Main Article Content
Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra in human dominated landscapes are vulnerable to poaching, habitat loss and competition with livestock for forage.Â I estimated population sizes and age structure of Blackbucks in an unprotected site of 61.21kmÂ² in Odisha over a period of one year (October 2012 to October 2013).Â A total of 7,134 individuals in 366 herds were documented ranging from a single individual to the largest herd of 51 animals.Â Average herd size was 19.49Â±0.03 (SE) and ranged from 13.34Â±0.06 in summer to 31.86Â±0.07 during the monsoon.Â Sex ratio was skewed towards females by 3:1.Â The young constituted 16% of the population.Â This indicates that a healthy population of blackbuck is surviving in this area; therefore measures need to be taken to conserve this site and manage the area as a Blackbuck reserve.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Debata, S. & K.K. Swain (2017). Group size and population structure of vulnerable Gaur in an isolated tropical deciduous forest of eastern India. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, India Section B: Biological Sciences 6(26): 1â€“6; http://doi.org/10.1007/s40011-017-0926-0
Herlekar, I. (2014). Architect of oneâ€™s own destruction. Current Science 106(7): 917â€“918.
Kar, S. (2001). Balipadarâ€™s Blackbuck (An Insight into Myth and Reality of Human Blackbuck Relationship). Wildlife wing, Forest Department, Government of Orissa Publication, Bhubaneshwar, 41pp.
Mallon, D.P. (2008). Antilope cervicapra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1681A6448761. Accessed on 06 December 2016. http://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T1681A6448761.en
Menon, V. (2014). Indian Mammals - A Field Guide. Hachette Book Publishing India Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon, India, 528pp.
Prater, S.H. (1980). The Book of Indian Animals. Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai, 348pp.
Ramesh, T., K. Sankar, Q. Qureshi & R. Kalle (2012). Group size, sex and age composition of Chital (Axis axis) and Sambar (Rusa unicolor) in a deciduous habitat of Western Ghats. Mammalian Biology 77: 53â€“59; http://doi.org/10.1016/j.mambio.2011.09.003