Main Article Content
We observed 13 nesting attempts of the Lesser Whistling-Duck during 2011â€“2014 at Rani, Kamrup District in Assam, India.Â Failure in egg laying by the ducks and nest raiding by Grey Mongoose were recorded, while the breeding success was 38.5%.Â For the first time we witnessed broken wing distraction display exhibited by this species as an anti-predator strategy, which we have recorded here.ÂÂ
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1983). Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. Compact Edition. Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai.
Anderson, R.C. & M. Baldock (2001). New records of birds from the Maldives, with notes on other species. Forktail 17: 67â€“73
Armstrong, E.A. (1949). Diversionary display: the nature and origin of distraction display. Ibis 91: 88â€“97, 179â€“188
Armstrong, E. (1954). The ecology of distraction display. British Journal of Animal Behaviour 2(4): 121â€“135.; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S09505601(54)800013
Barash, D.P. (1975). Evolutionary aspects of parental behavior: Distraction behavior of the Alpine Accentor. Wilson Bulletin 87(3): 367â€“373.
Barrows, E.M. (2001). Animal Behaviour Desk Reference. CRC Press. 2nd edition, 177pp.
Basu, B. (1967). The Whistling Teal [Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield)] in Calcutta environs. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society 64(3): 558â€“559.
BirdLife International (2012).Â Dendrocygna javanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012:e.T22679758A40105133.Â Downloaded onÂ 19 May 2016. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22679758A40105133.en
Byrkjedal, I. (1989). Nest defense behavior of Lesser Golden-Plovers. Wilson Bulletin 101(4): 579â€“590.
Cherkaoui, I. & S. Hanane (2011). Status and breeding biology of Northern Lapwings Vanellus vanellus in the gharb coastal wetlands of northern Morocco. Wader Study Group Bulletin 118(1): 49â€“54.
Choudhury, A.U. (2000). The Birds of Assam. Gibbon Books and WWF-India, Guwahati, 240pp.
Johnsgard, P.A. (1965). Handbook of Waterfowl Behavior: Tribe: Dendrocygnini (Whistling Ducks). University of Nebraska-Lincoln Cornell University Press, 403pp.
Leite, G.A., F.B.R. Gomes & D.B. MacDonald (2012). Description of the nest, nestling and broken-wing behavior of Conopophaga aurita (Passeriformes: Conopophagidae). Revista Brasileira de Ornitologica 20(2): 128â€“131.
Lord, A., J.R. Waas, J. Innes & M.J. Whittingham (2001). Effect of human approaches to nests of northern New Zealand dotterels. Biological Conservation 98: 233â€“240.
Marchant, S. & P.J. Higgins (eds.) (1990). Handbook of Australian, New Zealand & Antarctic Birds. Volume 1 , Ratites to Ducks; Part B, Australian Pelican to Ducks. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, pp. 1131, 1292.
Owen, M. & J.M. Black (1990). Waterfowl Ecology. Blackie, London, 36â€“65pp.
Rahmani, A.R. & M.Z. Islam (2008). Ducks, Geese, and Swans of India: Their Status and Distribution. Indian Bird Conservation Network: Bombay Natural History Society, Royal Society for Protection of Birds and BirdLife International. Oxford University Press, 374pp.
Ramanujam, M.E. (2014). â€˜Broken wing displayâ€™ in an unfledged Indian Eagle Owl Bubo bengalensis. Journal of Threatened Taxa 6(5): 5781-5783; http://dx.doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3791.5781-3
Walters, J.R. (1982). Parental behavior in Lapwings (Charadriidae) and its relationships with clutch sizes and mating systems. Evolution 36(5): 1030â€“1040.
Wijesinghe, M.R. & P.N. Dayawansa (1998). A new antipredatory behavioural strategy in stilts suggestive of adaptive evolution. Journal of South Asian Natural History 3(2): 193â€“194.
Yosef, R. (1994). Sex related differences in distraction-displays by Florida Sandhill Cranes. The Condor 96: 222â€“224.