Main Article Content
Information on the status of the Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra is mostly available from protected areas (PA), although 80% of its population occurs outside PAs. We conducted surveys to assess the status, age structure, sex ratio, and conservation issues of Blackbuck in and around Aligarh between February and June 2014. A median of 672 individuals at 18 separate locations were recorded with a group size ranging 4–216 except for solitary individuals. The abundance of Blackbuck was maximum in Sikandra Rao (range: 154–216) followed by Andla (range: 47–65), and Pala-Sallu (range: 53–62). Sex ratio was skewed towards females (1:4.5) with yearling to female and fawn to female ratio of 7.8:100 and 6.7:100, respectively. The percentage of adult males of Blackbuck (12.8% adult males, 8.4% sub-adult males) as well as adult females (56.4% adult females, 11.9% sub-adult females) was higher than other age classes or groups in the population. The preliminary observations indicate that the increasing population of free-ranging feral dogs, degradation of forest patches, social forestry plantations, competition with livestock, and poaching pressure are the major conservation issues of Blackbuck in the area. The current information is expected to serve as baseline in assessing the population of Blackbuck in the future.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27188.8.131.5253-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Chauhan, N.P.S. & R. Singh (1990). Crop damage by overabundant populations of nilgai and blackbuck in Haryana (India) and its management. Proceedings of the Fourteenth Vertebrate Pest Conference. Red Lion Inn, Sacramento, California 13: 218–220. https://digitalcommons.unl.edu/vpc14
Dabadghao, P.M. & K.A. Shankarnarayan (1973). The Grass Cover of India. Indian Council of Agricultural Research, xii, 713 pp.
Debata, S. (2017). Population size, herd structure and sex ratio of the Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra Linn.) (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Bovidae) in a human-dominated area in Odisha, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa. 9(11): 10953–10955. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.26184.108.40.20653-10955
Dubey, Y. (1993). Population structure, grouping pattern of Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) and assessment of damage done by it in village Rajmargpore near Atrauli, Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, India. M.Sc. Dissertation. Dept. of Wildlife Sciences, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, 30pp.
Gautam, P. (1991). Population Status, Herd Composition and Range of Movement of Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Linnaeus) in the Village Gursikaran near Aligarh. M.Phil. Dissertation, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, 39pp.
Gupta, R.C. & C.S. Bhardwaj (1990). Seasonal changes in the herd structure and composition of Indian Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) at Pipli Deer Park in Kurukshetra District of Haryana State. Journal of Environmental Biology 11(3): 313–319.
Isvaran, K. (2005). Female grouping best predicts lekking in blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 57(3): 283–294.
Isvaran, K. (2007). Intraspecific variation in group size in the blackbuck antelope: The roles of habitat structure and forage at different spatial scales. Oecologia 154(2): 435–444.
IUCN SSC Antilope Specialist Group (2017). Antilope cervicapra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: eT1681A50181949. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.20172.RLTS.T1681A50181949
Jethva, B.D. & Y.V. Jhala (2004). Foraging ecology, economics and conservation of Indian wolves in the Bhal region of Gujarat, Western India. Biological Conservation 116(3): 351–357.
Jhala, Y.V. (1993). Predation on Blackbuck by Wolves in Velavadar National Park, India. Conservation Biology 7(4): 874–881.
Jhala, Y.V. & K. Isvaran (2016). Behavioural Ecology of a Grassland Antilope, the Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra: Linking Habitat, Ecology and Behaviour, pp. 151–176. In: The Ecology of Large Herbivores in South and Southeast Asia. Springer, Dordrecht, 257pp.
Khan, S. (2017). Aquifer mapping and ground water management plan, Aligarh District, Uttar Pradesh. Central Ground Water Board, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Govt of India, Northern Region, Lucknow, 149pp.
Mahato, A.K.R., Ramakrishnan & M. Raziuddin (2010). Status, Ecology & Behaviour of Antilope cervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) in Proposed Community Reserve for Blackbuck, Ganjam District, Orissa, India. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, 160pp.
Menon, V. (2014). Indian Mammals - A Field Guide. Hachette Book Publishing India Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon, India, 528pp.
Murmu, A., A.K.R. Mahato, S. Guha & P.C. Saran (2013). Status of Blackbuck: Antilope Cervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) in Orissa. Zoological Survey of India. Status survey report, 20pp.
Nair, S.S. (1976). A population survey and observation on the behavior of the Blackbuck in the point Calimere Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 73(2): 304–310.
Prasad, N.L.N.S. & J.V.R. Ramana (1990). Blackbuck conservation in cultivated areas of Andhra Pradesh, pp. 400-406. In: Conservation in developing countries: problem and prospects: Proceedings of the centenary seminar of the Bombay Natural History Society, Oxford University Press, Mumbai, India, 656pp.
Prashanth, M.B., A. Saravanan, M. Mathivanan & T. Ganesh (2016). Conservation of a fragmented population of Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra). Current Science 111(3): 543–549.
Prater, S.H. (1971). The Book of Indian Animal. Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay. 348pp.
Rai, D. & Jyoti (2019). Crowding, group size and population structure of the Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Bovidae) in the semi-arid habitat of Haryana, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 11(9): 14194–14203. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.47220.127.116.1194-14203
Ranjitsinh, M.K. (1982). Territorial behaviour of Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Linneaus, 1758) in the Velavadar National Park, Gujarat. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79 (2): 241–246.
Rahmani, A.R. (1991). Present distribution of the Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra Linn in India, with special emphasis on the lesser known populations. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 88: 35–46.
Ranjitsinh, M. K. (1989). Indian Blackbuck. Natraj Publishers, Dehra Dun, India. 155pp.
Sagar, H.S.C. & P.U. Antoney (2017). Measuring Indian Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra (Mammalia: Cetartiodactyla: Bovidae) abundance at Basur Amruth Mahal Kaval Conservation Reserve, Chikkamagaluru, southern India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(7): 10468–10472. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2918.104.22.16868–10472.
Singh, J.S. & M.C. Joshi (1979). Ecology of the semi-arid regions of India with emphasis on land-use, pp. 243–275. In: Management of Semi-Arid Ecosystems. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 398 pp.
Sutherland, W.J. (1996). Ecological Census Techniques: A Hand Book. 2nd Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 367pp.