Main Article Content
The Grey-necked Bunting or Grey-hooded Bunting is a New World sparrow and a winter visitor to India, particularly Gujarat region.Â Earlier, sightings of this species were rarely reported from other parts of India.Â In this communication the Grey-necked Bunting is reported for the first time with photographic evidence in Tiruchirappalli District, Tamil Nadu.Â The bird was observed in dry open areas and small hillocks. Detailed information on this species is wanting.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
BirdLife International (2017). Species factsheet: EmberizaÂ buchanani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2017.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp & T. Inskipp (2011). Birds of Indian Subcontinent. Princeton University Press, India, 528pp.
Madge, S. (2017). Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani). In: del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D.A. Christie & E. de Juana (eds.).Â Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved fromÂ https://www.hbw.com/node/61869Â on 6 December 2017).
Yosef, R (2001). â€œStatus and migration characteristics of buntings (Emberizidae) in Eilat and in Israelâ€, pp.Â 11â€“18. In: Tryjanowski, P., T.S. Osicjuk & M. Kupczyk (eds.). Bunting studies in Europe. Bogucki Wyd Nauk, Poznan, 127pp.