Main Article Content
We report a rare sighting of Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758) in Himachal Pradesh, a re-sighting after 40 years, and only the second record for the state. In November 2021, a male S. spinus was briefly seen in Gushaini, in the ecozone of the Great Himalayan National Park Conservation Area, Kullu district. The two low elevation records from 2021 strongly contrast previous records from India. This paper expands upon the sparse information available on the migration of this species within India.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Grant numbers GBPNI/NMHS-2019-20/SG
Arnaiz-Villena, A., P. Gomez-Prieto & V. Ruiz-del-Valle (2009). Phylogeography of finches and sparrows, pp. 1–54. In: Rechi, L.J. (ed.): Animal Genetics. Nova Science Publishers, New York, 284 pp.
Clement, P. (2020). Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus), version 1.0. In: del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D.A. Christie & E. de Juana (eds.). Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Electronic version accessed 16 November 2021. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.eursis.01
Gaston, A.J. & S. Chattopadhyay (1981). Siskin (Carduelis spinus) in Solang Nalla, Himachal Pradesh. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 78(1): 386–387.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (2011). Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. Christopher Helm, London, 556 pp.
Kanerva, A-M., T. Hokkanen, A. Lehikoinen, K. Norrdahl & J. Suhonen (2020). The impact of tree crops and temperature on the timing of frugivorous bird migration. Oecologia 193: 1021–1026. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00442-020-04726-5
Roy, U.S., A. Pal, P. Banerjee & S.K. Mukhopadhyay (2011). Comparison of avifaunal diversity in and around Neora Valley National Park, West Bengal, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 3(10): 2136–2142. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o2542.2136-42
Senar, J.C., V. Polo, F. Uribe, M. Camerino (2000). Status signalling, metabolic rate and body mass in the siskin: the cost of being a subordinate. Animal Behaviour 59(1): 103–110. https://doi.org/10.1006/anbe.1999.1281