Main Article Content
This document is a first sighting record of the Light-mantled Albatross Pheobetria palpebrate from Rameswaram island in Southern India. This is an unusual record from the region as it has not previously been recorded from either South Asia or the Oriental region.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
ACAP (2012). Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels. ACAP Species assessment: Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata. Downloaded from http://www.acap.aq on 20.04.2022.
Ainley, D.G., E.F. O’Connor & J.R. Boekelheide (1984). The marine ecology of the Ross Sea, Antarctica. Ornithological Monographs 32: 1–97.
Balachandran, S. (2006). The decline in wader populations along the east coast of India with special reference to Point Calimere, south-east India, pp. 296–301. In: Boere, G., C. Galbraith & D. Stroud (ed.). Waterbirds Around the World. The Stationary Office, Edinburgh, UK.
BirdLife International (2004). Tracking Ocean Wanderers: the global distribution of albatrosses and petrels. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
BirdLife International (2022). Species factsheet: Phoebetria palpebrata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25 April 2022.
Brooke, M. (2004). Albatrosses and petrels across the world. New York: Oxford University Press. 1-240.
Carboneras, C. (1992). Family Diomedeidae (Albatrosses), pp. 198–215. In: Del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott & J. Sargatal (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Cooper, J. & N.T.W. Klages (1995). The diets and dietary segregation of Sooty Albatrosses Phoebetria spp. at subantarctic Marion Island. Antarctic Science 7(1): 15–23.
Croxall, J.P. & R. Gales (1998). Assessment of the conservation status of albatrosses, pp. 46–65. In: Robertson, G. & R. Gales (eds.). Albatross Biology and Conservation. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Enticott, J. & D. Tipling (1997). Seabirds of the World: The Complete Reference. Stackpole Books, New Holland, 234 pp.
Gales, R (1998). Albatross populations: status and threats, pp 20–45. In: Robertson, G. & R. Gales (ed.). Albatross biology and conservation. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Harrison, P. (1983). Seabirds: An Identification Guide. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 448 pp.
Harrison, P. (1987). Seabirds: A Photographic Guide. Christopher Helm, London, 317 pp.
Inskipp, T., N. Lindsey & W. Duckworth (1996). An annotated checklist of the birds of the Oriental Region. Oriental Bird Club, UK, 294 pp.
Lawton, K., R. Kirkwood, G. Robertson & B. Raymond (2008). Preferred foraging areas of Heard Island albatrosses during chick raising and implications for the management of incidental mortality in fisheries. Aquatic Conservation. Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 18(3): 309–320.
Mackley, E.K., R.A. Phillips, J.R. Silk, E.D. Wakefield, V. Afanasyev, J. Fox & W.R. Furness (2010). Free as a bird? Activity patterns of albatrosses during the nonbreeding period. Marine Ecology Progress Series 406: 291–303.
Onley, D. & P. Scofield (2007). Albatrosses, Petrels and Shearwaters of the World. Princeton University Press, Princenton, 240 pp.
Phillips, R.A., J.R.D. Silk & J.P. Croxall (2005). Foraging and provisioning strategies of the light-mantled Sooty Albatross at South Georgia: competition and co-existence with sympatric pelagic predators. Marine Ecology Progress Series 285: 259–270.
Rasmussen, P.C. & J.C. Anderton (2012). Birds of South Asia: the Ripley Guide. 2nd ed. Smithsonian Institution and Lynx Edicions, Washington, D.C. and Barcelona. 2 vols.
Sick, H. (1997). Ornitologiabrasileira. Nova Fronteira, Rio de Janeiro, 912 pp.
Spruzen, F.L. & E.J. Woehler (2002). The influence of synoptic weather patterns on the at-sea behaviour of three species of albatross. Polar Biology 25: 296–302. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-001-0344-9
Taylor, G.A (2000). Action plan for seabird conservation in New Zealand. Department of Conservation, Wellington, 236 pp.
Terauds, A. & R. Gales (2006). Provisioning strategies and growth patterns of Light-mantled Sooty Albatrosses Phoebetria palpebrata on Macquarie Island. Polar Biology 29(11): 917–926. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-006-0133-6
Thomas, G. (1982). The food and feeding ecology of the Light-mantled Sooty Albatross at South Georgia. Emu 82: 92–100.
Weimerskirch, H. & G. Robertson (1994). Satellite tracking of Light-mantled Sooty Albatross. Polar Biology 14: 123–126. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00234974