.
Price, M.R.S. (1989). Animal Re-Introductions: The Arabian Oryx in Oman.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
Strauss, M., Y.A. Kharousi & A. Spalton (2009). Status of the mountain gazelle population in the Arabian Oryx Sanctuary of Oman. Wildlife Middle East News 3: 5.