Main Article Content
The present study investigated the nesting habits of the Red Giant Gliding Squirrel in the tropical forest of Namdapha National Park, India within the time period of 2012â€“2013. Gliding squirrel nest trees were located by searching for them with using spotlighting during evenings and early mornings. For each den site we recorded data on nesting tree species, total height of tree, height of the nest on tree, tree diameter at breast height (DBH), and canopy connectivity of the nesting tree. We observed P. petaurista using cavity nests (n=27) in eight tree species. The majority of nest trees observed were in Altingia excelsa (40.7%) and Terminalia myriocarpa (22.2%). Trees with less canopy connectivity were preferred for nesting where 59.3% of nest trees had <25% canopy connectivity. Petaurista petaurista nested in trees with an average of 31.1Â±0.86m (Mean Â± SE) height and the nests were located at a mean height of 17.8Â±0.89m (SE) (min & max: 9.3m & 35.2m). Mean DBH of nesting trees was 70.6Â±0.98cm (SE) (min & max: 38.2cm & 168.8cm). This data helps in filling the gaps on the denning ecology of the species and may be useful for the management and conservation purpose of forest trees.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ando, M. & S. Shiraishi (1983). The nest and nest-building behavior of the Japanese giant flying squirrel, Petaurista leucogenys. Science Bulletin of Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University 38: 59â€“69 (in Japanese with English abstract).
Bendel, P.R. & J.E. Gates (1987). Home range and microhabitat partitioning of the southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys volans). Journal of Mammalology 68(2): 243â€“255. https://doi.org/10.2307/1381463
Bonnet, X., R. Shine & O. Lourdais (2002). Taxonomic chauvinism. Trends in Ecology and Evolution 17: 1â€“3. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0169-5347(01)02381-3
Carey, A.B., T.M. Wilson, C.C. Maguire & B. L. Biswell (1997). Dens of northern flying squirrels in the Pacific Northwest. Journal of Wildlife Management 61: 684â€“699. https://doi.org/10.2307/3802176
Clark, J.A. & R.M. May (2002). Taxonomic bias in conservation research. Science 297(5579): 191â€“192. https://doi.org/10.1126/science.297.5579.191b
Cottam, G. & J.T. Curtis (1956). The use of distance measures in phytosociological sampling. Ecology 37: 451â€“460. https://doi.org/10.2307/1930167
Cowan, M.I. (1936). Nesting Habits of the Flying Squirrel Glaucomys sabrinus. Journal of Mammalogy 17: 58Ââ€“60. https://doi.org/10.2307/1374553
Datta, A. & R. Nandini (2014). Sciurids. In: Johnsingh, A.J.T. & N. Manjrekar (eds.). Mammals of South Asia, Vol. 2. University Press, Hyderabad.
Diggins, C.A., C.A. Kelly & W.M. Ford (2015). A typical Den Use of Carolina Northern Flying Squirrels (Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus) in the southern Appalachian Mountains. South Eastern Naturalist 14(3): N44â€“N49. https://doi.org/10.1656/058.014.0303
Fan, P.F. & X.L. Jiang (2009). Predation on giant flying squirrels (Petaurista philippensis) by Black Crested Gibbons (Nomascus concolor jingdongensis) at Mt. Wuliang, Yunnan, China. Primates 50: 45â€“49. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-008-0110-5
Gerrow, J.S. (1996). Home range, habitat use, nesting ecology and diet of the northern flying squirrel in southern New Brunswick. M.S. Thesis, Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Ghosh, A.K. (1987). Quantitative analysis of faunal resources of proposed Namdapha Biosphere Reserve. Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, India.
Hackett, R.M., & J.F. Pagels (2003). Nest site characteristics of the endangered northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus) in southwest Virginia. American Midland Naturalist 150: 321â€“331. https://doi.org/10.1674/0003-0031(2003)150[0321:NSCOTE] 2.0.CO;2
Haneda, K. (1955). Nests of Nikko large flying squirrel built on trees. Collecting and Breeding 17: 72â€“74 (in Japanese).
