Main Article Content
Greater Long-tongued Fruit Bat Macroglossus sobrinus K Anderson, 1911 is one of the small fruit bat found in South and Southeast Asia. In India, this species has only been reported from northern West Bengal, Sikkim and Northeast India. Upon detailed examination of the external morphology, skull and dentition of a single bat specimen, which was collected from Narendrapur, South 24- Parganas district in West Bengal (southern West Bengal) during the year 1995 and deposited in the National Zoological Collections of Zoological Survey of India, was identified as Macroglossus sobrinus. It is the first report on the occurrence of the species from southern West Bengal, extended distribution by more than 600 km southward from the known localities in Darjeeling in northern West Bengal.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Agrawal, V.C., P.K. Das, S. Chakraborty, R.K. Ghose, A.K. Mandal, T.K. Chakraborty, A.K. Poddar, J.P. Lal, T.P. Bhattacharyya & M.K. Ghosh (1992). Mammalia, pp. 27â€“169. In: Fauna of West Bengal, State Fauna Series 3, Part 1. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, 443pp.
Andersen, K. (1912). Catalogue of the Chiroptera in the Collection of the British Museum, Vol. 1, Megachiroptera. British Museum of Natural History, London, 854pp.
Bates, P.J.J. & D.L. Harrison (1997). Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, England, UK, 258pp.
Blanford, W.T. (1888). The Fauna of British India, Mammalia, Vol. 1. Taylor & Francis, London, 617pp.
Das, P.K., R.K. Ghose, T.K. Chakraborty, T.P. Bhattacharyya & M.K. Ghosh (1995). Mammalia, pp23â€“128. In: State Fauna Series 4: Fauna of Meghalaya, Part I. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata.
Dobson, G.E. (1878). Catalogue of the Chiroptera in the collection of the British Museum. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom, 567pp.
Hutson, A.M., A. Suyanto, T. Kingston, P. Bates, C. Francis, S. Molur & C. Srinivasulu (2008). Macroglossus sobrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12595A3363666. Accessed on 29.01.2018 http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T12595A3363666.en
Koopman, K.F. (1994). Order Chiroptera, pp. 137â€“241. In: Wilson, D.E. & D.M. Reeder (eds.). Mammal Species of the World, 2nd Edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Lekagul, B. & J.A. McNeely (1977). Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, 758pp.
Saha, S.S. (1985). Mammalia. In: Fauna of Namdapha: Arunachal Pradesh â€˜A proposed Biosphere Reserveâ€™. Records of the Zoological Survey of India 82(1â€“4): 321â€“330.
Simmons, N.B. (2005). Order Chiroptera, pp. 312â€“529. In: Wilson, D.E. & D.M. Reeder (eds.). Mammal Species of the World - A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, Third Edition, Volume 1. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA, 2142pp.