Main Article Content
The White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species due to its extremely small and rapidly dwindling population. Bhutan is home to the highest number of White-bellied Heron and the species is distributed patchily across 11 different sites in central and south-west Bhutan. In this note, we present the first evidence of the species in eastern Bhutan, on the Drangmechhu River in Trashi Yangtse district. The finding extends the distribution of the species in Bhutan and recognizes one more potentially critical habitat for immediate conservation attention. As elsewhere, the new site is found to be primarily threatened by hydropower development. The need for conservation initiatives for the species is immediate and highly recommended.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27188.8.131.5253-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
BirdLife International (2015). Ardea insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e. T22697021A79123798. http://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015 4. RLTS.T22697021A79123798.en
DoFPS (1995). Forest and Nature Conservation Act 1995. Department of Forest and Park Services, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, Royal Government of Bhutan, Thimphu Bhutan.
MoAF (2015). Bhutan today has 28 White-bellied Herons thriving. www.moaf.gov.bt/> Accessed 05 June 2016.
Pradhan, R., T. Norbu & P. Federick (2007). Reproduction and ecology of the worldâ€™s rarest Ardeid: The White-bellied Heron (Ardea insignis) in Bhutan. 31st Annual Meeting of the Waterbird Society. 30 October to 3 November 2007, Edifici Historic, Universitat de Barcelona.
Price, M.R.S. & G.L. Goodman (2015). White-bellied Heron (Ardea insignis): Conservation Strategy. IUCN Species Survival Commission White-bellied Heron Working Group, part of the IUCN SSC Heron Specialist Group.
RSPN (2011). Research on White-bellied heron. http://www.rspnbhutan.org/research-on-white-bellied-heron/> Accessed on 05 June 2016.
RSPN (2016a). White-bellied heron conservation. http://www.rspnbhutan.org/white-bellied-heron-conservation/> Accessed on 05 June 2016.
RSPN (2016b). A step towards saving the last White-bellied herons.http://www.rspnbhutan.org/a-step-towards-saving-the-last-white-bellied-herons/> Accessed on 06 June 2016.
RSPN (2017). Construction of White-bellied Heron Captive Breeding Center begins. http://www.rspnbhutan.org/construction-of-white-bellied-heron-captive-breeding-facility-center-begins/> Accessed on 02 February 2017.