Main Article Content
The Least Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros cineraceus Blyth, 1853 is one of the 13 leaf-nosed bats in India, and was known from Uttarakhand, West Bengal. North-east India and Tamil Nadu. Upon careful examination of the leaf-nose of the bat collections, which were collected from N.P. Kailash cave in Kanger Khati National Park, Jagadalpur district of Chhattisgarh, during the year 2004 and subsequently deposited in the National Zoological Collections of Zoological Survey of India were identified as Hipposideros cineraceus. It is the first report on the occurrence of Hipposideros cineraceus in Chhattisgarh, Central India.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Bates, P.J.J. & D.L. Harrison (1997). Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, England, UK, 258pp.
Bhat, H.R. & P.G. Jacob (1990). Bio-ecology of Hipposideros cineraceus Blyth, 1853 (Chiroptera, Rhinolophidae) in Kolar District, Karnataka, India. Mammalia 54(2): 182â€“188.
Csorba, G., S. Bumrungsri, C. Francis, P. Bates, M. Gumal & T. Kingston (2008). Hipposideros cineraceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10119A3167688. Downloaded on 15 November 2018; https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T10119A3167688.en
Debata, S., H.S. Palei, P.P. Mohapatra & S.K. Palita (2015). Additional records of Cantorâ€™s Leaf-Nosed Bat Hipposideros galeritus Cantor, 1846 (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) in eastern India: Odisha. Journal of Threatened Taxa 7(8): 7477â€“7479; https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o4247.7477-9
Douangboubpha, B., S. Bumrungsri, P. Soisook, S.W. Murray, S.J. Puechmaille, C. Satasook, S.S.H. Bu, D.L. Harrison & P.J.J. Bates (2010). A taxonomic review of Hipposideros halophyllus, with additional information on H. ater and H. cineraceus (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) from Thailand and Myanmar. Acta Chiropterologica 12(1): 29â€“50.
Hinton, M.A.C. & H.M. Lindsay (1926). Report No.41: Assam and Mishmi Hills. Bombay Natural History Societyâ€™s Mammal Survey of India, Burma and Ceylon. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society 31: 383â€“403.
Kaur, H., C. Srinivasulu, B. Srinivasulu, T. Shah, G. Devender & A. Srinivasulu (2014). Taxonomic notes and distribution extension of Durga Dasâ€™s Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros durgadasi Khajuria, 1970 Chiroptera: Hipposideridae from south India. Biodiversity Data Journal 2: e4127 (20 Nov 2014); https://doi.org/10.3897/BDJ.2.e4127
Molur, S., G. Marimuthu, C. Srinivasulu, S. Mistry, A.M. Hutson, P.J.J. Bates, S. Walker, K. Padmapriya & A.R. Binupriya (2002). Status of South Asian Chiroptera: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan C.A.M.P. Workshop Report. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
Murray, S.W., P. Campbell, T. Kingston, A. Zubaidd, C.M. Francise & T. H.Kunz (2012). Molecular phylogeny of hipposiderid bats from Southeast Asia and evidence of cryptic diversity. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 62: 597â€“611.
Scully, J. (1887). On the Chiroptera of Nepal. Journal Asiatic Society. Bengal 56: 233â€“259.
Wilson, D.E & D.M. Reeder (eds.) (2005). Mammal Species of the World - 3rd Edition. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD. 2 Volumes, 2141pp.