Main Article Content
Grouping characteristics and population growth dynamics of Sambar were studied in Bir Jhunjhunu Conservation Reserve (BJCR) and Bairasar Johad (BJ) in Rajasthan, India from July 2018 to June 2019. Following the scan sampling method, a total of 117 sightings of Sambar (N= 488 individuals) were recorded in BJCR, and 106 in BJ (N= 389 individuals), during 24 fortnightly visits. The data revealed that besides solitary sightings of Sambar, groups ranging from 2–11 and 2–12 individuals were observed in BJCR and BJ, respectively. The overall mean group size and mean crowding of Sambar were 4.2±0.2 S.E. and 5.3 respectively in BJCR, and 3.7±0.2 S.E. and 5.0 respectively in BJ. The sex ratio was skewed towards females. The overall adult male: adult female: fawn ratio was 74.4: 100: 47.1 (N= 488 individuals) in BJCR while the ratio was 92.6: 100: 41.1 (N= 389 individuals) in BJ. As far as the social organization of Sambar is concerned, six types of herds were recorded in the present study. It is urged that sambar populations outside protected area also need simultaneous strategies for conservation attention.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27188.8.131.5253-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behavior: sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227–265. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853974X00534
Bagchi, S., S.P. Goyal & K. Sankar (2003). Habitat separation among ungulates in dry tropical forests of Ranthambhore national park, Rajasthan. Tropical Ecology 44(2): 175–182.
Bagchi, S., S.P. Goyal & K. Sankar (2008). Social organisation and population structure of ungulates in a dry tropical forest in western India (Mammalia, Artiodactyla). Mammalia 72: 44–49. https://doi.org/10.1515/MAMM.2008.008
Barrette, C. (1991). The size of Axis deer fluid groups in Wilpattu National Park, Sri Lanka. Mammalia 55: 207–220. https://doi.org/10.1515/mamm.19184.108.40.206
Biswas S. & K. Sankar (2002). Prey abundance and food habit of tigers (Panthera tigris tigris) in Pench National Park, Madhya Pradesh, India. Journal of Zoology 256: 411–420. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0952836902000456
Chatterjee, D., K. Sankar, Q. Qureshi, P.K. Malik & P. Nigam (2014). Ranging pattern and habitat use of sambar (Rusa unicolor) in Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan, Western India. DSG Newsletter 26: 60–71.
Chopra, G. & D. Rai (2009). A study on the ecology of Nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus Pallas) and its status as an unconventional pest of agriculture in and around Beer-Sonty reserve forest, Haryana, India. Journal of Applied and Natural Science 1(2): 245–249. https://doi.org/10.31018/jans.v1i2.81
Clutton-Brock, Τ.Η., S.D. Albon & Ρ.Η. Harvey (1980). Antlers, body size and breeding group size in Cervidae. Nature 285: 565–567.
Debata, S. & K.K. Swain (2019). Group size and population structure of vulnerable Gaur in an isolated tropical deciduous forest of eastern India. Proceeding of the National Academy of Sciences 89(1): 89–94. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.26220.127.116.1153-10955
Dev, K. & P. Singh (2016). Mammalian diversity of Shekhawati region in arid zone of Thar Desert, India. International Journal of Biological Sciences 3: 16–22.
Estes, R.D. (1974). Social organization of the African bovids, pp. 166–205. In: Geist, V. & F. Walther (eds.). The Behaviour of Ungulates and its Relation to Management - Volume I. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Morges, Switzerland, 940pp.
Harikumar, G., B. Thomas, K.J. Joseph & V.J. Zacharias (1999). Population dynamics of Sambar Cervus unicolor, in Periyar Tiger Reserve. Indian Forester 125(10): 995–1003.
IUCN (2008). IUCN Red List of threatened species. Version 2008. www.iucnredlist.org.
Jain, P., A. Bhasin, G. Talukdar & B. Habib (2018). Distribution and population status of Sambar Rusa unicolor (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Cervidae) from Aravalli landscape with a note on its first record from Aravalli Hills of Haryana, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 10(10): 12357–12362. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.4011.10.10.12357-12362
Jarman, Ρ.J. (1974). The social organisation of antelope in relation to their ecology. Behaviour 48: 216–267. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853974X00345
Johnsingh, A.J.Τ. (1983). Large mammalian prey-predators in Bandipur. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 80: 1–57.
Johnsingh, A.J.Τ. & Κ. Sankar (1991). Food plants of chital, sambar and cattle on Mundanthurai Plateau, Tamil Nadu, South India. Mammalia 55: 57–66. https://doi.org/10.1515/mamm.1918.104.22.168
Karanth, K.U. & M.E. Sunquist (1992). Population structure, density and biomass of large herbivores in the tropical forests of Nagarahole, India. Journal of Tropical Ecology 8: 21–35. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0266467400006040
Khan, J.A., R. Chellam & A.J.Τ. Johnsingh (1995). Group size and age-sex composition of three major ungulate species in Gir Lion Sanctuary, Gujarat, India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 92: 295–302.
