Main Article Content
The Indian Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus sphinx fed on the pieces of banana fruit that were dropped by monkeys on the tower of a temple and in nearby shops.Â The monkeys obtained fruits from devotees and shop owners.Â The peak number of bat visits occurred during pre- and post- midnight hours at the tower and shops, respectively, coinciding with the lights off situation and reduced human disturbance.Â The bats landed on bunches of ripe bananas hanging in the front of shops.Â The number of bat landings on the tower was greater than that in the shops.Â The overall number of bat visits were higher during October when compared to other periods of the year.Â This may be due to the occurrence of more festivals during October.Â Our study is an example of opportunistic feeding, in which banana pieces dropped while monkeys were feeding on them were eaten by the bats.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Acharya, K.K., A. Roy & A. Krishna (1998). Relative role of olfactory cues and certain non-olfactory factors in foraging of fruit-eating bats. Behavioural Process 44(1): 59â€“ 64; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0376-6357(98)00028-X
Aziz, S.A., K.J. Olival, S. Bumrungsri, G.C. Richards & P.A. Racey (2016). The conflict between fruit bats and fruit growers: species, legislation and mitigation, pp. 377â€“426. In: Voigt, C.C. & T. Kingston (eds.). Bats in the Anthropocene - Conservation of Bats in A Changing World; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-25220-9_13
Balasingh, J., J. Koilraj & T.H. Kunz (1995). Tent construction by the Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus sphinx (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) in southern India. Ethology 100(3): 210â€“229; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1439-0310.1995.tb00326.x
Bates, P.J.J. & D.L. Harrison (1997). Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum, publications, 18â€“22pp.
Ditchkoff, S.S., S.T. Saalfeld & C. J. Gibson (2006). Animal
behavior in urban ecosystems: modifications due to human induced stress. Urban Ecosystem 9(1): 5â€“12; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s11252-006-3262-3
Dowding, C.V., S. Harris, S. Poulton & P.J. Baker (2010). Nocturnal ranging behaviour of urban hedgehogs, Erinaceuseuropaeus, in relation to risk and reward. Animal Behaviour 80(1): 13â€“21; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2010.04.007
Dumont, E.R. (2003). Bats and fruit: an ecomorphological approach, pp. 398â€“429. In: Kunz, T.H. & B. Fenton (eds.). Bat Ecology. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Elangovan, V., G. Marimuthu & T.H. Kunz (1999). Temporal patterns of individual and group foraging behaviour in the short-nosed fruit bat, Cynopterus sphinx in south India. Journal of Tropical Ecology 15(5): 681â€“687
Elangovan, V., G. Marimuthu & T.H. Kunz (2001). Temporal patterns of resource use by the Short-nosed Fruit Bat, Cynopterus sphinx (Megachiroptera: Pteropodidae). Journal of Mammalogy 82(1): 161â€“165;
Erinjery, J.J., T. Kavana & M. Singh (2015). Food resources, distribution and seasonal variations in ranging in Lion-tailed Macaques, Macaca silenus in the Western Ghats, India. Primates 56(1): 45â€“54; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s10329-014-0447-x
Fenton, M.B. & G.K. Morris (1976). Opportunistic feeding by desert bats (Myotis spp.). Canadian Journal of Zoology 54(4): 526â€“530.
