Main Article Content
A total of 45 sightings of 57 individual Shaheen Falcons were recorded from 2014â€“2016 from different locations in the Nilgiris mountain range, and eight nests were located on separate rocky cliffs.Â Most of the nests (n= 6) were situated at elevations ranging from 1500â€“2500 m and 45% of the nests were located on the north facing exposures.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1987). Handbook of Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, Bombay, 737pp+104pls.
Brown, C.J. (1958). The status and conservation of the Cape Vultures in SWA/ Namibia. Vulture News 14: 4â€“14
Brown, C.J. & S.E. Piper (1988). Status of the Cape Vulture in the Natal Drakensberg and their cliff site selection. Ostrich 59: 126â€“136.
Brown, L. & D. Amadon (1989). Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World. Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, 945pp.
Cade, T.J. (1982). The Falcons of the World. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y.
Davison, W. (1883). Notes on some birds collected on the Nilgiris and parts of Wynaad and southern Mysore. Stray Feathers 10(5): 329â€“419.
de Silva, W.G., W. Deepal & T.S.U. de Zylva (2007). â€œSpecies Descriptionâ€. A Photographic Guide to Birds of Sri Lanka. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd., 37pp.
Deshmukh, I. (1986). Ecology and Tropical Biology. Blackwell Scientific Publications, London, 387pp.
Dottlinger, H. (2002). The Black Shaheen Falcon (Falco peregrinus peregrinator Sundevall, 1837): Its Morphology, Geographic Variation and the History and Ecology of the Sri Lanka (Ceylon) Population. PhD Thesis, University of Kent.
Dottlinger, H. & T.W. Hoffmann (1999). Status of the Black Shaheen or Indian Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus peregrinator) in Sri Lanka. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 96(2): 239â€“243.
Dottlinger, H. & M. Nicholls (2005). Distribution and population trends of the Black Shaheenâ€™ Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus peregrinator and the
Eastern Peregrine Falcon F. p. calidus in Sri Lanka. Forktail 21: 133â€“138.
Henry, G.M. (1971). A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press, London, 457pp.
Lamsfuss, G. (1998). Die VÃ¶gel Sri Lankas - Ein Vogel und NaturfÃ¼hrer. Kasparek Verlag, Heidelberg, 278pp.
Mundy, P.J. (1982). Bionomics of Scavenging Birds of Prey. A Review ofÂ The Comparative Biology of Southern African Vultures. Vulture Study Group, Johannesburg, South Africa, 294pp.
Newton, I. (1979). Population Ecology of Raptors. T. & A.D. Poyser, London, 399pp.
Pande, S., R. Yosef, & A. Mahabal (2009). â€œDistribution of the Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus babylonicus, F. p. calidus and F. p. peregrinator) in India with some notes on the nesting habits of the Shaheen Falconâ€, pp. 493â€“520. In: Sielicki, J. (ed.). Peregrine Falcon Populations - Status and Perspectives in the 21st Century, Mizera, Tadeusz. European Peregrine Falcon Working Group and Society for the Protection of Wild animals â€œFalconâ€, Poland and Turl Publishing & Poznan University of Life Sciences Press, Warsaw-Poznan.
Ramakrishnan, B., A. Samson, A. Veeramani, S. Karthick & K. Vijay (2014). Nesting of Shaheen Falcon (Falco peregrinus peregrinator) in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, southern India. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 54(4): 43â€“44.
Thirumurthi, S. & S. Balaji (1999). Raptors of Nilgiris - a preliminary survey. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 39(1): 8â€“10.
Wait, W.E. (1931). Manual of the Birds of Ceylon. 2nd Edition. Dulau & Co., London, 494pp.
Weick, F. (1989). Zur Taxonomie des Wanderfalken Falco peregrines Tunstall 1771. Beiheft zur Ã–kologie VÃ¶gel 1.
Zarri, A.A. & A.R. Rahmani (2005). Annotated avifauna of the Upper Nilgiris, Western Ghats, Tamil Nadu, India ENVIS Newsletter: Avian Ecology & Inland Wetlands 10(1): 1â€“46.