Main Article Content
The Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster is a globally Near Threatened species that has been breeding in the Yamuna Biodiversity Park, Delhi since 2006.Â This is a recently restored site with the help of plant species assemblage in the form of plant communities of the Yamuna River basin and restoration of wetland ecosystems.Â A study was carried out during the nesting period of 2011 to assess the nesting success of the Oriental Darter in the park.Â A total of eight out of the nine incubated nests (88.88%) were successful with hatchlings and one was abandoned within three weeks of incubation.Â An average of 2.87 chicks hatched per nest with 2.1 fledglings per nest.Â The males fed the nestlings more than the females during the study hours. The restored landscape, the Yamuna Biodiversity Park and its wetlands provide a suitable habitat for supporting the breeding population of many important birds including the Darter due to the availability of prey species, vegetation for roosting and nesting, and low disturbance leading to optimization of nesting of the Darters.ÂÂ
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1978). Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan, Vol. I. Edition 2. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, India, 384pp.
Alvarenga, H.M.F. & E. Guilherme (2003). The Anhingas (Aves: Anhingidae) from the Upper Tertiary (Miocene-Pliocene) of Southwestern Amazonia. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 23(3): 614â€“621; http://dx.doi.org/10.1671/1890
Anonymous (2011). National Wetland Inventory and Assessment. Ministry of Environment and Forests, India and Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad, India.
BirdLife International (2012). Anhinga melanogaster. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. . DownloadedÂ on 13 November 2013.
Burger, J., L.M. Miller & D.C. Hahn (1978). Behavior and sex roles of nesting Anhingas at San Blas, Mexico. Wilson Bulletin 90(3): 359â€“375.
Chozhiyattel, Z. (2009). Behaviour and adaptations of Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger and Darter Anhinga melanogaster. PhD Thesis. University of Calicut, Kerala, India.
Gopi, G.V. (2010). Nesting ecology of colonial waterbirds at Bhitarkanika Mangroves, Orissa. PhD Thesis. Saurashtra University, Gujarat, India.
Gopi, G.V. & B. Pandav (2011). Nest space partitioning among colonial nesting waterbirds at Bhitarkanika Mangroves, India. World Journal of Zoology 6(1): 61â€“72.
Jha, K.K. (2012). Some breeding and ecological aspects of heronry birds at Soor Sarovar Bird Sanctuary Agra, Northern India. Asian Journal of Conservation Biology 1(1): 35â€“41.
Li, Z.W.D., A. Bloem, S. Delany, G. Martakis & J.O. Quintero (2009). Status of waterbirds in Asia - Results of the Asian Waterbird Census: 1987â€“2007. Wetlands International, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Manral, U. & F.A. Khudsar (2013). Assessment of wetland water quality and avian diversity of a human-modified floodplain wetland on River Yamuna. Notulae Scientia Biologicae 5(1): 25â€“33.
Narayanan, S.P. & L. Vijayan (2007). Status of colonial breeding waterbirds in Kumarakom Heronry in Kerala, southern India. Podoces 2(1): 22â€“29; http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s40009-012-0027-9
Niangthianhoi, S.L. & F.A. Khudsar (2009). Assessment of bird diversity in Yamuna Biodiversity Park and in a natural wetland. Journal of Tropical Forestry 25: 42â€“49.
Pathak, B.J., S. Vijayan & B.P. Pati (2004). Observations on chick mortality in Darter Anhinga melanogaster in Gir Forest. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 101(2): 310.
Prasad, S.N., T.V. Ramachandra, N. Ahalya, T. Sengupta, A. Kumar, A.K. Tiwari, V.S. Vijayan & L. Vijayan (2002). Conservation of wetlands of India - a review. Tropical Ecology 43(1): 173â€“186.
Ramaswami, G. (2006). A comparative study of plankton assemblages in two waterbodies of the Yamuna Biodiversity Park. MSc Thesis. University of Delhi, Delhi, India.
Ryan, P.G. (2007). Diving in shallow water: the foraging ecology of darters (Aves: Anhingidae). Journal of Avian Biology 38: 507â€“514; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.0908-8857.2007.04070.x
Tak, P.C. & J.P. Sati (1997). Aves, pp. 699â€“821. In: State Fauna Series 6: Fauna of Delhi. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, India.
Urfi, A.J. (2006). Biodiversity conservation in an urban landscape: A case study of some important bird areas on the river Yamuna in Delhi (India), pp. 303â€“317. In: McNeely, J.A., T.M. MaCarthy, A.
Smith. L.O. Whittaker & E.D. Wikramanayake (eds.). Conservation Biology in Asia. Society for Conservation Biology, Asia Section and Resources Himalaya, Kathmandu, Nepal.
Vestjens, W.J.M. (1975). Breeding behaviour of the Darter at Lake Cowal, NSW. Emu 75(3): 121â€“131; http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU9750121