Coprophagy by Barking Deer Muntiacus vaginalis (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Cervidae) in Buxa Tiger Reserve, West Bengal, India

Main Article Content

Sachin P. Ranade
Vibhu Prakash

Abstract

A Barking Deer was seen feeding on Asian Elephant’s dung containing partly digested fruits of Dillenia indica at Buxa Tiger Reserve, West Bengal. This case of coprophagy appears to be opportunistic frugivore selection by the deer.

 

Article Details

How to Cite
[1]
Ranade, S.P. and Prakash, V. 2015. Coprophagy by Barking Deer Muntiacus vaginalis (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Cervidae) in Buxa Tiger Reserve, West Bengal, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa. 7, 11 (Sep. 2015), 7825–7826. DOI:https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o4367.7825-6.
Section
Notes

References

Chen, J., X.B. Deng, Z.L. Bai, Q. Yang, G.Q. Chen, Y. Liu & Z.Q. Liu (2001). Fruit Characteristics and Muntiacus muntijak vaginalis (Muntjac) visits to individual plants of Choerospondias axillaries. Biotropica, 33(4): 718–722; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1744-7429.2001.tb00231.x

De Passille, A.M.B., C.L. Girard, J.J. Matte & R.R. Bilodeau (1989). A study on the occurrence of coprophagy behavior and its relationship to B-vitamin status in growing-finishing pigs. Canadian Journal of Animal Science 69(2): 299–306; http://dx.doi.org/10.4141/cjas89-033

Hirakawa, H. (2001). Coprophagy in leporids and other mammalian herbivores. Mammal Review 31(1): 61–80; http://dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-2907.2001.00079.x

Hooker, J.D. (1885). Flora of British India. Reprint by Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh Publishers, Dehra Dun, 36pp.

Johnson, C.A., L. Swedell & J.M. Rothman (2012). Feeding ecology of Olive Baboons (Papio anubis) in Kibale National Park, Uganda: preliminary results on diet and food selection. African Journal of Ecology 50(3): 367–370; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2028.2011.01316.x

Karasov, W.H. & H.V. Carey (2009). Metabolic teamwork between gut microbes and hosts. Microbe 4(7): 323–328.

Leggett, K. (2004). Coprophagy and unusual thermoregulatory behaviour in desert dwelling elephants of north-western Namibia. Pachyderm 36: 113–115.

Menon, V. (2014). Indian Mammals - A Field Guide. Hachette Book Publishing India Private Limited, 528pp.

Meyer, M., J. Hummel & M. Clauss (2010). The relationship between forage cell wall content and voluntary food intake in mammalian herbivores. Mammal Review 40(3): 221–245; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2907.2010.00161.x

Mohapatra, K.K., A.K. Patra & D.S. Paramanik (2013). Food and feeding behavior of Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus Linn.) in Kuldiha Wild life Sanctuary, Odisha, India. Journal of Environmental Biology 34: 87–92.

Nishikawa, M. & K. Mochida (2010). Coprophagy-related interspecific nocturnal interactions between Japanese Macaques (Macaca fuscata yakui) and Sika Deer (Cervus nippon yakushimae). Primates 51(2): 95–99.

Prates, H.M. & J.C. Bicca-Marques (2005). Coprophagy in captive Brown Capuchin Monkeys (Cebus apella). Neotropical Primates 13(3): 18–21; http://dx.doi.org/10.1896/1413-4705.13.3.18

Rattanawannee, A., O. Duangpukdee & P. Poolprasert (2013). Insect diversity during different stages of Asiatic Elephant dung deterioration in Eastern Thailand. Kasetsart Journal Natural Science 47: 387–397.

Rothman, J.M., A.N. Pell, J.B. Nkurunungi & E.S. Dierenfeld (2006). Nutritional aspects of the diet of wild Gorillas. How do Bwindi Gorillas compare? pp. 153–169. In: Newton-Fisher, N.E., H. Notman, J.D. Paterson & V. Reynolds (eds.). Primates of Western Uganda. Springer, New York.

Sukumar, R., S., Varma, N.X. Dang & T.V. Thanh (2002). The status and conservation of Asian Elephants in Cat Tien National Park, Vietnam. Cat Tien National Park Conservation Project 97.

Theuerkauf, J., S. Rouys, A.L.V.B. Henegouwen, F.T. Krell, S. Mazur & M. Mühlenberg (2009). Colonization of forest elephant dung by invertebrates in the Bossematié Forest Reserve, Ivory Coast. Zoological Studies 48(3): 343–350.

Timmins, R.J., J.W. Duckworth, A. Pattanavibool, R. Steinmetz, N.S. Kumar, M.A. Islam & H.S. Baral (2008). Muntiacus vaginalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. . Downloaded on 07 October 2014.

van der Wal, R. & M. J.J.E. Loonen (1998). Goose droppings as food for Reindeer. Canadian Journal of Zoology 76(6): 1117–1122; http://dx.doi.org/10.1139/z98-033