Main Article Content
Food habits of the Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus were investigated using scat analysis method, a technique widely used to study small and medium sized mammals. We analyzed 112 scats of Common Palm Civet between November 2012 and March 2013 from the Patna Bird Sanctuary and found a total of nine food items. Out of 112 scats, 32.09% scats contained three food items, 29.62% scats had two items, 24.69% scats contained four prey items, and 3.7% scats had seven prey items. The results show that the Common Palm Civet is more frugivorous (ca. 39.28%) than insectivores (ca. 29.46%). Percent frequency of occurrence showed that insects contributed maximum in the diet of Civet (29.46Â±2.29) followed by fruits of Ficus religiosa (19.64Â±1.13), Prosopis juliflora (11.60Â±0.18), and Date Palm (Phoenix sylvestrix) (8.03Â±0.23), while birds contributed 9.82Â±0.02 and rodents 6.25Â±0.44. Rufous-tailed Hare (Lepus nigricollis ruficaudatus) (1.78Â±0.96) contributed the minimum in the Common Palm Civet diet. PBS is an Important Bird Area site and it harbours thousands of migratory birds during winter. But the results show that birds are a less preferred diet item of the Common Palm Civet.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ackerman, B.B., F.G. Lindsey & T.P. Hemker (1984). Cougar food habits in Southern Utah. Journal of Wildlife Management 48: 147â€“155.
Ahmad, A. & S. Javed (2000). An ornithological and physicochemical study of Patna Bird Sanctuary, Etah, Uttar Pradesh. Department of Wildlife Sciences, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, 72pp.
Bahuguna, A., V. Sahajpal, S.P. Goyal, S.K. Mukherjee & V. Thakur (2010). Species identification from Guard Hair of selected Indian Mammals, Reference Guide. Wildlife Institute of India, 460pp.
Balakrishnan, M. & M.B. Sreedevi (2007). Husbandry and management of the Small Indian Civet Viverricula indica (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hillaire, 1803) in Kerala, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 36: 9â€“13.
Bekele, T., B. Afework & M. Balakrishnan (2008). Feeding ecology of the African Civet Civettictis civetta in the Menagesha Suba State Forest, Ethiopia. Small Carnivore Conservation 39: 19â€“24.
Corbett, L.K. (1989). Assessing the diet of Dingoes from feces: a comparison of three methods. Journal of Wildlife Management 53: 343â€“346.
Corlett, R.T. (1998). Frugivory and seed dispersal by the vertebrates in the Oriental (Indomalayan) region. Biological Reviews 73: 414â€“448.
Duckworth, J.W., R.J. Timmins, A. Choudhury, W. Chutipong, D.H.A. Willcox, D. Mudappa, H. Rahman, P. Widmann, A. Wilting & W. Xu (2016). Paradoxurus hermaphroditus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41693A45217835. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1
Floyd, T.J., L.D. Mech & P.A. Jordan (1978). Relating wolf scats content to prey consumed. Journal of Wildlife Management 42: 528â€“532.
Giannatos, G., Y. Marinos, P. Maragou & G. Catsadorakis (2005). The status of the Golden Jackal (Canis aureus L.) in Greece, Belgian. Journal of Zoology 135(2): 145â€“149.
Grassman, L.I. (1998). Movements and fruit selection of two Paradoxurinae species in a dry evergreen forest in southern Thailand. Small Carnivore Conservation 19: 25â€“29.
Herrera, C.M. (1989). Frugivory and seed dispersal by carnivorous mammals and associated fruit characteristics in undisturbed Mediterranean habitats. Oikos 55: 250â€“262.
Jethva, B.D. & Y.V. Jhala (2004). Foraging ecology, economics and conservation of Indian wolves in the Bhal region of Gujarat, Western India. Biological Conservation 116: 351â€“357.
Joshi, A.R., J.L.D. Smith & F.J. Cuthbert (1995). Influence of food distribution and predation pressure on spacing behaviour in palm civets. Journal of Mammalogy 76: 1205â€“1212.
Jothish, P.S. (2011). Diet of Common Palm Civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus) in a rural habitat in Kerala, India, and its possible role in seed dispersal. Small Carnivore Conservation 45: 14â€“17
Khan, K.A., J.A. Khan & N. Mohan (2017). Winter food habits of Golden Jackal in Patna Bird Sanctuary. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(9): 10656â€“10661. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.3301.9.9.10656-10661
Korschgen, L.K. (1980). Procedure for food habits analysis, pp. 113â€“128. In: Schemnitz, S.D. (ed.). Wildlife Management Techniques Manual. The Wildlife Society Washington, D.C.
Krishnakumar, H. & M. Balakrishnan (2003). Feeding ecology of the Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas) in semi-urban habitats of Trivandrum, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 28: 10â€“11.
Menon V. (2014). Indian Mammals. A Field Guide. Hachette Book Publishing India Pvt. Ltd. Sector 44, Gurgaon, India., 528pp.
Mudappa, D., A. Kumar & R. Chellam (2010). Diet and fruit choice of the Brown Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni, a viverrid endemic to the Western Ghats rainforest, India. Tropical Conservation Science 3: 282â€“300. https://doi.org/10.1177/194008291000300304
Nakashima, Y., E. Inoue, M. Inoue-Murayam & J.R.A. Sukor (2010). Functional uniqueness of a small carnivore as seed dispersal agents: a case study of the Common Palm Civets in the Tabin Wildlife Reserve, Sabah, Malaysia. Oecologia 164: 721â€“730. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00442-010-1714-1
Nayar, T.S., A.R. Beegam, N. Mohanan & G. Rajkumar (2006). Flowering plants of Kerala - A Handbook. Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Thiruvananthapuram, India.
Pocock, R.I. (1933). The palm civets or toddy cats of the genera Paradoxurus and Paguma inhabiting British India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 36: 855â€“877.
Prater, S. (1971). The Book of Indian Animals. Bombay Natural History Society and Oxford University Press, Bombay, India.
Rabinowitz, A.R. (1991). Behaviour and movements of sympatric civet species in Huai Kha Khaeng wildlife sanctuary, Thailand. Journal of Zoology 223: 281â€“298.
Rahmani, A.R., & J.C. Daniel (1997). Management Plan of Patna Bird Sanctuary, Jalesar, District Etah, Uttar Pradesh. Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai.
Reynolds, J.C. & N.J. Aebischer (1991). Comparison and quantification of carnivore diet by faecal analysis: a critique with recommendations, based on the study of the Fox (Vulpes vulpes). Mammalian Review 21: 97â€“122
Schaller, G.B. (1967). The Deer and The Tiger. A Study of Wildlife in India. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 384pp.
Singh, L.A.K. (1982). Stomach contents of a Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79: 403â€“404.
Su Su & J. Sale (2007). Niche differentiation between Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus and Small Indian Civet Viverricula indica in regenerating degraded forest, Myanmar. Small Carnivore Conservation 36: 30â€“34.
Teerink, B.J. (1991). Hair of West European Mammals. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 224pp.
Weaver, J. & S.H. Fritts (1979). Comparison of Coyote and Wolf scat diameters. Journal of Wildlife Management 43: 786â€“788.