Main Article Content
The Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus is a resident bird species commonly found breeding in the dry lowlands of Sri Lanka, preferably nesting in remote areas with minimal disturbance, although the breeding and nesting behavior has not yet been adequately documented.Â Here we report its nesting behavior, for the first time in lowland wet zone Sri Lanka, from Thalagolla, Beddawela in Kegalle District.Â Although its usual breeding season is in the dry zone from February to March with a second breeding cycle from November to early January, here we report breeding in the lowland wet zone from Julyâ€“October in 2013â€“2014.Â Further, it was interesting to note presumably the same couple of birds used the same nest in 2014 with minimum renovation.Â In 2015 the nest had disintegrated and fallen due to continuous heavy rain and there have been no records till June 2016.Â Breeding was again recorded from Juneâ€“September in 2016 with a new nest in a different platform of twigs in the same tree.ÂÂ
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
BirdLife International (2016). Ciconia episcopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22727255A40811601. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-2.RLTS.T22727255A40811601.en
Bragg, D.C., L.E. Frelich, R.T. Leverett, W. Blozan & Luthringer (2011). The Sine Method: An Alternative Height Measurement Technique, Research Note SRS-22, 22pp.
Choudhary, D.N., T.K. Ghosh, J.N. Mandal, R. Rohitashwa & S.K. Manda (2013). Observations on the breeding of the Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus in Bhagalpur, Bihar, India. Indian Birds 8(4): 93â€“94.
Harrison, J. & T. Worfolk (2010). A Field Guide to The Birds of Sri Lanka. Oxford University Press, 219pp.
del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott & J. Sargatal (1992). Hand Book of the Birds of the Worls - Vol 1. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, 696pp.
Henry, G.M. (1971). A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon (Second edition). K.V.G.de Silva & Sons, Kandy, 384pp.
Kotagama, S. & A. Wigeshinha (1998). â€œSirilaka Kurulloâ€ (Sinhala version). Wildlife Heritage Trust, Colombo, 168pp.
Kotagama, S.W. & D.G.A. Perera (1983). A Systematic Nomenclature for the Birds of the Sri Lanka. Tisara Publication, Colombo, 108pp.
Legge, W.V. (1880). A History of the Birds of Ceylon (Second Edition). Tisara Publishers. Colombo, 214pp.
Maduranga, H.G.S. (2002). Evidence of nesting of Wooly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus episcopus (Boddaert) near human habitation in Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka Naturalist 5: 50â€“52.
Newton, I. (2003). The Speciation and Biogeography of Birds. Academic Press, London, 668pp.
Punyawardena, B.V.R. (2008). Rainfall and agroecological zones in Sri Lanka. A Publication of the Department of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Peradeniya.
Rasmussen, P.C. & J.C. Anderton (2005). Birds of South Asia: the Ripley Guide. Smithsonian Institution & Lynx Edition, Washington DC & Barcelona, 375pp.
Warakagoda, D. & U. Sirivardana (2009). The avifauna of Sri Lanka: An overview of the current status. Taprobanica 1(1): 28â€“35.
Warakagoda, D., I. Inskipp, T. Inskipp & R. Grimmett (2012). Birds of Sri Lanka. Christopher Helm, An Imprint of Bloomsberry Publishing Plc., 224pp.
Weerakoon, D.K. & K. Gunawardena (2012). The taxonomy and conservation status of birds in Sri Lanka, pp 114â€“117. In: Weerakoon, D.K. & S. Wijesundara (eds.). The National Red List 2012 of Sri Lanka; Conservation Status of the Fauna and Flora. Ministry of Environment, Colombo, viii+476pp.
Wijesinghe, L.C.A. de S., I.A.U.N. Gunatilleke, S.D.J. Jayawardene, S.W. Kotagama & C.V.S. Gunatilleke (1993). Biological Conservation in Sri Lanka: A National Status Report. IUCN, Sri Lanka, 100pp