Main Article Content
Abyssinian Grass Rats Arvicanthis abyssinicus and Common Mole Rats Tachyoryctes splendens are preyed upon by the Ethiopian Wolf Canis simiensis. The aim of this study was to assess distribution, diet and trophic level of Arvicanthis abyssinicus and Tachyoryctes splendens on Mount Guna, where wolves have recently become extinct. Rodents were captured with Sherman trap and identified, and samples were taken to Debre Tabor University for dissection and diet analysis via microscopy examination of stomach contents. 110 A. abyssinicus and 52 T. splendens were captured from the study area, and the estimated population sizes of A. abyssinicus and T. splendens in Mt. Guna computed by Peterson-Lincoln Index were 1,364 and 416, respectively. In addition, 379 burrows (203 of A. abyssinicus and 176 of T. splendens) were counted. Both species were observed to consume plants and arthropods, with plants predominant. We recommend that intensive studies should be carried out to determine the effects of rodent communities upon Mt. Guna afroalpine and subafroalpine ecosystems.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27188.8.131.5253-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Abunie, L. (2000). The challenges of conserving Ethiopian wildlife: overview. Walia 21: 56–62.
Alam, M.S. & J.A. Khan (2015). Food habits of Striped Hyena (Hyaena hyaena) in a semi-arid conservation area of India. Journal of Arid Land 7: 860–866. https://doi.org/10.1007/s40333-015-0007-2
Amhara Livelihood Zone Reports (2006). Simada Woreda, South Gondar Administrative Zone.
Aplin, K.P., P.R. Brown, J. Jacob, C. J. Krebs & G.R. Singleton (2003). Field methods for rodent studies in Asia and the Indo-Pacific. Australian Center for International Agricultural Research, Camberra.
Ashenafi, Z.T., T. Coulson, C. Sillero-Zubiri & N. Leader-Williams (2005). Behaviour and ecology of the Ethiopian wolf (Canis simensis) in a human-dominated landscape outside protected areas. Animal Conservation 8: 113–121.
Bekele, A. & H. Leirs (1997). Population ecology of rodents of maize fields and grasslands in Central Ethiopia. Belgium Journal of Zoology 127: 39–48.
Bekele, A.E., M. Capanna, L.F. Corti, D.A. Marcus & Schlitter (1993). Systematics and geographic variation of Ethiopian Arvicanthis (Rodentia, Muridae). Journal of Zoology 230: 117–134.
Belste, F., H. Yosef, A. Birhanemeskel, K. Asmamaw, A. Yeshanew & A. Getasew (2012). Socioeconomic Situation, Tourism Potentials and Biodiversities Study Report for Mount Guna Proposed Community Conservation Area. Amhara National Regional State Bureau of Culture, Tourism and Parks Development in Collaboration with Organization for Rehabilitation and Development in Amhara, Ethiopia.
Best, T.L., M.P. Skupski & R.A. Smartt (1993). Food habits of sympatric rodents in the shinnery oakmesquite grasslands of southeastern New Mexico. Southwestern Naturalist 38: 224–235.
Beyene, S. (1986). Ecology of giant mole rat, Tachyocytes macrocephalus, bale, mountains national park, Ethiopia (Unpublished master’s thesis). Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia.
Bošković, I., M. Šperanda, T. Florijančić, N. Šprem, S. Ozimec, D. Degmečić & D. Jelkić (2013). Dietary Habits of the Golden Jackal (Canis aureus L.) in the Eastern Croatia. Agriculturae Conspectus Scientificus 78: 245–248.
Braczkowski, A., L. Watson, D. Coulson, J. Lucas, B. Peiser & M. Rossi (2012). The diet of caracal, Caracal caracal, in two areas of the southern Cape, South Africa as determined by scat analysis. South African Journal of Wildlife Research 42: 111–116.
DeBlasé, A.F. & R.E. Martin (1981). Diet analysis. In: A Manual of Mammalogy (With Keys to Families of the World) (2nd ed.), Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, Iowa, 436 pp.
