Main Article Content
An unusual vocalisation of Brown Hawk-Owl was recorded from Thrissur. It was distinctive continuous calls of the species heard frequently during 2315 to 2345 h. The bird was photographed; spectrogram was prepared from the call. It is a new addition to the existing recorded vocalisation of the species.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1981). Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Ceylon. Stone Curlews to Owls. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press, Delhi, i–xvi+327pp.
Babu, S. & E.A. Jayson (2007). Habitat use and response behaviour of Brown hawkowl (Ninox scutulata) to the conspecific broadcasted calls. Abstract of 31st Annual Conference of Ethological Society of India, Bangalore, 107pp.
Grimmet, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (1998). Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. Oxford University Press, Delhi, 439pp.
Hutchinson, R., J. Eaton & P. Benstead (2006). Observations of Cinnabar Hawk Owl Ninoxios in Gunung Ambang Nature Reserve, North Sulawesi, Indonesia, with a description of a secondary vocalisation. Forktail 22: 120–121.
Jayson, E.A. & M. Sivaram (2009). Ecology and behaviour of forest owls in the Western Ghats and developing a habitat model for their conservation. KFRI Research Report No. 343. Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi, 179pp.
Neelakantan, K.K. (1979). The voice of the juvenile Brown Hawk-owl Ninox scutulata (Rafles). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 76: 363–364.
Rasmussen, P.C., D.N.S. Allen, N.J. Collar, B. Demeulemeester, R.O. Hutchinson, P.G.C. Jakosalem, R.S. Kennedy, F.R. Lambert & L.M. Paguntalan (2012). Vocal divergence and new species in the Philippine Hawk Owl Ninox philippensis complex. Forktail 28: 1–20.
Xeno-canto Foundation: shineraj, XC643715. Accessible at www.xeno-canto.org/643715
Xeno-canto Foundation: shineraj, XC660215. Accessible at www.xeno-canto.org/643715
Xeno-canto Foundation: https://www.xeno-canto.org/species/Ninox-scutulata