Main Article Content
We compared the effectiveness of methods of deterring Pteropus rufus from feeding on commercial fruit in east central and southeastern Madagascar in 2012â€“2013 during the Litchi chinensis harvest. Two of the three methods used, installing plastic flags and ringing bells in the trees, were derived from those used by litchi growers in the southeast.Â We improved and standardized these methods and compared their effectiveness with an organic product made from dried blood and vegetable oil (PlantskyddÂ®) with a taste and odour aimed at deterring mammal feeding.Â The bats damaged from 440â€“7,040 g of litchi fruits per tree and two of the three methods reduced the fruit lost to bats: the plastic flags and the organic deterrent.Â There were significant differences in the damage levels between the study sites and between our three methods of deterrence.Â The plastic flags and bell ringing methods were significantly less effective in reducing the fruit bat damage compared to the taste deterrent.Â The latter was most effective when it had enough time to dry and adhere to the fruits after spraying and before rain.Â Its effectiveness was further demonstrated in flight cage experiments during which Rousettus madagascariensis avoided litchis treated with PlantskyddÂ®.Â Analysis of bat faecal samples revealed no feeding preference but the collected samples contained large numbers of Ficus seeds, suggesting that the bats feed extensively on Ficus fruits rather than on fruit of economic importance.Â Apart from fruit ripeness, tree productivity or other phenological factors did not affect the amount of fruit eaten by the bats. Â More fruits were damaged by birds than bats at both study sites.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Aziz, S.A., K.J. Olival, S. Bumrungsri, G.C. Richards & P.A. Racey (2016). The conflict between fruit bats and fruit growers: species, legislation and mitigation, Pp. 377â€“426. In: Voigt, C.C. & T. Kingston (eds). Bats in the Anthropocene - Conservation of Bats in a Changing World. Springer- New York, 606pp.
Andrianaivoarivelo, A.R., O.R. Ramilijaona & D. Andriafidison (2007). Rousettus madagascariensis Grandidier 1929 feeding on Dimnocarpus longan in Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 11: 3â€“4.
Andrianaivoarivelo, A.R., R.K.B. Jenkins, E.J. Petit, O. Ramilijaona, N. Razafindrakoto & P.A. Racey (2012). Rousettus madagascariensis (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) shows a preference for native and commercially unimportant fruits. Endangered Species Research 19: 19â€“27.
Bicknell, J. (2002). The need for aversion agents for managing flying-foxes on crops and the difficulties in attracting research funds. pp. 63â€“69. In: Eby, P. & D. Lunney (eds.). Managing the Grey-headed Flying-fox as a Threatened Species in NSW. Royal Zoological Society of NSW, Mosman, 284pp.
Bollen, A. & L. van Elsacker (2002). Feeding ecology of Pteropus rufus (Pteropodidae) in the littoral forest of Sainte Luce, SE Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 4: 33â€“47.
Goodman, S.M. (1999). Notes on the bats of the RÃ©serve IntÃ©grale dâ€™Andohahela and surrounding areas of southeastern Madagascar. Fieldiana: Zoology, new series 94: 251â€“257.
Long, E. & P.A. Racey (2007). An exotic plantation crop as a keystone resource for an endemic megachiropteran, Pteropus rufus, in Madagascar. Journal of Tropical Ecology 23: 397â€“407.
Marsh, R.E., W.A. Erickson & T.P. Salmon (1992). Scarecrows and predator models for frightening birds from specific area. Proceedings of the Fifteenth Vertebrate Pest Conference. Paper 49: 111â€“114.
Menzel, C. (2002). The Litchis Crop in Asia and the Pacific. Maroochy Research Station, Queensland Department of Primary Industries, scmc, Nambour, Australia, Rap Publication 16: 102pp.
MÃ¼ller, B., S.M. Goodman & L. Peichl (2007). Cone photoreceptor diversity in the retinas of fruit bats (Megachiroptera). Brain Behavior and Evolution 70: 90â€“104.
Musyoki, C. (2014). Crop defense and coping strategies: Wildlife raids in Mahiga â€˜Bâ€™ village in Nyeri District, Kenya. African Study Monographs 35(1): 19â€“40.
Picot, M., R.K.B. Jenkins, O.R. Ramilijaona, P.A. Racey & S.M. CarriÃ¨re (2007). The feeding ecology of Eidolon dupreanum (Pteropodidae) in eastern Madagascar. African Journal of Ecology 45: 645â€“650.
Rahaingodrahety, V.N., D. Andriafidison, J.H. Ratsimbazafy, P.A. Racey & R.K.B. Jenkins (2008). Three Flying Fox (Pteropodidae: Pteropus rufus) roosts, three conservation challenges in southeastern Madagascar. Madagascar Conservation & Development 3(1): 17â€“21.
Raheriarisena, M. (2005). RÃ©gime alimentaire de Pteropus rufus (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) dans la rÃ©gion subaride du sud de Madagascar. Revue dâ€˜Ecologie (Terre et Vie) 60: 255â€“264.
Ratrimomanarivo, H.F. (2003). Etude du rÃ©gime alimentaire dâ€™un MÃ©gachiroptÃ¨re Eidolon dupreanum, Pollen 1866 dans les rÃ©gions des Hautes-Terres Malgaches et son rÃ´le dans les rÃ©gÃ©nÃ©rations des plantes dans lâ€™Ã©cosystÃ¨me modifiÃ© par lâ€™homme. MÃ©moire de D.E.A., UniversitÃ© dâ€™Antananarivo, Madagascar.
Rigden, P., J. Page & J. Chapman (2000). To Net or Not to Net? Flying-Fox Control in Orchards through Netting Protection. Queensland Horticultural Institute, Queensland Department of Primary Industries, Nambour, Queensland, 64pp.
Stashko, E.R., & E. Dinerstein (1988). Methods of estimating fruit availability to frugivorous bats, pp. 221â€“231. In: Kunz, T.H. (ed.). Ecological and Behavioral Methods for the Study of Bats. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.
Sud, U.C., T. Ahmad, V.K. Gupta, H. Chandra, P.M. Sahoo, K. Aditya, M. Singh & A. Biswas (2015). Research on Improving Methods for Estimating Crop Area, Yield and Production under Mixed, Repeated and Continuous Cropping ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute New Delhi, India, 119pp.
Tang, Z., L. Sheng, X. Ma, M. Cao, S. Parsons, J. Ma & S. Zang (2007). Temporal and spatial patterns of seed dispersal of Musa acuminata by Cynopterus sphinx. Acta Chiropterologica 9(1): 229â€“235.
Wagner, K.K. & D.L. Nolte (2001). Comparison of active ingredients and delivery systems in deer repellents. Wildlife Society Bulletin 29(1): 322â€“333.