Main Article Content
Here we report re-sighting records of the Fulvous Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros fulvus after a gap of almost four decades (37 years), from Rajasthan, India, on the basis of two male specimens collected from a cave dwelling colony of about 20 individuals from Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India.Â This species has been once reported in 1979 from a man-made tunnel in Mandore Garden in Jodhpur and later the same sighting information was re-quoted by several researchers.Â The present sighting from a new locality and the voucher specimen confirms the re-sighting of this species after a long gap.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Bates, P.J.J. & D.L. Harrison (1997). Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum Publications, Sevenoaks, UK, 258pp.
Deshpande, K. (2012). Assessing Diversity and Distribution of Bats in Relation to Land-use and Anthropogenic Threats in the southern Western Ghats, India. Final Report Submitted to the Rufford Small Grants for Nature Conservation, 30pp.
Dookia, S. (2004). Occurrence of the Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus sphinx Vahl, 1979) in the Thar Desert of Rajasthan. Zoosâ€™ Print Journal 19(9): 1629; http://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.ZPJ.1137.1629
Gaur, B.S. (1981). Ecology of Bats of the Indian Desert. Unpublished PhD Thesis. Jodhpur University, Jodhpur, India, 110pp.
Hill, J.E. (1963). A revision of the genus Hipposideros. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Zoology 11: 1â€“129.
Hill, J.E. & S. Yenbutra (1984). A new species of the Hipposideros bicolor group (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) from Thailand. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Zoology 47(1): 77â€“82.
Hill, J.E., A. Zubaid & G.W.H. Davidson (1986). The taxonomy of the leaf-nosed bats of the Hipposideros bicolor groups (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) from Southeastern Asia. Mammalia 50(4): 535â€“540.
Molur S., G. Marimuthu, C. Srinivasulu, S. Mistry, A.M. Hutson, P.J.J. Bates, S. Walker, K.P. Priya & A.R.B. Priya (eds.) (2002). Status of South Asian Chiroptera: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P.) Workshop Report. Zoo Outreach Organisation, Conservation Breeding Specialist Group South Asia, and Wildlife Information & Liaison Development Society, Coimbatore, India, 154pp.
Prakash, I. (1963). Taxonomic and biological observation on the bats of the Rajasthan Desert. Records of Indian Museum 59(1â€“2): 149â€“170.
Purohit, A.K. & K.R. Senacha (2002). A review of microchiropteran eco-status in Mandore Garden, Jodhpur. Journal of Nature Conservators 14: 251â€“262.
Purohit, A.K. & K.R. Senacha (2004a). Demographic changes among bats in and around Jaisalmer of Great Indian Desert. Cheetal 42(1â€“2): 25â€“34.
Purohit, A.K. & K.R. Senacha (2004b). Distribution of bats in and around Jaisalmer of Great Indian Desert, India. Vespertilio 8: 99â€“104.
Purohit, A.K., K.B. Vyas & K.R. Senacha (2006). Population dynamics of bats in and around Jodhpur of Great Indian Desert. Tiger Paper 33(3): 15â€“22.
Senacha, K.R. & S. Dookia (2013). Geoffroyâ€™s Trident Leaf-nosed Bat, Asellia tridens (Geoffroy, E. 1813) from India. Current Science 105(1): 21â€“22.
Senacha, K.R. (2003). Eco-status and Demographic Changes Among the Chiropterans of the Thar Desert with Special Reference to Jodhpur. PhD Thesis, J.N.V. University, Jodhpur, India, 175pp.
Simmons, N.B. (2005). Order Chiroptera, pp. 312â€“599. In: Wilson, D.E. & D.M. Reeder (eds.). Mammal Species of The World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Vols. 1 & 3 Editions. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD.
Sinha, Y.P. (1979). Studies on Taxonomy, Distribution, Zoogeography, Osteology and Field Ecology of Bats of Rajasthan, specially the Indian Desert. Unpublished. PhD Dissertation, Jodhpur University, 204pp.
Sinha, Y.P. (1980). The Bats of Rajasthan: Taxonomy and Zoogeography. Records of the Zoological Survey of India 76(1â€“4): 7â€“63.
Srinivasulu, C., P.A. Racey & S. Mistry (2010). A key to the bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of South Asia. Journal of Threatened Taxa 2(7): 1001â€“1076; http://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o2352.1001-76
Srinivasulu, C., B. Srinivasulu & Y.P. Sinha (2013a). Chiropteran fauna of Rajasthan: taxonomy, distribution and status, pp. 505â€“548. In: Sharma, B.K., S. Kulshrestha & A.S. Rahmani (eds.). Faunal Heritage of Rajasthan, India: General Background and Ecology of Vertebrates. Springer Science+Business Media New York., USA.
Srinivasulu, C., B. Srinivasulu, H. Kaur, P. Venkateshwarlu & G.C. Kumar (2013b). New distribution record and a review on Hipposideros fulvus Gray, 1838 (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) distribution from Andhra Pradesh, India. Check List 9(1): 139â€“141.
Talmale, S.S. & M.S. Pradhan (2009). A Checklist of Valid Indian Bat Species (Chiroptera: Mammalia). Zoological Survey of India, 17pp.