Main Article Content
The Hamadryas Baboon is the only nonhuman primate to inhabit the Arabian Peninsula.Â In Saudi Arabia, Hamadryas Baboons are known to rely on both human and natural plant foods.Â We examined the relationship between artificial food supply and natural food selection in two commensal hamadryas troops in different habitats in Saudi Arabia.Â Alhada had richer vegetation, while the Dam Site featured ground vegetation heavily damaged by overgrazing.Â The baboonsâ€™ diets, including dependency on artificial foods, reflected the status of the natural habitat.Â The availability of fresh vegetation following significant rainfalls at both sites reduced the Baboonsâ€™ dependence on artificial foods. In the richer habitat, rainfall was significantly correlated with natural diet diversity and time spent feeding on natural foods.Â Both troops spent more time feeding during periods of high provisioning of artificial food, and the percentage of feeding on natural foods decreased when provisioning was high.Â The baboons fed on natural foods throughout the year despite the availability of human foods.Â We suggest the need for a nutritionally balanced diet has kept the baboons from becoming completely dependent on human foods.Â Effectively preserving natural vegetation should enable commensal baboons to spend more time feeding on natural foods, thereby reducing human-wildlife conflict.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2718.104.22.16853-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Al-Safadi, M.M. (1994). The Hamadryas Baboon, Papio hamadryas (Linnaeus, 1758) in Yemen (Mammalia: Primates: Cercopithecidae). Zoology in the Middle East 10: 5â€“16.
Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behavior: sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227â€“267.
Biquand, S., V. Biquand-Guyot, A. Boug & J.P. Gautier (1992). The distribution of Papio hamadryas in Saudi Arabia: Ecological correlates and human influences. International Journal of Primatology 13: 223â€“234.
Boug, A. (1995). Studies on ecological behaviour of baboon Papio hamadryas in Alhada mountain in Saudi Arabia. MSc Thesis. Biological Sciences - Faculty of Science, King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah.
Boug, A., S. Biquand & V. Biquand-Guyot (1991). An example of management of best baboons around urban areas, pp. 39â€“40. In: Ehara A., T. Kimura, O. Takenaka & M. Iwamoto (eds.). Primatology Today. Elsevier, New York.
Boug, A., S. Biquand, V. Biguand-Guyot & K. Kamal (1994). The response of commensal Hamadryas Baboons to seasonal reduction in food provisioning. Revue dâ€™Ecologie (Terre Vie) 49: 307â€“319.
Fa, J.E. (1988). Supplemental food as an extranormal stimulus in Barbary Macaques Macaca sylvanus at Gibraltar its impact on activity budgets, pp. 53â€“78. In: Fa, J.E. & C.H. Southwick (eds.). Ecology and Behavior of Food Enhanced Primate Groups. Alan R. Liss, New York.
General Statistic Commission of Saudi Arabia (2013) Human Population in Saudi Arabia - report.
Hausfater, G. & W.H. Bearce (1976). Acacia tree exudates: their composition and use as a food source by baboons. East African Wildlife Journal 14: 241â€“243.
Isbell, L.A., J.M. Rothman, P.J. Young & K. Rudolph (2012). Nutritional Benefits of Crematogaster mimosae Ants and Acacia drepanolobium Gum for Patas Monkeys and Vervets in Laikipia, Kenya. American Journal of Physical Anthropology 150(2): 286â€“300; http://doi.org/10.1002/ajpa.22205
Iwamoto, T. (1988). Food and energetics of provisioned wild Japanese Macques Macaca fuscata, pp 79â€“94. In: Fa, J.E. & C.H. Southwick (eds.). Ecology and Behavior of Food Enhanced Primate Groups. Alan R. Liss, New York.
Kamal, K., & P.F. Brain (1989). An extension of the range of Hamadryas Baboon in central western Saudi Arabia. Journal of Saudi Arabian Natural History Society 2(9): 14â€“20
Kummer, H. (1968). Social Organization of Hamadryas Baboons. Basel, Karger.
