Main Article Content
In June 2016, we observed a group of Yellow-billed Oxpeckers foraging on a single male Giraffe, in the Savuti area of Chobe National Park, Botswana.Â From photographic evidence we estimate the Oxpecker group numbered between 51 and 60, the highest number on record for a single host.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Attwell, R. (1966). Oxpeckers, and their associations with mammals in Zambia. Puku 4: 17â€“48.
Dale, J. (1992). The effect of the removal of Buffalo Syncerus caffer (Sparman, 1779) on the host selection of Yellow-billed Oxpeckers Buphagus africanus Linnaeus 1766 in Zimbabwe. Tropical Zoology 5: 19â€“23.
Dale, J., & K. Hustler (1991). Oxpeckers use elephants in Hwange National Park. Honeyguide 37: 18.
Dean, W. & I. MacDonald (1981). A review of African birds feeding in association with mammals. Ostrich 52: 135â€“155.
Grobler, J. (1980). Host selection and species preference of the Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagus erythrorhynchus in the Kruger National Park. Koedoe 23: 89â€“97.
Hustler, K. (1987). Host preference of Oxpeckers in the Hwange National Park, Zimbabwe. African Journal of Ecology 25: 241â€“245.
Koenig, W.D. (1997). Host preferences and behaviour of Oxpeckers: co-existence of similar species in a fragmented landscape. Evolutionary Ecology 11: 91â€“104.
Ndlovu, M. & L. Combrink (2015). Feeding preferences of Oxpeckers in Kruger National Park, South Africa. Koedoe 57: 1â€“6.
Robertson, A. & A.M. Jarvis (2000). Oxpeckers in north-eastern Namibia: recent population trends and the possible negative impacts of drought and fire. Biological Conservation 92: 241â€“247.
Stutterheim, I.M. & K. Panagis (1985). The status and distribution of Oxpeckers (Aves: PÃ¤sseriformes: Buphagidae) in Kavango and Caprivi, South West Africa/Namibia. South African Journal of Zoology 20: 10â€“14.