Kerr, R. (1792). The animal kingdom, or zoological system of the celebrated Sir Charles Linnaeus; Class I. Mammalia; containing a complete systematic description, arrangement, and nomenclature, of all the known species and varieties of the Mammalia, or animals which give suck to their young; being a translation of that part of the Systema Naturae, as lately published, with great improvements, by Professor Gmelin of Goettingen. J. Murray & R. faulder, London, UK.
Krebs, J.R., M.H. MacRoberts & J.M. Cullen (1972). Flocking and feeding in the Great tit Parus major- an experimental study. Ibis 114: 507–530. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.1972.tb00852.x
Lagory, K.E. (1986). Habitat, group size, and the behaviour of white-tailed deer. Behaviour 98: 168–179. https://doi.org/10.1163/156853986X00955
Pant, A., S.G. Chavan, P.S. Roy & K.K. Das (1999). Habitat analysis for sambar in Corbett National Park using remote sensing and GIS. Journal of Indian Society Remote Sensing 27(3): 133–139.
Poruse, M.C. (1996). Wildlife Habitat Analysis for Sambar in Kanha National Park Using Remote Sensing. Journal of Indian Society Remote Sensing 17(14): 919–935.
Pulliam, H.R. & T. Caraco (1984). Living in groups: is there an optimal group size? pp. 122–148. In: Krebs, J.R. & N.B. Dviers (eds.). Behavioral Ecology: An Evolutionary Approach. 2nd Edition. Blackwell Scientific Publication, Oxford, 493pp.
Rai, D. & Jyoti (2019). Crowding, Group size and Population structure of Blackbuck, Antilopecervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) in semi-arid habitat of Haryana, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 11(9): 14194–14203. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.4722.214.171.12494-14203
Rai, D. & Kalpana (2019). Opinion survey on the ecology of Sambar, Rusa unicolor (Artiodactyla, Cervidae) and its status with respect to crop damage in districts Jhunjhunu and Churu, Rajasthan (India). Journal of Applied and Natural Science 11(2): 468–477. https://doi.org/10.31018/jans.v11i2.2092
Raman, T.R.S. (1997). Factors influencing seasonal and monthly changes in the group size of chital or axis deer in southern India. Journal of bioscience 22: 203–218. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02704733
Ramesh, T., V. Snehalatha, K. Sankar & Q. Qureshi (2009). Food habits and prey selection of tiger and leopard in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu, India. Journal of Scientific Transactions Environment and Technovation 2: 170–181.
Ramesh, T., K. Sankar, B. Qureshi & R. Kalle (2012a). Group size, sex and age composition of Chital (Axis axis) and Sambar (Rusa unicolor) in a deciduous habitat of Western Ghats. Mammalian Biology 77: 53–59. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mambio.2011.09.003
Ramesh, T., K. Sankar, B. Qureshi & R. Kalle (2012b). Group size and population structure of megaherbivores (Gaur Bos gaurus and Asian Elephant Elephas maximus) in a deciduous habitat of Western Ghats, India. Mammal Study 37: 47–54. https://doi.org/10.3106/041.037.0106
Reiczigel, J., Z. Lang, L. Rozsa & B. Tothmeresz (2005). Properties of crowding indices and statistical tools to analyze crowding data. Journal of Parasitology 91: 245–252. https://doi.org/10.1645/GE-281R1
Reiczigel, J. & L. Rozsa (2006). Flocker 1.0. Available at www.behav.org/flocker/ Accessed on 20 September 2018.
Reiczigel, J., Z. Lang, L. Rozsa & B. Tothmeresz (2008). Measures of sociality: two different views of group size. Animal Behaviour 75: 715–721. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2007.05.020
Sankar, K. & S.P. Goyal (2004). Ungulates of India. ENVIS Bulletin: Wildlife and Protected Areas 7(1): 163–170.
Schaller, G.B. (1967). The Deer and the Tiger: A Study of Wildlife in India. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA, 384pp.
Shekhawat, D.S & C. Bhatnagar (2014). Guild, status, and diversity of avian fauna in the Jhunjhunu district, Rajasthan, India. Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity 7(3): 262–267. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.japb.2014.06.001
Simcharoen, A., T. Savini, G.A. Gale, E. Roche, V. Chimchome & J.L. Smith (2014). Ecological factors that influence Sambar (Rusa unicolor) distribution and abundance in western Thailand: implications for tiger conservation. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 62: 100–106.
Singh, L.A.K. (1995). Sex-identification technique and sex-ratio in tiger: doubts and clarifications. Indian Forester 21(10): 885–894.
Timmins, R.J., R. Steinmetz, B.H. Sagar, K.N. Samba, J.W. Duckworth, I.M. Anwarul & B.P.L. Chan (2015). Rusa unicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T41790A22156247.en
Varman, K.S. & R. Sukumar (1993). Ecology of sambar in Mudumalai Sanctuary, southern India, pp. 273–284. In: ‘Deer of China: biology and management: proceedings of the International Symposium on Deer of China’. Elsevier, New York.