Hanski, I.K., Stevens, P.C., P. IhalempiÃ¤ & V. Selonen (2000). Home-range size, movements, and nest-site use in the Siberian Flying Squirrel, Pteromys volans. Journal of Mammalogy 81(3): 798Ââ€“809. https://doi.org/10.1644/1545-1542(2000)081<0798:HRSMAN>2.3.CO;2
Herlekar, I.R. (2010). Effect of canopy fragmentation on the patterns of habitat use of the grizzled giant squirrel Ratufa macroura in Cauvery Wildlife Sanctuary, Karnataka, India. Masters dissertation submitted to National Centre for Biological Sciences, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bangalore, India.
Holloway, G.L. & J.R. Malcolm (2007). Nest-tree use by northern and southern flying squirrels in central Ontario. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 226â€“233. https://doi.org/10.1644/05-MAMM-A-368R2.1
Jayasekara, P., U.R. Weerasinghe, S. Wijesundara & S. Takatsuki (2007). Identifying diurnal and nocturnal frugivores in the terrestrial and arboreal layers of a tropical rain forest in Sri Lanka. Ecotropica 13: 7â€“15.
Koli, V., K.C. Bhatnagar & S.K. Sharma (2013). Distribution and status of Indian Giant Flying Squirrel (Petaurista philippensis Elliot) in Rajasthan, India. National Academy Science Letters 36: 27â€“33. https://doi.org/10.1007/s40009-012-0105-z
Koprowski, J.L. & R. Nandini (2008). Global hotspots and knowledge gaps for tree and flying squirrels. Current Science 95: 851â€“856.
Kosinski, Z., Bilinska, E., J. Derezinski & M. Kempa (2011). Nest-sites used by Stock Doves Columba oenas: what determines their occupancy? Acta Ornithology 46: 155â€“163. https://doi.org/10.3161/000164511X625928
Krishna, C.M., A. Kumar, P.C. Ray, K. Sarma & J. Deka (2015). Investigating the Foraging Patterns and Distribution of Nocturnal Frugivores with Special Focus on Conservation Threats in Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India. Final report to the Rufford Small Grants Program (UK), 37pp.
Kumar, A., P.P. Mary & P. Bagchie (2009). Present distribution, population status, and conservation of Western Hoolock Gibbons Hoolock hoolock (Primates: Hylobatidae) in Namdapha National Park, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 1(4): 203â€“209. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o1955.203-10
Lee, P.F., D.R. Progulske & Y.S. Lin (1986). Ecological studies on two sympatric Petaurista species in Taiwan. Bulletin of Institute Zoology Academia Sinica 25: 113â€“124.
Lindenmayer, D. (2002). Gliders of Australia: A Natural History. University of New South Wales Press, New South Wales, 160pp.
Martin, T.E. (1998). Are microhabitat preferences of coexisting species under selection and adaptive? Ecology 79: 656â€“670. https://doi.org/10.1890/0012-9658(1998)079 [0656:AMPOCS]2.0.CO;2
Menzel, J.M., Ford, W.M., J.W. Edwards & M.A. Menzel (2004). Nest tree use by the endangered Virginia northern flying squirrel in the central Appalachian Mountains. American Midland Naturalist 151: 355â€“368. https://doi.org/10.1674/0003-0031(2004)151 [0355:NTUBTE]2.0.CO;2
Meyer, M.D., D.A. Kelt & M.P. North (2005). Nest trees of northern flying squirrels in the Sierra Nevada. Journal of Mammalogy 86: 275â€“280. https://doi.org/10.1644/BEH-110.1
Mitchell, K. (2010). Quantitative analysis by the point-centered quarter method. arXiv preprint arXiv:1010.3303
Mitrus, C. & B. Socko (2008). Breeding success and nest-site characteristics of red-breasted flycatchers Ficedula parva in a primeval forest. Bird Study 55: 203â€“208. https://doi.org/10.1080/00063650809461523
Murali, K.C., A. Kumar, S. Khatiwara & C. Bonpo (2014). Further observations of Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trivirgata in Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 50: 45â€“46.
