Main Article Content
Latrine sites are the places used for urination and defecation, which mostly act as a signaling agent for multiple purposes like territorial marking, confrontation with extruders or potential predators, delivering different inter and intra-communication messages. To understand latrine site visit pattern, a single camera trap was deployed for 91 trap nights at the latrine site of Large Indian Civet during the months of December 2016 and February & March 2017. Latrine site was found under the tree with abundant crown cover and bushes. At least two individuals were found to be using a single latrine site in an irregular manner between 1800 h and 0600 h with higher activity between 1800 h and 2300 h. Our results indicated an irregular latrine site visit pattern, hence similar studies with a robust research design in larger areas are required to understand specific latrine use patterns.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Appel, A., G. Werhahn, R. Acharya, Y. Ghimirey & B. Adhikary (2013). Small carnivores in the Annapsurna Conservation Area, Nepal. Vertebrate Zoology 63: 111–121.
Azlan, J. (2003). The diversity and conservation of mustelids, viverrids, and herpestids in a disturbed forest in Peninsular Malaysia. Small Carnivore Conservation 29: 8–9.
Boonstra, R., C.J. Krebs & A. Kenney (1996). Why lemmings have indoor plumbing in summer. Canadian. Journal of Zoology 74: 1947–1949.
Choudhury, A. (2013). The Mammals of North East India. Gibbon Books and the Rhino Foundation for Nature in NE India, Guwahati, Assam, India.
Chutipong, W., N. Tantipisanuh, D. Ngoprasert, A.J. Lynam, R. Steinmetz, K.E. Jenks, J.L. Grassman, M. Tewes, S. Kitamura, M.C. Baker, W. McShea, N. Bhumpakphan, R. Sukmasuang, G.A. Gale, F.K. Harich, A.C. Treydte, P. Cutter, P.B. Cutter, S. Suwanrat, K. Siripattaranukul, Hala-Bala Wildlife Research Station, Wildlife Research Division & J.W. Duckworth (2014). Current distribution and conservation status of small carnivores in Thailand: a baseline review. Small Carnivore Conservation 51: 96–136.
Colon, C. (2006). Ranging behaviour and activity of the Malay civet (Viverra tangalunga) in a logged and an unlogged forest in Danum Valley, East Malaysia. Journal of Zoology 257: 473– 485. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0952836902001073
Gray, T.N.E., C. Pin, C. Phan, R. Crouthers, J.F. Kamler & S. Prum (2014). Camera-trap records of small carnivores from eastern Cambodia, 1999–2013. Small Carnivore Conservation 50: 20–24
Dröscher, I. & P. Kappeler (2014). Maintenance of familiarity and social bonding via communal latrine use in a solitary primate (Lepilemur leucopus). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 68: 2043–2058. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00265-014-1810-z
Duckworth, J.W. (1997). Small carnivores in Laos: a status review with notes on ecology, behaviour and conservation. Small Carnivore Conservation 16: 1–21.
Ghimirey, Y. & R. Acharya (2014). Notes on the distribution of Large Indian Civet in Nepal. Small Carnivore Conservation 50: 25–29.
Gorman, M.L. & B.J. Trowbridge (1989). The role of odor in the social lives of carnivores, pp. 57–88. In: Gittleman, J.L. (ed.). Carnivore Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
Gilbert, K.A. (1997). Red howling monkey use of specific defecation sites as a parasite avoidance strategy. Animal Behavior 54: 451–455.
Irwin, M., K. Samonds, J.L. Raharison & P. Wright (2004). Lemur latrines: Observations of latrine behavior in wild primates and possible ecological significance. Journal of Mammalogy 85: 420–427. https://doi.org/10.1644/1545-1542(2004)085<0420:LLOOLB>2.0.CO;2
Jnawali, S.R., H.S. Baral, S. Lee, K.P. Acharya, G.P. Upadhyay, M. Pandey, R. Shrestha, D. Joshi, B.R. Laminchhane, J. Griffiths, A.P. Khatiwada, N. Subedi & R. Amin (compilers) (2011). The Status of Nepal Mammals: The National Red List Series, Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation Kathmandu, Nepal.
Jennings, A.P. & G. Veron (2011). Predicted distributions and ecological niches of 8 civet and mongoose species in Southeast Asia. Journal of Mammalogy 92: 316–327.
Khatiwara, S. & T. Srivastava (2014). Red Panda Ailurus fulgens and other small carnivores in Kyongnosla Alpine Sanctuary, East Sikkim, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 50: 35–38.
King, T., R. Salom, L. Shipley, H. Quigley & D. Thornton (2017). Ocelot latrines: communication centers for Neotropical mammals. Journal of Mammalogy 98: 106–113. https://doi.org/10.1093/jmammal/gyw174
Lekagul, B. & J.A. McNeely (1977). Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand, 758pp.
R Core Team (2019). R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria.URL https://www.R-project.org/
Rowcliffe, J., M.R. Kays, B. Kranstauber, C. Carbone & P.A. Jansen (2014). Quantifying levels of animal activity using camera trap data. Methods Ecology Evolution 5: 1170–1179.
Ridout, M.S. & M. Linkie (2009). Estimating overlap of daily activity patterns from camera trap data. Journal of Agricultural, Biological, and Environmental Statistics 14: 322–337.
Torgerson, T. (2014). Latrine site selection and seasonal habitat use of a coastal river otter population. A Thesis Presented to The Faculty of Humboldt State University In Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree Master of Science in Natural Resources: Wildlife, xi+91pp. https://doi.org/10.13140/RG.2.2.35183.43685
Than, Z., H. Saw, Po. Tha, M. Myint, A.J. Lynam, T.L. Kyaw & J.W. Duckworth (2008). Status and distribution of small carnivores in Myanmar. Small Carnivore Conservation 38: 2–28.
Timmins, R..J., J.W. Duckworth, W. Chutipong, Y. Ghimirey, D.H.A. Willcox, H. Rahman, B. Long & A. Choudhury (2016). Viverra zibetha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41709A45220429. Accessed 19 May 2020. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.20161.RLTS.T41709A45220429.en
Wronski, T., A. Apio, M. Plath & M. Ziege (2013). Sex difference in the communicatory significance of localized defecation sites in Arabian Gazelles (Gazella arabica). Journal of Ethology 31: 129–140.