Fisher, H.S., B.B. Wong & G.G. Rosenthal (2006). Alteration of the chemical environment disrupts communication in a freshwater fish. Proceedings of Royal Society of London B273(1591): 1187â€“1193; http://dx.doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2005.3406
Gopukumar, N., T. Karuppudurai, P. Nathan, K. Sripathi, G. Arivarignan & J. Balasingh (2005). Solitary adult males in a Polygynous-mating Bat (Cynopterus sphinx): a forced option or a strategy? Journal of Mammalogy 86(2): 281â€“286; http://dx.doi.org/10.1644/BFW-031.1
Haag-Wackernagel, D. (1995).Regulation of the street pigeon in Basel. Wild Life Society Bulletin 23(2): 256â€“260
HÃ¶lker, F., T. Moss, B. Griefahn, W. Kloas, C.C. Voigt, D. Henckel, A. HÃ¤nel, P.M. Kappeler, S. VÃ¶lker, A. Schwope, S. Franke, D. Uhrlandt, J. Fischer, R. Klenke, C. Wolter & K. Tockner (2010). The dark side of light: a transdisciplinary research agenda for light pollution policy. Ecology and Society 15(4): 13
Luft, S., E. Curio & B. Tacud (2003). The use of olfaction in the foraging behaviour of the Golden-mantled Flying Fox, Pteropus pumilus, and the Greater Musky Fruit Bat, Ptenochirus jagori (Megachiroptera: Pteropodidae). Naturwissenschaften 90(2): 84â€“87; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s00114-002-0393-0
Marimuthu, G., K. Rajan, A.J. Koilraj, S.S. Isaac & J. Balasingh (1998). Observations on the foraging behavior of a tent roosting megachiropteran bat Cynopterus sphinx. Biotropica 30(2): 321â€“324; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1744-7429.1998.tb00066.x
Marshall, A.G. (1985). Old World phytophagous bats (Megachiroptera) and their food plants: a survey. Journal of Linnean Society 83(4): 351â€“369;
Mathivanan, M. (2013). Ancient structures offer a last refuge for bats in India. Bats 31(3): 11â€“12, Fall.
Mccleery, R.A. (2009). Changes in fox squirrel anti-predator behaviors across the urban-rural gradient. Landscape Ecology 24(4): 483â€“493; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s10980-009-9323-2
Nathan, P.T., T. Karuppudurai, H. Raghuram & G. Marimuthu (2009). Bat foraging strategies and pollination of Madhuca latifolia (Sapotaceae) in southern India. Acta chiropterologica 11(1): 435â€“44; https://doi.org/10.3161/150811009X485657
Rodewald, A.D., L.J. Kearns & D.P. Shustack (2011). Anthropogenic resource subsidies decouple predator-prey relationships. Ecological Applications 21(3): 936â€“943; http://dx.doi.org/10.1890/10-0863.1
Rodriguez-Prieto, I., E. FernÃ¡ndez-Juricic, J. MartÃn & Y. Regis (2009). Antipredator behavior in blackbirds: habituation complements risk allocation. Behavioural Ecology 20(2): 371â€“377; http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/beheco/arn151
Senthilkumar, K. (2014). Roost diversity and fidelity in megachiropteran bats (PhD Thesis). Madurai Kamaraj University, Tamil Nadu, India.
Sih, A., M.C. Ferrari & D.J. Harris (2011). Evolution and behavioural responses to humanâ€induced rapid environmental change. Evolutionary Applications 4(2): 367â€“387; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1752-4571.2010.00166.x
Singaravelan, N. & G. Marimuthu (2004). Nectar feeding and pollen carrying from Ceiba pentandra by pteropodid bats. Journal of Mammalogy 85(4): 1â€“7; http://dx.doi.org/10.1644/1545-1542(2004)085%3C0001:NFAPCF%3E2.0.CO;2
Singaravelan, N. & G. Marimuthu (2006). Muntingia calabura - an attractive food plant of Cynopterus sphinx-deserves planting to lessen orchard damage. Acta Chiropterologica 8(1): 239â€“245; https://dx.doi.org/10.3161/150811006777070857
Singaravelan, N. & G. Marimuthu (2008). In situ feeding tactics of Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus sphinx on mango fruits: evidence of extractive foraging in a flying mammal. Journal of Ethology 26(2): 1â€“7; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s10164-007-0044-1
Singh, M., J.J. Erinjery, T.S. Kavana, K. Roy & M. Singh (2011). Drastic population decline and conservation prospects of roadside Dark-bellied Bonnet Macaques (Macaca radiata radiata) of southern India. Primates 52(2): 149â€“154; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s10329-011-0234-x
Slabbekoorn, H. (2013). Songs of the city: noise-dependent spectral plasticity in the acoustic phenotype of urban birds. Animal Behaviour 85(5): 1089â€“1099; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2013.01.021
von Helversen & Y. Winter (2003). Glossophagine bats and their flowers. Costs and benefits for plants and pollinator,â€ pp. 346â€“397. In: Kunz, T.H. & B. Fenton (eds.). Bat Ecology. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.