Desoky, A.S.S. (2007). Management strategies for rodents within different ecosystems (Unpublished master’s thesis). Assiut University, Egypt.
Dieterlen, F. (1976). Die afrikanische Muridengattung Lophuromys Peters, 1874, Stuttgarter Beitr. Naturkunde, ser A., no 285.
Feliciano, B.R., F.A.S. Fernandes, D. Frettas & M.S.L. Figueiredo (2002). Population dynamics of small rodents in a grass land between fragments of Atlantic forest in South eastern Brazil. Mammalian Biology 67: 304–314.
Gebresilassie, W., A. Bekele, G. Belay & M. Balakrishnan (2004). Micro-habitat choice and diet of rodents in Maynugus irrigation field, northern Ethiopia. African Journal of Ecology 42: 315–321.
Habtamu, T. & A. Bekele (2008). Habitat association of insectivores and rodents of Alatish National Park, northwestern Ethiopia. Tropical Ecology 49: 1–11.
Hansson, L. (1999). Intraspecific variation in dynamics: small rodents between food and predation in changing landscapes. Oikos 85: 159–169.
Hillman, J.C. (1993). Ethiopia: Compendium of wildlife conservation information. Vol.2, NYZS and EWCO, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 580 pp.
Hope, A.G. & R.R. Parmenter (2007). Food Habits of Rodents Inhabiting Arid and Semi-arid Ecosystems of Central New Mexico. Special Publication of the Museum of Southwestern Biology 9: 1–75.
Humphries, B.D., T. Ramesh & C.T. Downs (2015). Diet of black-backed jackals (Canis Mesomelas) on farm lands in the Kwazulu-Natal Midlands, South Africa. Mammalia 80(4): 405–412. https://doi.org/10.1515/mammalia-2014-0103
Ims, R.A. & E. Fuglei (2005). Trophic interaction cycles in tundra ecosystems and the impact of climate change. BioScience 55: 311–322.
International Union for Conservation of Nature/Species Survival Commission, IUCN/SSC, Canid Specialist Group (2011). Strategic plan for Ethiopian wolf Conservation, IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group. Oxford, United Kingdom.
Jonathan, K. (2004). The Kingdom Pocket Guide to African Mammals. A and C black publishers Ltd., London.
Kannan, R. & D.A. James (2009). Effects of climate change on global biodiversity: a review of key literature. Tropical Ecology 50: 31–39.
Kasmiris, I., P.D. Platis, S. Kazantzidis & T.G. Papachristou (2011). Diet selection by domestic and wild herbivore species in a coastal Mediterranean wetland. Annales Zoologici Fennici 48: 233–242.
Kay, E.H. & H.E. Hoekstra (2001). Rodents. Current Biology 18.
Kelil, A., M. Addisu, B. Afework & P.J. Fashing (2018). Diet and activity patterns of Arsi geladas in low‑elevation disturbed habitat south of the Rift Valley at Indetu, Ethiopia. Primates 59: 153–161.
Krebs, C. J. (1978). Ecology: The experimental analysis of distribution and abundance (2nd ed.). Harper and Row, New York.
Kshettry, A., S. Vaidyanathan & V. Athreya (2018). Diet selection of Leopards (Panthera pardus) in a human-use landscape in north-eastern India. Tropical Conservation Science 11: 1–9.
Lange, S., J. Stalleicken & H. Burda (2004). Functional morphology of the ear in fossorial rodents, Microtus arvalis and Arvicola terrestris. Journal of Morphology 262: 770–779.
Lavrenchenko, L.A., V.M. Milisnikov, A.A. Aniskin, Warhavsky & S. Gebrekidan (1997). The genetic diversity of small mammals of the Bale Mountains. SINET: Ethiopian Journal of Science 20: 213–233.
