Main Article Content
Reports the first photographic record of the Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine, Atherurus macrourus, from the Barak Valley of Assam, India. The rarest of India's three porcupine species, there is evidence of its presence only in other parts of northeastern India and neighboring countries.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Agarwal V.C. (2000). Taxonomic Studies of Indian Muridae and Hystricidae Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological Survey of India Occassional Paper No. 180, 177pp.
Choudhury A.U. (2013). The Mammals of North East India. Gibbon Books and The Rhino Foundation for Nature in NE India. 432pp.
Dhendup T. & R. Dorji (2017). First record of the Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine Atherurus macrourus Linnaeus 1758 (Mammalia: Rodentia: Hystricidae) from western Bhutan. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(11): 10959–10960. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.37126.96.36.19959-10960
Molur, S. (2020). Atherurus macrourus. (amended version of 2016 assessment) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T2354A166518819. Downloaded on 16 April 2020. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-1.RLTS.T2354A166518819.en
Talukdar, N.R., P. Choudhury & B. Singh (2019). Current Records of porcupine in northeast India: distribution, habitat preference and conservation. Tropical Ecology 60: 41–51. https://doi.org/10.1007/s42965-019-00005-4