Nath, P.C., A. Arunachalam, M.L. Khan, K. Arunachalam & A.R. Barbhuiya (2005). Vegetation analysis and tree population structure of tropical wet evergreen forests in and around Namdapha National Park, northeast India. Biodiversity Conservation 14: 2109â€“2135. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10531-004-4361-1
Proctor, J., K. Haridasan & G.W. Smith (1998). How far north does low-land evergreen tropical rain forest go? Global Ecology and Biogeography 7: 141â€“146. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1466-8238.1998.00270.x
Ransome, D.B. & T.P. Sullivan (1997). Food limitation and habitat preference of Glaucomys sabrinus and Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Journal of Mammalogy 79: 538â€“549. https://doi.org/10.2307/1382905
Ray, P.C., A. Kumar, A. Devi, M.C. Krishna, M.L. Khan & W.Y. Brockelman (2015). Habitat characteristics and their effects on the density of groups of western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) in Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India. International Journal of Primatology 36: 445â€“459. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-015-9834-4
Ruczynski, I. & W. Bogdanowicz (2005). Roost cavity selection by Nyctalus noctula and N. leisleri (Vespertilionidae, Chiroptera) in Bialowieza primeval forest, eastern Poland. Journal of Mammalogy 86: 921â€“930. https://doi.org/10.1644/1545-1542(2005)86[921:RCSBNN]2.0.CO;2
Shafique, C.M., S. Barkatib, T. Oshida & M. Ando (2009). Comparison of nest trees of two sympatric flying squirrel species in northern Pakistan. Mammalian Biology 74: 240â€“244. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mambio.2009.01.005
Sun, Y.H., Y.K. Huang, W. H. Tsai, S.Y. Hong & C.C. Chen (2009). Breeding-season diet of the mountain hawk-eagle in southern Taiwan. Journal of Raptor Research 43: 159â€“163. https://doi.org/10.3356/JRR-08-86.1
Suzuki, K., M. Sagawab & Y. Hisashi (2013). Nest cavity selection by the Siberian flying squirrel Pteromys volans. Hystrix Italian Journal of Mammology 24: 187â€“189. https://doi.org/10.4404/hystrix-24.2-8975
Tachibana, S. (1957). Observation on habit of Petaurista leucogenys nikkonis Thomas, near Iinokawa. Journal of Mammology Society of Japan 1: 51â€“55 (in Japanese).
Taulman, J.F. (1999). Selection of nest trees by southern flying squirrels (Sciuridae: Glaucomys volans) in Arkansas. Journal of Zoology 248: 369â€“377.
Taulman, J.F., K.G. Smith & R.E. Thill (1998). Demographic and behavioral responses of southern flying squirrels to experimental logging in Arkansas. Ecological Applications 8: 1144â€“1155. https://doi.org/10.1890/1051-0761(1998)008[1144:DABROS]2.0.CO;2
Traill, B.J. & A. Lill (1997). Use of tree hollows by two sympatric gliding possums, the squirrel glider, Petaurus norfolcensis and the sugar glider, P. breviceps. Australian Mammalology 20: 79â€“88.
Verbeylen, G., L.A. Wauters, L. De Bruyn & E. Matthysen (2009). Woodland Fragmentation affects space use of Eurasian red squirrels. Acta Oecologica 35: 94â€“103. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actao.2008.08.005
Weigl, P.D. (1978). Resource overlap, interspecific interactions and the distribution of the flying squirrel, Glaucomys volans and Glaucomys sabrinus. American Midland Naturalist 100: 83â€“96. https://doi.org/10.2307/2424779
Weigl, P.D. & D.W. Osgood (1974). Study of the northern flying squirrel, Glaucomys sabrinus, by temperature telemetry. American Midland Naturalist 92: 482â€“486. https://doi.org/10.2307/2424313
Wesolowski, T. (2002). Anti-predator adaptations in nesting Marsh Tits Parus palustris: the role of nest-site security. Ibis 144: 593â€“601. https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1474-919X.2002.00087.x