Leipzig (1996). Ethiopia: Country report to the FAO international technical conference on plant genetic resources prepared by plant genetic resources center. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
Lopes, L.E, A.M. Fernandes, C.I. Matthew, Medeiros & M.A. Marini (2016). A classification scheme for avian diet types. Journal of Field Ornithology 87(3): 309–314.
Marino, J., R. Mitchel & P.J. Johnson (2010). Dietary specialization and climatic-linked variations in extant populations of Ethiopian wolves. African Journal of Ecology 48: 517–525.
Marino, J. & C. Sillero-Zubiri (2013). Canis simensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org (accessed 10 February 2018).
Marino, J., C. Sillero-Zubiri, A. Deressa, E. Bedin, A. Bitewa, F. Lema, G. Rskay, A. Banyard & A.R. Fooks (2017). Rabies and distemper outbreaks in smallest Ethiopian Wolf population. Emerging Infectious Diseases 23: 2102–2104.
Meyer, W.M. & A.B. Shiels (2009). Black Rat (Rattus rattus) predation on non-indigenous snails in Hawaii: complex management implications. Pacific Science 63: 339–347.
Moleón, M. & J.M. Gil-Sánchez (2003). Food habits of the wildcat (Felis silvestris) in a peculiar habitat: the Mediterranean high mountains. Journal of Zoology 260: 17–22.
Okecha, A.A. & N.E. Newton-Fisher (2006). The Diet of Olive Baboons (Papio anubis) in the Budongo Forest Reserve, Uganda. Springer, New York.
Rabinovich, J.E. (1980). Introducción a la ecología de poblaciones animales (1st ed.). Vol. 313, Compañia Editorial Continental, S.A., Mexico DF.
Ramesh, T. & C.T. Downs (2014). Diet of serval (Leptailurus serval) on farmlands in the Drakensberg Midlands, South Africa. Mammalia https://doi.org/10.1515/mammalia-2014-0053
Ramulondi, E. & T. Zengeya (2014). Dwarf Mongoose. South African Nationals Biodiversity Institute: www.sanbi.org/animal-of-the-week/dwarf-mongoose/
Ruffino, L., J.C. Russell, B. Pisanu, S. Caut & E. Vidal (2011). Low individual-level dietary plasticity in an island-invasive generalist forager. Population Ecology 53: 535–548.
Seber, G.A.F. (1982). The estimation of animal abundance and related parameters (2nd ed.). New York, McMillan.
Shiels, A.B. (2011). Frugivory by introduced Black Rats (Rattus rattus) promotes dispersal of invasive plant seeds. Biological Invasions 13: 781–792.
Sillero-Zubiri, C. & D. Macdonald (1997). IUCN/SSC canid specialist group: The Ethiopian Wolf- Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland, 123 pp.
Tadesse, H., B. Afework, A. Raya, G. Tsegaye, B. Belay, T. Taye & B. Berhanu (2017). Diets of the African Civet Civettictis civetta (Schreber, 1778) in selected coffee forest habitat, south-western Ethiopia. African Journal of Ecology 55(4): 573–579. https://doi.org/10.1111/aje.12390
Tedla, S. (1995). Protected areas management crisis in Ethiopia. Walia 16: 17–30.
Tournier, E., V. Tournier, E.V. Waal, A. Barrett, L. Brown & R. Bshary (2014). Differences in Diet Between Six Neighbouring Groups of Vervet Monkeys. Ethology 120: 471–482.
Williams, R.J. & N.D. Martinez (2004). Limits to trophic levels and omnivory in complex food webs: theory and data. The American Naturalist 163: 459–468.
Yihune, M. & A. Bekele (2012). Diversity, distribution and abundance of rodent community in the Afro-alpine habitats of the Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. International Journal of Zoological Research 8: 137–149.
Yirga, G., H. Hans, D. Iongh, H.C. Leirs, K. Gebrehiwot, J. Deckers & H. Bauer (2015). Food base of the Spotted Hyena (Crocuta crocuta) in Ethiopia. Wildlife Research 41(1): 19–24. https://doi.org/10.1071/WR14126