Main Article Content
Breeding of the Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera is being reported from Bahour Lake in Union Territory of Puducherry along with the breeding period observations.Â The falcon nesting on the Palmyra palm Borassus flabellifer is reported for the first time from the country. The courtship was observed in mid-January and chicks fledged in mid-April. Incubation lasted 37 days, chicks fledged in 34â€“37 days, become nest independent in 40â€“43 days and become independent from parental care in 69â€“72 days.Â Feeding frequency for 27â€“30 days old chicks were five prey deliveries during a two hoursâ€™ observation in the morning.Â Fledglings were adult size, but with brownish crown and moustachial stripe, pale collar, maroon shoulders, darker wings and buff tinge on the underside; and were observed to retain the foraging territory in nesting area even after one month of removal from parental care.Â Availability of quality crow nest in areas of good prey density could be a decisive factor in selecting breeding location; many crow nests on Palmyra palms were noticed in Puducherry region.Â The palm nesting falcon could face additional threats from toddy and fruit extractors since the breeding season coincides with the flowering and fruiting season of Palmyra.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. (2002). The Book of Indian Birds. Daniel, J.C. (ed). Bombay Natural History Society, India, 121pp.
Baker, H.R. & C.M.Â Inglis (1930). The Birds of southern India including Madras, Malabar, Travancore, Cochin, Coorg and Mysore. Government Press, Madras, India pp.iâ€“xiii+1â€“504pp.
Barnes, H.E.Â (1886). Birdsâ€™ nesting in Rajpootana. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 1(2): 38â€“62.
Bednarek, W. (1987). Breeding Red-headed Merlin Falco chicquera chicquera in captivity, pp. 51â€“62. In: Breeding and Management in Birds of Prey. Proceedings of the conference held at University of Bristol, UK, iâ€“viii+1-187pp.
BirdLife International (2014.)Â Falco chicquera. In: IUCN 2016.The IUCN Red List of Threatened SpeciesÂ 2014: e.T22727778A40810376. http://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-2.RLTS.T22727778A40810376.en Downloaded onÂ 21 September 2016.
BirdLife International (2016). Species factsheet: Falco chicquera. http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/factsheet/22727778 Electronic version accessed on 21/09/2016
Bureau of Statistics and Evaluation (1976). Statstical Atlas of the Union Territory of Pondicherry Comprising of Pondicherry, Karaikal, Mahe & Yanam regions. Government of Pondicherry, Photo-Zinco Press, Madras, India, 1â€“39pp.
del Hoyo, J., N.J. Collar, D.A. Christie, A. Elliott & L.D.C. Fishpool (2014).Â HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World - Vol. 1. Lynx Edicions,Barcelona, Spain & BirdLife International, Cambridge,UK, 900pp.
Dewar, D.Â (1905). A list of the birds found in and about Madras. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 16(3): 484â€“498.
Dharap, R.N.Â (1977). Red-headed Merlins nesting in densely populated area. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 17(10): 11â€“12.
Dharmakumarsinhji, R.S.Â (1955). Birds of Saurashtra, India: With additional notes on the birds of Kutch and Gujarat. Published by Author, Calcutta, iâ€“liii+1â€“561pp.
eBird ( 2016). Species Maps. http://ebird.org/ebird/map/ Electronic version accessed on 21 September 2016
Foysal, M. (2010). Study of the breeding behaviour of Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera around Dhaka, Bangladesh. BirdingASIA 13(2010): 64â€“67.
Foysal, M. (2015). Observations of Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera (Aves: Falconiformes: Falconidae) nest at Keraniganj, Dhaka, Bangladesh, with a focus on post-fledging behavior.Â Journal of Threatened Taxa 7(5): 7138â€“7145; http://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3895.7138-45
Gole, P.Â (1980). A March bird count in Poona. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 77(1): 49â€“55.
Govindakrishnan, P.M., A. Verghese & A.K. Chakravarthy (1978). Occurrence of the Red-headed Merlin (Falco chicquera Daudin) in Bangalore, Karnataka. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 75(2): 487
Ingalhallikar, S.Â (1988). Birds of Prey of Pune. Journal of Ecological Society 1: 59â€“65.
Inglis,C. M. (1899). Birds collected during five yearsâ€™ residence in the Hylakandi District of Cachar, Part VI. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 12(2): 286â€“291.
Islam, Z. & A.R. Rahmani (2004). Important Bird Areas in India: Priority Sites for Conservation. Bombay Natural History Society, Birdlife International, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds & Oxford University Press, 833â€“837pp.
Naoroji, R. ( 2006). Birds of Prey of the Indian Subcontinent. Om Books International, Uttar Pradesh, India, 564â€“571pp.
Naoroji, R.Â (2011). Breeding of the Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera in Saurashtra, Gujarat, India. Forktail 27(2011): 1â€“6.
Neelakantan, K.K. (1960). On the occurrence of the Red-headed Merlin (Falco chiquera) in Kerala. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 57(2): 409â€“411.
Nichols, E.G.Â (1944). Occurrence of birds in Madura District, Part II. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 44(4): 574â€“584.
Osborne, T.O. (1981). Ecology of The Redâ€Necked Falcon Falco Chicquera In Zambia.Â IbisÂ 123(3): 289â€“297.
Olwagen, C.D. & K. Olwagen (1984). Propagation of captive Red-necked Falcons Falco chicquera. KoedoeÂ 27(1): 45â€“59.
Praveen, E.S. & A.G. SankarÂ (2010). Recent sightings of Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera from Kerala. Malabar Trogon 8(2&3): 11â€“12.
Ramkumar, R. & M.G. Karthick (2005). Bird conservation and biodiversity in Forest College, Mettupalayam, pp. 6â€“8 In: New initiatives for bird conservation: Student supplement. INCERT & Newsletter for Birdwatchers, Bangalore.
Sodhi, N. (1991). Pair copulations, extra-pair copulations, and intraspecific nest intrusions in Merlin.Â The CondorÂ 93(2): 433â€“437.
Subramanya, S.Â (1980). Redheaded Merlin Falco chicquera. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 20(2): 3â€“5.
Subramanya, S. (1982). Nesting of Redheaded Merlin (Falco chicquera Daudin) in Bangalore, Karnataka. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79(2): 412â€“413.
Subramanya, S.Â (1985). Hunting and feeding habits of the Redheaded Merlin Falco chicquera. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 25(1-2): 4â€“8.
Sugathan, R.Â (1982). Some interesting aspects of the avifauna of the Point Calimere Sanctuary, Thanjavur District, Tamil Nadu. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79(3): 567â€“575.
Sugathan, R. & A.P. VargheseÂ (1996). A review of the birds of Thattakad Bird Sanctuary, Kerala. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 93(3): 487â€“506.
Tiwari, J.K.Â (2000). Redheaded Falcon sightings in Kutch.
Newsletter for Birdwatchers 40(3): 37â€“38.
Villarroel, M., D.M. Bird & U. Kuhnlein (1998). Copulatory behaviour and paternity in the American Kestrel: the adaptive significance of frequent copulations.Â Animal Behaviour 56(2): 289-299; http://doi.org/10.1006/anbe.1998.0788
Webb-Peploe, C.G.Â (1945). Notes on a few birds from the South of the Tinnevelly District. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 45(3): 425â€“426.
Zacharias, V.J. & A.J. Gaston (1993). The birds of Wynaad, southern India. Forktail 8: 11â€“23.