Main Article Content
The present study was conducted to determine the diet of Spotted Owlet Athene brama.Â Analysis of 200 regurgitated pellets collected from eight different locations in Punjab (India) determined average weight, length, breadth and thickness to be 1.0g, 27.0mm, 16.0mm and 12.0mm, respectively.Â Remains of a total 433 individual prey were found in these pellets.Â Diet of Spotted Owlet consisted of both vertebrates (45.7%) and invertebrates (54.3%).Â Among vertebrates, mice (45.0%) were predominant, followed by frogs (0.5%) and birds (0.2%). Among invertebrates, diet mainly consisted of insects (53.8%) followed by molluscs (0.5%).Â Insects preyed upon by Spotted Owlet were predominantly of orders Coleoptera (34.9%), followed by Orthoptera (10.2%), Dermaptera (7.9%) and some unidentified orders (0.9%).Â The remnants of insects and molluscs in the pellets comprised of wings, legs, head, shells etc.Â The average number of mice consumed per pellet was 1.32, with a maximum capacity of consuming up to five mice per night.ÂÂ
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, A.M.S. & R. Santhanakrishnan (2012). Diet composition of the Barn Owl Tyto alba (Aves: Tytonidae) and Spotted Owlet Athene brama (Aves: Strigidae) coexisting in an urban environment. Podoces 7(1/2): 21â€“32.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1987). Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press, Bombay, India, 737pp.
Hardy, A.R. (1977). Hunting ranges and feeding ecology of owls in farmland. PhD Dissertation. University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK.
Majumdar, N. (1984). A Collection of Birds of Adilabad District, Andhra Pradesh. Records of the Zoological Survey of India, Occassional Paper No. 65, 6â€“27pp.
Mittal, P.K. (1997). Studies on some aspects of ecology of the Spotted Owlet Anthene brama (Temminck). MSc Thesis. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, India, 75pp.
Nadeem, M.S., S.M.K. Imran, T. Mahmood, A.R. Kayani & S.I. Shah (2012). A comparative study of the diets of Barn Owl (Tyto alba) and Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) inhabiting Ahmadpur East, Southern Punjab, Pakistan. Animal Biology 62: 13â€“28; http://doi.org/10.1163/157075511x597593
Naranthiran, G. (1989). Ecology of southern Spotted Owlet Athene brama (Temmimck) in Thanjavur District, Tamil Nadu with special reference to its food and ecotoxicity. MPhil Thesis. Bharathidasan University, Thiruchirappalli, India.
Neelanarayanan, P., R. Nagarajan & R. Kanakasabai (1998). Studying diet of Barn Owl (Tyto alba stertens) by pellet analysis. Proceedings of 1st National Symposium of Birds in Agricultural Ecosystem, ANGR Agricultural University, Hyderabad, India, 125â€“131pp.
Pande, S. & N. Dahanukar (2011). The diet of Indian Eagle Owl Bubo bengalensis and its agronomic significance. Journal of Threatened Taxa 3(8): 2011â€“2017; http://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o2536.2011-7
Pande, S., A. Pawashe, D.B. Bastawade & P.P. Kulkarni (2004). Scorpions and molluscs: some new dietary records for Spotted Owlet Athene brama in India. Ornithology Newsletter 1(5): 68â€“70.
Pande, S., A. Pawashe, M.N. Muralidhar, C. Joglekar & A. Mahabal (2007). Effect of food and habitat on breeding success in spotted owlets (Athene brama) nesting in villages and rural landscapes in India. Journal of Raptor Research 41(1): 26â€“34.
Paunikar, S., S.S. Talmale & D. Gupta (2015). Food habits of Spotted Owlet Athene brama (Temminck, 1821) in the campus of Tropical Forest Research Institute, Jabalpur: an ecological representation of central India. Ambient Science 2(1): 9â€“15.
Sandhu, H.S. (1978). The ecological studies on birds in the vicinity of Airfield, Halwara. MSc Thesis. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, India.
Shehab, A.H. (2005). Food of the Barn Owl Tyto alba in southern Syria. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia 48(1â€“2): 35â€“42.
Smith, C.R. & M.E. Richmond (1972). Factors affecting pellet egestion and gastric pH in the Barn Owl. Wilson Bulletin 84: 179â€“186.
Sridhara, S. (1981). Owls of Bangalore. Indian Wildlife 1(4): 10â€“13.
Talmale, S.S. & M.S. Pradhan (2009). Identification of some small Mammal species through Owl Pellet Analysis. Records of the Zoological Survey of India, Occasional paper no. 294, 1â€“44pp.
Taylor, I.R. (1994). Barn Owl: Predator-Prey Relationships and Conservation. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 311pp.
Yalden, D.W. (2003). The Analysis of Owl Pellets (Mammal Society Occasional Publication). The Mammal Society, London.
Zade, V., V. Thakare & P. Chirde (2011). Prey Preferences of Spotted Owlet Athene brama in G.V.I.S.H. Campus, Amravati, Maharashtra, India. Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research 10(3): 410â€“413.