Kummer, H., A.A. Banaja, A.N. Abo-Khatwa & A.M. Ghandour (1981). Mammals of Saudi Arabia: Primates: a survey of Hamadryas Baboons in Saudi Arabia. Fauna Saudi Arabia 3: 441â€“471.
Kurita, H., Y. Sugiyama, H. Ohsawa, Y. Hamada & T. Watanab (2008). Changes in demographic parameters of Macaca fuscata at Takasakiyama in relation to decrease of provisioned foods. International Journal of Primatology 29: 1189â€“1202.
Mori, A., A. Yamane, H. Sugiura, T. Shotake, A. Boug & T. Iwamoto (2007). A study on the social structure and dispersal patterns of Hamadryas Baboons living in a commensal group at Taif, Saudi Arabia. Primates 48: 179â€“189.
Nagel, U. (1973). A comparison of Anubis Baboons, Hamadryas Baboons and their hybrids at a species border in Ethiopia. Folia Primatologica 19: 104â€“165.
Rothman, J.M., C.A. Chapman & P.J. van Soest (2012). Methods in primate nutritional ecology: a userâ€™s guide. International Journal of Primatology 33: 542â€“566.
Saj, T., P. Sicotte & J.D. Paterson (1999). Influence of human food consumption on the time budget of vervets. International Journal of Primatology 20(6): 977â€“994.
Schreier, A.L. (2010). Feeding ecology, food availability, and ranging patterns of wild Hamadryas Baboons at Filoha. Folia Primatologica 81: 129â€“145.
Schreier, A.L. & L. Swedell (2009). The fourth level of social structure in a multi-level society: ecological and social functions of clans in Hamadryas Baboons.Â American Journal of Primatology 71: 948â€“955.
Schreier, A.L. & L. Swedell (2012a). Ecology and sociality in a multilevel society: ecological determinants of social cohesion in Hamadryas Baboons. American Journal of Physical Anthropology 148: 580â€“588.
Schreier, A.L. & L. Swedell (2012b). The socioecology of network scaling ratios in the multilevel society of Hamadryas Baboons. International Journal of Primatology 33: 1069â€“1080.
Sigg, H. & A. Stolba (1981). Home range and daily march in a Hamadryas Baboon troop. Folia Primatologica 26: 40â€“75.
Sugiyama, Y. & H. Ohsawa (1982). Population dynamics of Japanese monkeys with special reference to the effect of artificial feeding. Folia Primatologica 39: 238â€“263.
Swedell, L. (2002). Ranging behavior, group size and behavioral flexibility in Ethiopian Hamadryas Baboons (Papio hamadryas hamadryas). Folia Primatologica 73: 95â€“103.
Swedell, L. (2006). Strategies of Sex and Survival in Hamadryas Baboons: Through a Female Lens. Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall College Division.
Swedell, L., G. Hailemeskel & A. Schreier (2008). Composition and seasonality of diet in wild Hamadryas Baboons: Preliminary findings from Filoha. Folia Primatologica 79: 476â€“490.
Winney, B.J., R.L. Hammond, W. Macasero, B. Flores, A. Boug, V. Biquand, S. Biquand & M.W. Bruford (2004). Crossing the Red Sea: phylogeography of the Hamadryas Baboon, Papio hamadryas hamadryas. Molecular Ecology 13: 2819â€“2827.
Wrangham, R.W. & P.G. Waterman (1981) Feeding behaviour of vervet monkeys on Acacia tortilis and Acacia xanthophloea with special reference to reproductive strategies and tannin production. Journal of Animal Ecology 50: 715â€“731.
Zinner, D., F. PelÃ¡ez & F. Torkler (2001). Distribution and habitat associations of Baboons (Papio hamadryas) in central Eritrea. International Journal of Primatology 22: 397â€“413.