Main Article Content
The presence of Smooth-coated Otter was documented at two different locations in Ghaghra River, the transboundary tributary of river Ganga, during the rapid ecological assessment undertaken in the year 2019–2020. The distance between the two sightings along the river was 250 km. Smooth-coated Otters were photographed swimming near river banks and grooming themselves by rubbing their bodies on the sandbanks. These sightings (documented via photographs) are the first primary evidence of their presence from Ghaghra River, indicating its importance as a suitable habitat outside the protected area.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Acharya, P.M. & P. Lamsal (2010). A survey for smooth coated otter Lutrogale perspicillata on the River Narayani, Chitwan National Park, Nepal. Hystrix, the Italian Journal of Mammalogy 21(2): 203–207. https://doi.org/10.4404/hystrix-21.2-4464
Chanda, S.K. (1991). Faunal Resources of Ganga Part 1. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, 145 pp.
Chitampalli, M.B. (1979). Miscellaneous notes, 1. On the occurrence of the common otter in Maharashtra (Itiadoh Lake-Bhandara District) with some notes on its habits. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 76: 151–152.
de Silva, P., W.A. Khan, B. Kanchanasaka, I. Reza Lubis, M.M. Feeroz & O.F. Al-Sheikhly (2015). Lutrogale perspicillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species e. T12427A21934884. Accessed on 8 June 2021. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T12427A21934884.en
Gray, D.J.E. (1865). Revision of the Genera and Species of Mustelidæ Contained in The British Museum. In Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 33: 100–154. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-7998.1865.tb02315.x
Gupta, N., J.A. Johnson, K. Sivakumar & V.B. Mathur (2016). The perilous voyage of Indian Himalayan ‘ambassadors’ amidst anthropogenic pressures and changing climatic variables. IUCN Otter Specialist Group Bulletin 33(1): 33–36.
Gupta, N., K. Sivakumar, V.B. Mathur & M.A. Chadwick (2015). Terrestrial protected areas and managed reaches conserve threatened freshwater fish in Uttarakhand, India. Parks 21(1): 89–101. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.CH.2014.PARKS-21-1NG.en
Gupta, N., V. Tiwari, M. Everard, M. Savage, S.A. Hussain, M.A. Chadwick & V.K. Belwal (2020). Assessing the distribution pattern of otters in four rivers of the Indian Himalayan biodiversity hotspot. Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 30(3): 601–610.
Harrison, D.L. (1968). The Large Mammals in Arabia. Oryx 9(5): 357–363. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0030605300006992
Hinton, A.C.M. & T.B. Fry (1923). BNHS’s mammal survey of India, Burma and Ceylon. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 29: 415–428.
Hussain, S.A. (1993). Aspects of the ecology of smooth coated Indian otter Lutra perspicillata, in National Chambal Sanctuary xxiii: 206. http://hdl.handle.net/10603/58828
Hussain, S.A. (1999). Status of otter conservation in India. Environmental Information System Bulletin: Wildlife and Protected Areas, Mustelids, Viverrids and Herpestids of India 2: 92–97.
Hussain, S.A. & B.C. Choudhury (1997). Distribution and status of the Smooth-coated Otter Lutra perspicillata in National Chambal Sanctuary, India. Biological Conservation 80: 199–206. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0006-3207(96)00033-X
Khan, M.S., N.K. Dimri, A. Nawab, O. Ilyas & P. Gautam (2014). Habitat use pattern and conservation status of Smooth-coated Otters Lutrogale perspicillata in the Upper Ganges Basin, India. Animal Biodiversity and Conservation 37(1): 69–76. https://doi.org/10.32800/abc.2014.37.0069
Khoo, M., S. Basak, N. Sivasothi, P.K. de Silva & R.I. Lubis (2021). Lutrogale perspicillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T12427A164579961. Accessed on 07 April 2022.
Macdonald, S.M., C.F. Mason & B. Shalmon (1986). A survey for otters in Israel. Oryx 20(4): 233–236. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0030605300020263
Moser, M., C. Prentice & S. Frazier (1996). A global overview of wetland loss and degradation. Technical session B of the 6th Ramsar COP. Wetlands International 10/12: 21–31.
Nawab, A. (2007). Ecology of Otters in Corbett Tiger Reserve, Uttarakhand; India (Doctoral dissertation, Ph.D. Thesis, Forest Research Institute, Dehradun, India.
Nawab, A. (2009). Aspects of the ecology of Smooth-coated Otter Lutrogale perspicillata Geoffroy St.-Hilaire 1826: A review. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 106(1): 5–10.
Nawab, A. & P. Gautam (2008). Living on the edge: Otters in developing India. In: Wetlands–The Heart of Asia. Procedings of the Asian Wetland Symposium 106(1): 14.
Pardini, R. (1998). Feeding ecology of the neotropical river otter Lontra longicaudis in an Atlantic Forest stream, south-eastern Brazil. Journal of Zoology 245(4): 385–391. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-7998.1998.tb00113.x
Pocock, R.I. (1940). Notes on some British Indian otters, with descriptions of two new subspecies. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 41(3): 514–517.
Prigent, C., F. Papa, F. Aires, C. Jimenez, W.B. Rossow & E. Matthews (2012). Changes in land surface water dynamics since the 1990s and relation to population pressure. Geophysical Research Letters 39(8): 1–5. https://doi.org/10.1029/2012GL051276
Roos, A., A. Loy, P. de Silva, P. Hajkova & B. Zemanová (2015). Lutralutra. The IUCN Red list of threatened species 2015: e. T12419A21935287. Accessed on 8 June 2021. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T12419A21935287.en
Savage, M. & M. Shrestha (2018). The illegal trade in otter pelts in Nepal. Traffic Bulletin 30(2): 59–63.
Sivasothi, N. (1995). The status of otters (Carnivora: Mustelidae: Lutrinae) in Singapore and Malaysia, and the diet of smooth-coated otter (Lutrogale perspicillata) in Penang, West Malaysia (Doctoral dissertation, MSc. Thesis. National University of Singapore. http://scholarbank.nus.edu.sg/handle/10635/182201
Tate, G.H.H. (1947). Mammals of eastern Asia. Pacific World Series, xv: 366.
Hwang Y.T. & S. Larivière (2005). Lutrogale perspicillata. Mammalian Species 786: 1–4. https://doi.org/10.1644/786.1
Wright, L., P. de Silva, B. Chan & I.R. Lubis (2015). Aonyx cinereus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T44166A21939068. Accessed on 8 June 2021. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T44166A21939068.en